FBI Ten Most Wanted Fugitive


VIOLATION OF THE FREEDOM OF ACCESS TO CLINIC ENTRANCES (FACE) ACT

JAMES CHARLES KOPP

Kopp
Photograph taken in 1997

Kopp
Photograph taken in 1997

Kopp
Photograph taken in 1996

Aliases: James Kopp, Jim Kopp, John Doe, James Charles Copp, John Kapp, Clyde Swenson, Clyde Swanson, Jack Cotty, Jack Crotty, John Kopp, Jacob Koch, Charles Cooper, John Capp, Jim Cobb, James Cobb, Samuel E. Weinstein, Jacob I. Croninger, Enoch A. Guettler, Jonathan H. Henderson, Samuel E. Blanton, Soloman E. Aranburg, Aaron A. Bernstein, Eli A. Hochenleit, Dwight Hanson, K. Jawes Gavin,
P. Anastation, B. James Milton, "Atomic Dog" and "Catfish"

DESCRIPTION

Date of Birth: August 2, 1954 Hair: Brown/Red
Place of Birth: Pasadena, California Eyes: Blue/Gray
Height: 5' 10" Sex: Male
Weight: 150 to 175 pounds Race: White
Occupations: Caterer, Construction
and Electrical Worker
Nationality: American
Remarks:  Kopp wears eyeglasses, walks with a slight limp, and may have back problems. He has a medium build and a ruddy complexion. He has been known to have a beard and moustache. Kopp is a devout Roman Catholic.
Scars and Marks: He has a scar on the top of his left hand near his thumb.
Social Security
Number:
558-86-1346
He also uses 449-88-1960 and 197-65-5436.

CAUTION

JAMES CHARLES KOPP IS WANTED IN CONNECTION WITH THE OCTOBER 23, 1998, SHOOTING DEATH OF A DOCTOR WHO PROVIDED LEGAL ABORTIONS IN WESTERN NEW YORK STATE.

CONSIDERED ARMED AND EXTREMELY DANGEROUS

IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING THIS PERSON, PLEASE CONTACT YOUR LOCAL FBI OFFICE OR THE NEAREST U.S. EMBASSY OR CONSULATE.

REWARD

A reward of up to $50,000 is being offered for any information leading directly to the arrest of James Charles Kopp.

FBI No. # 6966DA1
June 1999


[ View PDF Version ] [ View Spanish PDF Version ]
[ Buffalo Field Office ] [ Ten Most Wanted Fugitives ]
[ Most Wanted Page ] [ Facts ] [ FBI Home Page ]
[Hear The Soundbites]