MANAGERS

Sam Hollis

 

T.B. Mitchell

1897 - 1898

George Elcoat

1898 - 1899

Harry Bradshaw

cs 1899 – cs 1904

Phil Kelso

July 1904 – February 1908

George Morrell

February 1908 – May 1915

Leslie Knighton

May 1919 – June 1925

Herbert Chapman

June 1925 – January 1934

George Allison

January 1934 – May 1947

Thomas James Whittaker

June 1947 – October 1956

William John Crayston

October 1956 – May 1958

George Hedley Swindin

July 1958 – May 1962

William Wright

May 1962 – June 1966

Bertie Mee

June 1966 – May 1976

William John Terence Neill

July 1976 – December 1983

Donald Howe

Caretaker Manager Dec 1983 – Apr 1984, Manager Apr 1984 – Mar 1986

Steve Burtenshaw

Caretaker Manager Mar 1986 – May 1986

George Graham

June 1986 – Feb 1995

Stewart Houston

Caretaker Feb 1995 – May 1995, Aug 1996

Bruce Rioch

June 1995 – August 1996

Pat Rice

Caretaker Manager August 1986 – September 1986

Arsene Wenger

Septembe 1996 –

 

FIRST TEAM COACHES / TRAINERS

Joe Shaw

Assistant Manager (1930 -

George Hardy

Trainer (19xx – 27)

Thomas James Whittaker

Assistant Trainer (1926 – 27) Trainer (1927 – 1946), Assistant Manager (1946 – 1947)

William Milne

Assistant Trainer (1927 – 1946), Trainer (1946 -

Herbert Owen

Assistant Trainer (1946 -

William John Crayston

Assistant Manager (1947 -

Ron Greenwood

 

Les Shannon

 

David Sexton

 

Donald Howe

 

Robert Campbell

 

Wilf Dixon

 

Terence Burton

 1984 – 1985

John Cartwright

 1985 – 1986

Theo Foley

 1986 – 1990

Stewart Houston

 1990 -

Pat Rice

 

Boro Primorac

 

 

RESERVE TEAM COACHES

Joseph Shaw

1922 – 1930

William Milne

 

Terence Burton

 

Stewart Houston

 

George Armstrong

 

 

YOUTH TEAM COACHES

Herbert Roberts

‘A’ Team Trainer (1938 – 1939)

George Male

‘A’ Team Trainer (1948 -

Ernest Collett

‘A’ Team Trainer (1948 -

Roger Thompson

 

Thomas Coleman

 

Patrick James Rice

 

William Liam Brady

 

Donald Howe

 

David John Court

 

Neil Banfield

 

Andrew McDermid

 

Paul Vincent Davis

 

Donal Givens

 

 

BOARD MEMBERS

Colonel Sir Henry Norris

Chairman (1910 - 1927)

John Humble

Director ( - 1927)

William Hall

Director (1910 – 1927)

Major Sir Samuel Hill-Wood

Chairman (1927 – 1936, 1946 - 1949), Director (1922 – 1927, 1936 - 1939)

J.J. Edwards

Vice-Chairman (1930 – 1939)

Colonel Sir John Norton-Griffiths

Director (1928 – 1930)

Colonel Sir Mathew Wilson

Director (1928 – 1950)

George Allison

Director (1927 – 1934)

H. Langham Reed

Director (1928 – 1934)

Earl of Westmorland

Director (1932 – 1939)

Earl of Lonsdale

Director (1932 – 1936), Chairman (1936 – 1936), President (1936 – 1939)

Major-General J.D. McLachlan

Director (1934 – 1937)

Sir Frederick Wall

Director (1934 – 1938)

Earl of Granard

Director (1936 - 1936), Chairman (1936 – 1939)

Sir Harry S.E. Vanderpant

Director (1936 – 1939)

Viscount Castlereagh

Director (1938 – 1939), Chairman (1939 – 1939)

Sir Bracewell Smith

Director (1938 – 1949), Chairman (1949 – 1962), Life President (1962 – 1966)

R.C. Fielder

Director (1939)

W.M. Johnston

Director (1939)

A.F. Bone

Director (1946 – 1962)

J.W. Joyce

Director (1948 – 1961)

Denis J.C.H. Hill-Wood

Director (1949 – 1962), Chairman (1962 – 1982)

Sir Guy Bracewell Smith

Director (1952 – 1977)

Sir Robert I. Bellinger

Director (1961 – 1996), Life President (1996 -

Stuart C. McIntyre

Director (1962 – 1989)

Peter Denis Hill-Wood

Director (1963 – 1982), Chairman (1982 -

Reverend N.F. Bone

Director (1963 – 1983)

Anthony Wood

Director (1975 – 1989)

William Robert Wall

Director (1977 – 1980)

Sir Stanley Rous

President (1980 – 1985)

Sir Roger G. Gibbs

Director (1980 -

Clive E.B.L. Carr

Director (1981 -

Richard C.L. Carr

Director (1981 -

Ken Friar

Managing Director (1982 – 2000), Director (2000 -

David Dein

Vice Chairman (1983 -

Daniel Fiszman

Director (1992 -

Keith Edelman

Managing Director (2000 -

 

OTHERS

H. John Peters

Financial Secretary (1913 – 1919), Secretary (1919 – 1925, 1934 - ), Assistant Secretary (1925 – 1949)

William Robert Wall

Clerk (1928 – 1949), Assistant Secretary (1950 – 1956), Secretary (1956 – 1973), General Manager (1973 – 1977)

Jock McEwen

 

 Ken Friar

Secretary (1973 -