The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] That's fine for them -- Europe is rich -- but their superstition badly hurts the world's poor.

     
    WHEN IS A GUN CONSIDERED LOADED? I've often heard people say that, under California law, a gun is generally treated as loaded whenever any ammunition is nearby, for instance when the gun and the ammo are both in the same locked box; I've also heard it said that a gun is loaded where there's a loaded magazine near it. I couldn't find any statutes, though, that said this (except as to bringing a loaded gun to state government offices; there, under Cal. Penal Code sec. 171e, loaded is defined to cover all cases "whenever both the firearm and unexpended ammunition capable of being discharged from such firearm are in the immediate possession of the same person").

         I therefore asked our research librarians to ask the Justice Department about this, and here's the answer they received:
    Your request for information has been received and reviewed.