BIOGRAPHY BANNER


MAJOR GENERAL THOMAS J. FISCUS

The Judge Advocate General
MAJOR GENERAL THOMAS J. FISCUS BIO PHOTO

Major General Thomas J. Fiscus is The Judge Advocate General of the United States Air Force, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. He serves as the senior uniformed Air Force attorney responsible for furnishing legal advice, opinions and assistance on a wide variety of subjects to the Air Force Chief of Staff, Air Staff, and Air Force commanders and agencies worldwide. He oversees the provision of legal services by over 1,300 Air Force judge advocates, 300 civilian attorneys, 1,000 enlisted paralegals and 600 other civilian employees.

The general entered the Air Force in 1972 as a second lieutenant after graduating from the U.S. Air Force Academy. In 1975, he was awarded the degree of Juris Doctor with honors from Ohio State University. The general has served as a staff judge advocate at the wing and numbered air force level as well as at the major command level in both Pacific Air Forces and Air Combat Command. He served in the Pentagon during two previous assignments. In 1995, he deployed to Riyadh, Saudi Arabia, where he served as Staff Judge Advocate and Chief of Staff to the Commander, Joint Task Force-Southwest Asia.

EDUCATION:

1972 Bachelor of Science in computer science, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, CO
1975 Juris Doctor, with honors, Ohio State University, Columbus, OH
1981 Squadron Officer School, by correspondence
1983 Air Command and Staff College, by seminar
1987 Air War College, by seminar
1994 Master of Science in National Security Strategy, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS:

  1. June 1975 - June 1976, Assistant Staff Judge Advocate, 3902nd Air Base Wing, Offutt Air Force Base, NE
  2. July 1976 - July 1978, Deputy Staff Judge Advocate, 406th Tactical Fighter Training Wing, Zaragosa Air Base, Spain
  3. July 1978 - March 1980, Chief, Appellate Review Division, Office of the Staff Judge Advocate, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
  4. March 1980 - June 1983, Litigation Attorney, General Litigation Division, Office of The Judge Advocate General, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
  5. June 1983 - July 1985, Assistant Executive to The Judge Advocate General, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
  6. July 1985 - May 1988, Staff Judge Advocate, 323rd Flying Training Wing, Mather Air Force Base, Sacramento, CA
  7. May 1988 - May 1991, Chief, Preventive Law and Legal Aid Group, Office of The Judge Advocate General, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
  8. June 1991 - August 1993, Executive to The Judge Advocate General, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
  9. August 1993 - June 1994, Student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
  10. June 1994 - July 1996, Staff Judge Advocate, Headquarters 15th Air Force, Travis Air Force Base, CA (January 1995 - April 1995, Staff Judge Advocate and Chief of Staff to the Commander, Operation Southern Watch, Joint Task Force-Southwest Asia, Riyadh, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia)
  11. August 1996 - February 1999, Staff Judge Advocate, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Hickam Air Force Base, HI
  12. February 1999 - February 2000, Staff Judge Advocate, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley Air Force Base, VA
  13. February 2000 - February 2002, Deputy Judge Advocate General, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
  14. February 2002 - present, The Judge Advocate General, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Distinguished Service Medal
Legion of Merit with one oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with service star
Vietnam Service Medal with service star
Southwest Asia Service Medal

BAR ADMISSIONS:
U.S. Supreme Court
Iowa Supreme Court
U.S. Courts of Appeals for the 5th, 10th and 11th circuits
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Iowa
U.S. Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces
U.S. Court of Federal Claims

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND AFFILIATIONS:
Former president, Judge Advocates Association (1990-1991)
Outstanding Young Judge Advocate of the Year (Albert M. Kuhfeld Award) for 1982

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:
Second Lieutenant Jun 7, 1972
First Lieutenant Jun 7, 1974
Captain Jun 15,1975
Major Aug 1, 1982
Lieutenant Colonel Nov 1, 1987
Colonel Apr 1, 1992
Brigadier General May 1, 1999
Major General Mar 1, 2000

(Current as of March 2002)