DUVAL COUNTY SHERIFFS
From 1876 to the present

Duval County was created February 1, 1858 from Live Oak, Starr and Nueces Counties and was named for three Duval brothers, Burr H., John C., and Thomas H., all of whom were involved in the Texas Revolution. The county was organized November 7, 1876 with San Diego as the county seat. Twenty-one men have served as sheriff, one twice, during the history of Duval County.

ROBERT P. FLY was elected the first sheriff on November 7, 1876 and served until November 16, 1877 when he resigned.

JOHN HUMPHRIES was appointed on November 16, 1877 and served until November 5, 1878.

EUGENE A. GLOVER was elected on November 5, 1878 and served until November 2, 1880.

LINTON LAFAYETTE WRIGHT was elected on November 2, 1880; re-elected November 7, 1882, November 4, 1884, November 2, 1886, November 6, 1888 and served until November 4, 1890.

JOHN BUCKLEY was elected on November 4, 1890; re-elected November 8, 1892, November 6, 1894 and served until November 3, 1896.

MICHAEL CORRIGAN was elected on November 3, 1896; re-elected November 8, 1898 and served until November 6, 1900.

MANUEL ROGERS was elected on November 6, 1900; re-elected November 4, 1902, November 8, 1904 and served until November 6, 1906.

C. K. GRAVIS was elected on November 6, 1906 and served until February 1907 when he resigned.

  1. W. TOBIN was appointed on February 11, 1907; was elected November 3, 1908; re-elected November 8, 1910, November 5, 1912 and served until July 1914 when he resigned.
AMADO GARZA was appointed in July 1914 and served until November 3, 1914.
  1. de la PENA was elected on November 3, 1914 and served until November 7, 1916.
  1. W. TOBIN was elected a second time on November 7, 1916 and served until sometime in late 1918. The State Election Register shows him being in office until November 5, 1918 but this may not be right.
J. F. SAENZ was appointed in 1918 and served until November 5, 1918. This is not in the State Election Register. I received a letter from Captain J. M. Canales, Duval County Sheriff’s Department, and Saenz was in his list of sheriffs. This was thru the courtesy of Sheriff Raul Serna.

J. O. TREVINO was elected on November 5, 1918 and served until November 2, 1920.

JESUS OLIVEIRA was elected on November 2, 1920; re-elected November 7, 1922, November 4, 1924, November 2, 1926 and served until January 1, 1929.

DAN TOBIN was elected on November 6, 1928; re-elected November 4, 1930, November 8, 1932, November 6, 1934 and served until June 1936. There was no reason given for his leaving office.

DAN U. GARCIA was appointed on June 5, 1936; was elected November 3, 1936; re-elected November 8, 1938, November 5, 1940, November 3, 1942, November 7, 1944, November 5, 1946, November 2, 1948, November 7, 1950 and served until January 1, 1953 when he retired. He served a total of fifteen years, one month and twenty-three days which is the longest time served in Duval County history. Sheriff Garcia died July 28, 1974 in Corpus Christi, Texas

GEORGE PARR served sometime in 1952 but no dates were in the State Election Register. He resigned in October 1952. Apparently Sheriff Dan Garcia did not serve out the entire term and resigned early with George Parr being appointed, although none of this is in the State Election Register.

ARCHER PARR was appointed in October 1952; was elected November 4, 1952 and served until July 1954 when he resigned. His appointment date is not in the State Election Register.

JULIAN P. STOCKWELL was appointed on August 3, 1954; was elected November 2, 1954; re-elected November 6, 1956 and served until January 1, 1959.

VIDAL GARCIA was elected on November 4, 1958; re-elected November 8, 1960, November 3, 1964, November 5, 1968 and served until January 1, 1973. He served a total of fourteen years.

RAUL S. SERNA was elected on November 7, 1972; re-elected November 2, 1976, November 4, 1980, November 6, 1984 and served until January 1, 1989. He served twelve years which is the third longest in Duval County history. Sheriff Serna was born January 1, 1935 and had been a lawman for sixteen years. He and his wife, Hortensia lived in San Diego. They had a daughter Imelda (Garcia). He gave his help in compiling this history on Duval County sheriffs.

SANTIAGO BARRERA, JR. was elected on November 8, 1988 and is currently serving as sheriff. Sheriff Barrera was born April 11, 1940. He and his wife Marie Allie live in San Diego. Their children are Miguel, Jose and Greta.

SOURCE: Texas County Sheriffs by Sammy Tise, Tise Genealogical Research, Route 1, Box 110-AA, Hallettsville, Texas 77964.



A special thanks to Sammy and Barbara Tise for allowing the above information to be placed here.  The complete book on Texas County Sheriffs is available from Tise Genealogical at the above address.  I would also like to thank Mira Smithwick for transcribing the above infomation.