Library > Biographies

GENERAL WILLIAM J. BEGERT

photo of GENERAL WILLIAM  J. BEGERT
Download Hi-Res

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Gen. William J. Begert is Commander, Pacific Air Forces, and Air Component Commander for the Commander, U.S. Pacific Command, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii. He has responsibility for Air Force activities spread over half the globe in a command that supports 45,000 Air Force people serving principally in Hawaii, Alaska, Guam, Japan and the Republic of Korea.

General Begert graduated from the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1968 and served as an instructor and evaluator pilot in C-141, O-2 and C-5 aircraft early in his career. During the Vietnam War, he was assigned as a forward air controller at Da Nang Air Base, South Vietnam, where he flew more than 300 combat missions over Vietnam, Cambodia and Laos. He has more than 875 combat hours. In earlier assignments, General Begert commanded a flying squadron and two Air Force wings. He was Chief of the Mobility Forces Division on the Air Staff. At Scott AFB, Ill., he served as Chief of Staff as well as Director of Operations and Logistics for Headquarters U.S. Transportation Command, and as Inspector General for Headquarters Air Mobility Command. General Begert was the first Commander of U.S. Air Force's Air Mobility Warfare Center at McGuire AFB, N.J. He also served as the Vice Commander of U.S. Air Forces in Europe during the air war over Serbia. Prior to his current assignment, the general was the Assistant Vice Chief of Staff for Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.


EDUCATION
1968 Bachelor of science degree, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1974 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1980 Master's degree in public administration, University of Colorado
1981 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1985 National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1990 Management Program for Executives, Joseph M. Katz Graduate School of Business, University of Pittsburgh
1995 Program for Senior Executives in National and International Security, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University


ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1968 - August 1969, student, undergraduate pilot training, Randolph AFB, Texas
2. September 1969 - March 1971, C-141 pilot and aircraft commander, 20th Military Airlift Squadron, Dover AFB, Del.
3. April 1971 - September 1971, French language student, Defense Language Institute, Washington, D.C.
4. October 1971 - December 1971, combat crew training, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
5. January 1972 - January 1973, O-2A forward air controller and flight examiner pilot, 20th Tactical Air Support Squadron, Da Nang Air Base, South Vietnam
6. February 1973 - June 1977, C-5 pilot and flight examiner, 9th Military Airlift Squadron, 436th Military Airlift Wing, Dover AFB, Del.
7. July 1977 - June 1978, military studies instructor, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
8. July 1978 - July 1980, Air Officer Commanding, Cadet Squadron 20, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
9. August 1980 - June 1981, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
10. July 1981 - December 1982, C-5 Aircraft Commander and Wing Executive Officer, 436th Military Airlift Wing, Dover AFB, Del.
11. January 1983 - July 1984, Squadron Commander, 3rd Military Airlift Squadron, Dover AFB, Del.
12. August 1984 - May 1985, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
13. June 1985 - May 1986, Mobility Forces Programmer, Directorate of Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
14. June 1986 - April 1987, Deputy Chief, Mobility Forces Division, Directorate of Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
15. May 1987 - January 1988, Chief, Mobility Forces Division and Chairman, Mobility Panel, Directorate of Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
16. February 1988 - August 1989, Vice Commander, 436th Military Airlift Wing, Dover AFB, Del.
17. September 1989 - May 1990, Commander, 436th Military Airlift Wing, Dover AFB, Del.
18. June 1990 - June 1991, Commander, 60th Military Airlift Wing, Travis AFB, Calif.
19. July 1991 - November 1992, Chief of Staff, Headquarters U.S. Transportation Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
20. December 1992 - July 1994, Inspector general, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
21. July 1994 - March 1995, Commander, U.S. Air Force Air Mobility Warfare Center, Air Mobility Command, McGuire AFB, N.J.
22. March 1995 - August 1997, Director of Operations and Logistics, J3 and J4, Headquarters U.S. Transportation Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
23. August 1997 - August 1999, Vice Commander, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
24. August 1999 - May 2001, Assistant Vice Chief of Staff, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
25. May 2001 - present, Commander, Pacific Air Forces, and Air Component Commander for the Commander in Chief, U.S. Pacific Command, Hickam AFB, Hawaii


FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot, parachutist
Flight hours: More than 5,500
Aircraft flown: C-5, C-21, C-130, C-141, KC-10, KC-135, O-2A, T-37, T-38 and T-41


MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Distinguished Service Medal
Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Distinguished Flying Cross with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Medal with 11 oak leaf clusters


EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jun 5, 1968
First Lieutenant Dec 5, 1969
Captain Jun 5, 1971
Major Apr 19, 1979
Lieutenant Colonel Dec 1, 1982
Colonel Dec 1, 1986
Brigadier General Oct 1, 1992
Major General Sep 1, 1995
Lieutenant General Aug 9, 1997
General May 1, 2001



(Current as of June 2001)





 Advanced Search

All   Any   Exact
Include: Active
Retired
Military
Civilian
  



A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z

Air Reserve Personnel Center
U.S. Navy
U.S. Marine Corps
U. S. Coast Guard