Library > Biographies

BRIGADIER GENERAL RUBEN A. CUBERO

photo of BRIGADIER GENERAL RUBEN A. CUBERO

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Retired July 1, 1998.  

Brigadier General Ruben A. Cubero is dean of the faculty, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo. He commands the 865-member dean of the faculty mission element and oversees the annual design and instruction of more than 500 undergraduate courses to 4,000 cadets in 19 academic departments. He leads and supervises four support staff agencies and directs the operation of faculty resources involving more than $250 million.

The general entered the Air Force in 1957 as a member of the third graduating class of the Air Force Academy, and is the second graduate to be named dean. General Cubero flew the OV-10 during the Vietnam War as a forward air controller in support of military operations in Southeast Asia. Other assignments include Panama and the Military Airlift Command where he flew the C-118, C-135 and C-141. He is a pilot in the T-41D and TG-7A motorized glider where he served as instructor pilot from 1984 until 1991.




EDUCATION
1961 Bachelor of science degree, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1972 Master's degree in Latin American studies, University of New Mexico
1975 Army Command and General Staff Course, Fort Gulick, Panama
1983 Doctorate in higher education and administration, University of Denver


ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1961 - October 1962, pilot trainee, 3526th Student Squadron, Williams Air Force Base, Ariz.
2. October 1962 - February 1963, pilot trainee, Tinker Air Force Base, Okla.
3. February 1963 - February 1966, pilot, C-118, 38th Air Transport Squadron, McGuire Air Force Base, N.J.
4. February 1966 - June 1966, pilot, C-135, 18th Military Airlift Squadron, McGuire Air Force Base, N.J.
5. June 1966 - May 1969, pilot, C-141, 76th Military Airlift Squadron, Charleston Air Force Base, S.C.
6. May 1969 - November 1969, pilot and forward air controller, OV-10, 1st Brigade, 25th Infantry Division, 19th Tactical Air Support Squadron, Tay Ninh West, South Vietnam
7. November 1969 - June 1970, pilot and forward air controller standardization and evaluation, OV-10, 19th Tactical Air Support Squadron, Bien Hoa Air Base, South Vietnam
8. June 1970 - May 1972, student, University of New Mexico, Albuquerque
9. May 1972 - December 1973, Spanish instructor, department of foreign languages, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
10. December 1973 - January 1975, chairman of Spanish, department of foreign languages, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
11. January 1975 - December 1975, student, School of the Americas, Fort Gulick, Panama Canal Zone
12. December 1975 - January 1977, instructor, director of joint operations, School of the Americas, Fort Gulick, Panama
13. January 1977 - February 1978, senior Air Force representative, Fort Gulick, Panama Canal Zone
14. February 1978 - July 1978, faculty instructor, Air University, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
15. July 1978 - January 1980, acting department head, department of foreign languages, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
16. January 1980 - June 1981, professor and acting department head, department of foreign languages, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
17. June 1981 - December 1982, student, doctorate in higher education and administration, University of Denver
18. December 1982 - August 1983, assistant to the dean of the faculty, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
19. August 1983 - August 1984, professor and head, department of foreign languages, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
20. August 1984 - July 1991, permanent professor and head, department of foreign languages, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
21. July 1991 - present, dean of the faculty, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.


FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 6,000
Aircraft flown: C-118, C-135, C-141, OV-10, TG-7A and T-41D


MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Distinguished Flying Cross
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with 13 oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal with bronze service star
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal with bronze service star
Vietnam Service Medal with bronze service star


OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1986 - 1990, executive director, Defense Exchange Committee on Language Efforts
1985 - 1991, faculty representative, National Collegiate Athletic Association
Member, Computer Assisted Language Instruction Consortium
Established the Air Force Academy's first Cooperative Research and Development Agreement


EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jun 7, 1961
First Lieutenant Dec 7, 1962
Captain Dec 7, 1965
Major Nov 1, 1971
Lieutenant Colonel Aug 1, 1977
Colonel Jan 1, 1982
Brigadier General Aug 3, 1991

(Current as of February 1997)





 Advanced Search

All   Any   Exact
Include: Active
Retired
Military
Civilian
  



A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z

Air Reserve Personnel Center
U.S. Navy
U.S. Marine Corps
U. S. Coast Guard