Library > Biographies

MAJOR GENERAL FRANK G. KLOTZ

photo of MAJOR GENERAL FRANK  G. KLOTZ

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Maj. Gen. Frank G. Klotz is Commander, 20th Air Force, Air Force Space Command, and Commander, Task Force 214, U.S. Strategic Command, Francis E. Warren Air Force Base, Wyo. He is responsible for the nation's Intercontinental Ballistic Missile force, organized into three operational space wings with more than 9,500 people.

General Klotz entered the Air Force in 1973 as a distinguished graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy. He has commanded a Minuteman missile squadron, a missile launch task force, an operations group and a missile wing. The general's staff assignments include tours on the Air Staff, in the Office of the Secretary of Defense, at the State Department as a White House Fellow, on the faculty of the Air Force Academy, at NATO headquarters in Brussels, at the American Embassy in Moscow, Russia, and as the Director of Logistics at Headquarters Air Force Space Command. Prior to assuming his current position, General Klotz was the Director for Nuclear Policy and Arms Control with the National Security Council at the White House.


EDUCATION
1973 Bachelor of science degree in international affairs, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1975 Master of philosophy degree in international relations, Oxford University, Oxford, England
1980 Doctor of philosophy degree in politics, Oxford University, Oxford, England
1980 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1988 National War College, Washington, D.C.
1996 Senior Officials in National Security Program, Syracuse University, Syracuse, N.Y.


ASSIGNMENTS
1. October 1973 - July 1976, Rhodes scholar, Oxford University, Oxford, England
2. September 1976 - February 1978, international politico-military affairs officer, Directorate of Concepts, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
3. March 1978 - July 1979, military assistant for special projects, Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Manpower, Reserve Affairs and Logistics, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
4. July 1979 - August 1982, instructor, assistant professor and associate professor, Department of Political Science, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
5. September 1982 - August 1983, White House Fellow and Special Assistant to the Deputy Secretary of State, Department of State, Washington, D.C.
6. September 1983 - January 1984, student, 4315th Combat Crew Training Squadron, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.
7. January 1984 - August 1984, Minuteman Intercontinental Ballistic Missile combat crew commander, 446th Strategic Missile Squadron, Grand Forks AFB, N.D.
8. August 1984 - July 1985, operations officer, 447th Strategic Missile Squadron, Grand Forks AFB, N.D.
9. July 1985 - March 1986, Chief, Standardization and Evaluation Division, 321st Strategic Missile Wing, Grand Forks Air Force Base, N.D.
10. March 1986 - July 1987, Commander, 447th Strategic Missile Squadron, Grand Forks AFB, N.D.
11. July 1987 - June 1988, senior research fellow and student, National War College, Washington, D.C.
12. July 1988 - February 1990, defense plans officer, U.S. Mission to NATO, Brussels, Belgium
13. February 1990 - August 1991, Chief, Nuclear Biological and Chemical Plans Branch, U.S. Mission to NATO, Brussels, Belgium
14. August 1991 - February 1993, Commander, 321st Operations Group, Grand Forks AFB, N.D.
15. February 1993 - December 1994, Director, Chief of Staff's Operations Group, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
16. January 1995 - August 1996, Commander, 91st Missile Group (later redesignated 91st Missile Wing), Minot AFB, N.D.
17. August 1996 - August 1997, Director of Logistics, Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
18. August 1997 - August 1998, Military Fellow, Council on Foreign Relations, New York, N.Y.
19. September 1998 - July 1999, Defense Attache Designate - Moscow, Arlington, Va.
20. July 1999 - June 2001, Defense Attache, U.S. Defense Attache Office, American Embassy, Moscow, Russia
21. July 2001 - May 2003, Director for Nuclear Policy and Arms Control, National Security Council, the White House, Washington, D.C.
22. May 2003 - present, Commander, 20th Air Force, Air Force Space Command, and Commander, Task Force 214, U.S. Strategic Command, Francis E. Warren Air Force Base, Wyo.


MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters


OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
Member, Council on Foreign Relations
1983 Named one of Ten Outstanding Young Men of America, U.S. Jaycees


PUBLICATIONS
Space, Commerce, and National Security (New York: Council on Foreign Relations Press, 1998)
America on the Ice: Antarctic Policy Issues (Washington, D.C.: National Defense University Press, 1990)
"The President and the Control of Nuclear Weapons," in Kozak and Cibolski, eds., The American Presidency: A Policy Perspective from Readings and Documents, (Chicago, Nelson Hall, 1985)
"Future Soviet-American Arms Control: Implications for NATO," in Kincade, et al., eds., Approaches to East-West Arms Control (Washington, D.C.: Arms Control Association, 1979)


EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jun 6, 1973
First Lieutenant Jun 6, 1975
Captain Jun 6, 1977
Major Nov 1, 1982
Lieutenant Colonel Mar 1, 1985
Colonel Feb 1, 1991
Brigadier General Dec 1, 1999
Major General Oct 1, 2003


(Current as of October 2003)





 Advanced Search

All   Any   Exact
Include: Active
Retired
Military
Civilian
  



A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z

Air Reserve Personnel Center
U.S. Navy
U.S. Marine Corps
U. S. Coast Guard