Library > Biographies

GENERAL CHARLES T. "TONY" ROBERTSON JR.

photo of GENERAL CHARLES  T.

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Retired Dec. 1, 2001.  

Gen. Charles T. "Tony" Robertson Jr. is commander in chief, U.S. Transportation Command, and commander, Air Mobility Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill. As a unified command commander in chief, he is responsible to the secretary of defense for the nation's defense transportation requirements. He exercises command of service transportation components from the Army, Navy and Air Force. As commander of AMC, he provides operationally trained, equipped and mission-ready air mobility forces to support U.S. requirements.

The general entered the Air Force in 1968 as a graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy. During his 33-year career he has held a variety of operational and staff positions, including command at the squadron, wing and numbered air force levels. In previous assignments he served as director, personnel plans, Headquarters U.S. Air Force; vice director, the Joint Staff, Joint Chiefs of Staff; vice commander, AMC, and commander, 15th Air Force. A command pilot, he has logged 4,700 hours in airlift, tanker and bomber aircraft, including 150 combat missions as a gunship pilot in Vietnam.



EDUCATION
1968 Bachelor of science degree in engineering science, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1975 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1977 Master's degree in industrial management, Central Michigan University
1985 National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1994 National and International Security Program, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.


ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1968 - August 1969, student, undergraduate pilot training, 3550th Student Squadron, Moody Air Force Base, Ga.
2. April 1970 - April 1971, AC-119K gunship pilot, 18th Special Operations Squadron, Da Nang Air Base, South Vietnam
3. May 1971 - June 1974, B-52H co-pilot, aircraft commander, instructor pilot and flight examiner, 17th Bombardment Wing, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
4. August 1974 - October 1975, assistant to the chief of staff, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
5. October 1975 - August 1977, aide and executive officer to the vice commander in chief, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
6. August 1977 - March 1980, FB-111A commander, flight commander and assistant operations officer, 528th Bomb Squadron, Plattsburgh Air Force Base, N.Y.
7. March 1980 - May 1982, plans and programming officer, Strategic Forces Division, Directorate of Programs and Evaluation, Deputy Chief of Staff for Programs and Resources, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
8. May 1982 - June 1984, FB-111A commander, 529th Bomb Squadron, later, assistant deputy commander for maintenance, 380th Bombardment Wing, Plattsburgh Air Force Base, N.Y.
9. June 1984 - July 1985, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
10. July 1985 - June 1986, executive officer to the Air Force vice chief of staff, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
11. June 1986 - July 1987, assistant for general officer matters, Deputy Chief of Staff, Personnel, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
12. July 1987 - January 1989, vice commander, later, commander, 2nd Bombardment Wing, Barksdale Air Force Base, La.
13. January 1989 - January 1990, commander, 384th Bombardment Wing, McConnell Air Force Base, Kan.
14. January 1990 - August 1991, assistant deputy chief of staff, Plans and Resources, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
15. August 1991 - June 1993, director, Personnel Plans, Deputy Chief of Staff for Personnel, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
16. June 1993 - June 1995, vice director, the Joint Staff, Joint Chiefs of Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
17. June 1995 - September 1996, vice commander, Air Mobility Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
18. September 1996 - July 1998, commander, 15th Air Force, Travis Air Force Base, Calif.
19. August 1998 - present, commander in chief, U.S. Transportation Command, and commander, Air Mobility Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.


FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot, parachutist
Flight hours: 4,700
Aircraft flown: AC-119K, B-1B, B-2, B-52, C-5, C-9, C-17, C-20B, C-21, C-37, C-130, C-141, EC-135, FB-111A, KC-10, KC-135, T-1, T-6, T-37, T-38 and T-39


MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Distinguished Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Distinguished Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Distinguished Flying Cross with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with nine oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Vietnam Service Medal with four service stars
Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm


OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1975 Spotlight officer, Strategic Air Command
1985 Recipient, chairman, JCS Award, National War College
1989 Strategic Air Command's Outstanding Wing Commander of the Year


EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jun 5, 1968
First Lieutenant Dec 5, 1969
Captain Jun 5, 1971
Major May 1, 1977
Lieutenant Colonel Oct 1, 1980
Colonel Sep 1, 1985
Brigadier General Mar 1, 1991
Major General Aug 1, 1993
Lieutenant General Jul 1, 1995
General Sep 1, 1998

(Current as of September 2001)





 Advanced Search

All   Any   Exact
Include: Active
Retired
Military
Civilian
  



A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z

Air Reserve Personnel Center
U.S. Navy
U.S. Marine Corps
U. S. Coast Guard