Library > Biographies

LIEUTENANT GENERAL PAUL E. STEIN

photo of LIEUTENANT GENERAL PAUL E. STEIN

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Retired Sep. 1, 1997.   Died Jan. 9, 2002.

Lieutenant General Paul E. Stein is superintendent of the United States Air Force Academy, north of Colorado Springs, Colo. He directs a four-year academic, military training, athletic and character development program leading to a bachelor's degree and commission as an Air Force officer.

The general was commissioned as a second lieutenant in June 1966 upon graduation from the Air Force Academy and began active duty there as an assistant football coach. He has served in a variety of staff positions, including deputy chief of staff, personnel; chief of staff, Tactical Air Command and commander, Keesler Technical Training Center, Keesler Air Force Base, Miss. Before assuming his current position, he served as director of legislative liaison, Washington, D.C.




EDUCATION
1966 Bachelor of science degree in political science, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1973 Master's degree in business administration, Florida State University
1979 Air Command and Staff College
1981 National Security Management Course
1986 Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1993 Program for Senior Executives in National and International Security, Harvard University, Mass.


ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1966 - May 1967, assistant football coach, department of athletics, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
2. May 1967 - June 1969, chief, personnel services, 7149th Combat Support Group, Spangdahlem Air Base, West Germany
3. July 1969 - February 1971, chief, special services division, 36th Combat Support Group, Bitburg Air Base, West Germany
4. February 1971 - June 1972, chief, special services division, 2nd Combat Support Group, Barksdale Air Force Base, La.
5. June 1972 - December 1973, student, Florida State University
6. January 1974 - December 1976, operations analyst, AWACS test operations and chief, E-3A operations plans and analysis branch, Boeing Co., Wash.
7. December 1976 - November 1978, chief, E-3A program review branch and later, assistant deputy director, Airborne Warning and Control Systems, deputy chief of staff, operations, Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
8. November 1978 - January 1980, executive officer, assistant deputy chief of staff, operations, Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
9. January 1980 - November 1980, requirements program officer, directorate of operational requirements, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
10. November 1980 - January 1982, tactical fighter requirements officer, directorate of operational requirements, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
11. January 1982 - October 1982, executive officer to the director, operational requirements, deputy chief of staff, research, development and acquisition, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
12. October 1982 - July 1985, deputy chief and later chief, systems liaison division, directorate of legislative liaison, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, Washington, D.C.
13. July 1985 - July 1986, student, Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
14. July 1986 - July 1989, deputy chief of staff, personnel, Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
15. July 1989 - August 1991, chief of staff, Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
16. August 1991 - April 1992, commander, Keesler Technical Training Center, Keesler Air Force Base, Miss.
17. May 1992 - June 1994, director, legislative liaison, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, Washington, D.C.
18. July 1994 - present, superintendent, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.


MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal with service star
Marco Fidel Suarez Medal


EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jun 8, 1966
First Lieutenant Dec 8, 1967
Captain Jun 8, 1969
Major Jan 1, 1978
Lieutenant Colonel Oct 1, 1980
Colonel Nov 1, 1984
Brigadier General Apr 1, 1990
Major General Sep 1, 1992
Lieutenant General Jul 1, 1994

(Current as of April 1997)





 Advanced Search

All   Any   Exact
Include: Active
Retired
Military
Civilian
  



A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z
Air National Guard general officers
Air Reserve Personnel Center
U.S. Navy
U.S. Marine Corps
U. S. Coast Guard