Library > Biographies

GENERAL THOMAS S. MOORMAN JR.

photo of GENERAL THOMAS  S. MOORMAN JR.

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Retired Aug. 1, 1997.  

General Thomas S. Moorman Jr. is vice chief of staff, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.

General Moorman was born in Washington, D.C. He was commissioned through the Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps program as a distinguished military graduate in 1962. The general has served in a variety of intelligence and reconnaissance related positions within the United States and worldwide. While stationed at Peterson Air Force Base, Colo., in 1982, he became deeply involved in the planning and organizing for the establishment of Air Force Space Command. During his Pentagon tour in 1987, he also provided program management direction for development and procurement of Air Force surveillance, communications, navigation and weather satellites, space launch vehicles, anti-satellite weapons and ground-based and airborne strategic radars, communications and command centers. He additionally represented the Air Force in the Strategic Defense Initiative program and was authorized to accept SDI program execution responsibilities on behalf of the Air Force. As commander and vice commander of Air Force Space Command, General Moorman was responsible for operating military space systems, ground-based radars and missile warning satellites, the nation's space launch centers at Patrick Air Force Base, Fla., and Vandenberg Air Force Base, Calif., the worldwide network of space surveillance radars, as well as maintaining the Intercontinental Ballistic Missile (ICBM) force.



EDUCATION
1962 Bachelor's degree in history and political science, Dartmouth College, Hanover, N.H.
1965 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1972 Master's degree in business administration, Western New England College, Springfield, Mass.
1975 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1975 Master's degree in political science, Auburn University, Ala.
1979 Air War College, by seminar
1980 National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.


ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1962 - August 1965, intelligence officer, B-47 bombardment wing, Schilling Air Force Base, Kan.
2. August 1965 - October 1966, mission planner, 9th Strategic Reconnaissance Wing, Beale Air Force Base, Calif.
3. October 1966 - November 1967, operations officer, 432nd Reconnaissance Technical Squadron, Udorn Royal Thai Air Force Base, Thailand
4. November 1967 - November 1970, reconnaissance intelligence staff officer, 497th Reconnaissance Technical Group, Schierstein, West Germany
5. November 1970 - August 1975, assistant director of evaluation, later executive officer, Air Force Special Projects Production Facility, Westover Air Force Base, Mass.
6. August 1975 - August 1979, executive, later deputy director of plans and programs, Office of Space Systems, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, Washington, D.C.
7. August 1979 - June 1980, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
8. June 1980 - August 1981, deputy military assistant to the secretary of the Air Force, Washington, D.C.
9. August 1981 - March 1982, director of space operations, North American Aerospace Defense Command, Cheyenne Mountain Complex, Colo.
10. March 1982 - August 1982, deputy director, Space Defense, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans, Peterson Air Force Base, Colo.
11. August 1982 - July 1984, first director, commander's group, Air Force Space Command, Peterson Air Force Base, Colo.
12. July 1984 - March 1985, vice commander, 1st Space Wing, Peterson Air Force Base, Colo.
13. March 1985 - October 1987, director of space systems, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, Washington, D.C.
14. October 1987 - March 1990, director of Space and Strategic Defense Initiative programs, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisitions, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
15. October 1987 - March 1990, special assistant for Strategic Defense Initiative to the vice commander of Air Force Systems Command, Andrews Air Force Base, Md.
16. March 1990 - March 1992, commander, Air Force Space Command, Peterson Air Force Base, Colo.
17. March 1992 - July 1994, vice commander, Air Force Space Command, Peterson Air Force Base, Colo.
18. July 1994 - present, vice chief of staff, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.


MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
National Intelligence Distinguished Service Medal


OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1991 National Geographic Society's Gen. Thomas D. White U.S. Air Force Space Trophy, awarded to the individual who has made the most outstanding contribution to the nation's progress in space
1993 Eugene M. Zuckert Management Award, which recognizes outstanding management achievements by a top-level Air Force manager yearly
1994 Ira C. Eaker Fellowship Award, sponsored by the Air Force Association Aerospace Education Foundation to honor significant accomplishments in Air Force space systems
1995 Dr. Robert H. Goddard Memorial Trophy, the premier award of the National Space Club presented annually for significant contribution to the country's progress in the field of rocketry and astronautics


EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jul 10, 1962
First Lieutenant Jun 9, 1965
Captain Jan 2, 1967
Major May 1, 1973
Lieutenant Colonel Nov 1, 1978
Colonel Jul 1, 1981
Brigadier General Apr 1, 1985
Major General Feb 1, 1988
Lieutenant General Apr 1, 1990
General Aug 1, 1994

(Current as of April 1995)


MISSLE AND SPACE INFORMATION
Master Space Badge




 Advanced Search

All   Any   Exact
Include: Active
Retired
Military
Civilian
  



A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z
Air National Guard general officers
Air Reserve Personnel Center
U.S. Navy
U.S. Marine Corps
U. S. Coast Guard