Bloodite Interview: Mugwum

Real name : Tom Bramwell
Gender : Male
Date of Birth : 1st December, 1983
Location : England, Amersham (near London)
Connection : 56K
Hardware : P233MMX, 64Mb RAM, 4Mb S3 and a 12Mb Voodoo2
In-Game Character and Color : Gabby, whatever
Control Method : Keyboard + Mouse
Date and time interviewed : 22:25 on Saturday, 30th May, 1999

01 What's your gaming nickname and is there any particular reason why you chose it?

Mugwum. I actually had it chosen for me more than anything. I was playing some SNES game (Secret of Mana I think) and I tried to input my name as "Mugwump" (a Terrorvision song, I believe) and the game only took 6 character spaces, so... there ya go :)
02 Do you use a custom character config and, if so, how is it setup?
I don't, really, I just make it up as I go along :)
03 What weapons do you include in your arsenal?
01 : The Chosen Knife
02 : Mac-10 Sub-machine gun
03 : Sawed-Off double-barrel shotgun
04 : Car-15 Assault Rifle
05 : Flare Pistol
06 : BMG .50 cal Sniper Rifle
07 : TW-X59 Tesla Cannon
08 : The Orb
09 : Bug Buster
10 : CabalCo Death Ray
04 Do you prefer bloodbath, standard teamplay or CTF?
CTF. Undoubtedly. CTF brings people together and allows you to be part of a team. It's hard to explain why, except... well... it owns j00!
05 What maps are you best on?
Shit. Um, that remake of the first Blood map. I think Shade did it. Probably wrong. Love the map though.
06 Which weapon do you think induces the most lag?
Whichever Gibs the most. Not really sure, my weapon of choice is the napalm Launcher, primarily because it is to be pH34r3d!
07 What is the funniest kill you've performed or received?
When some guy told me I sucked and as the message popped up on the screen I napalmed him. Then he complained that I sucked for killing him while he was typing. Since when was Blood2 a chatroom, though, hey?
08 What's your standard way of carrying out a humiliation death?
Er. Shooting the other guy more than he shoots me :)
09 What games do you play online apart from Blood 2?
Um, Half-Life, Quake, Quake2 (the Generations most recently), Q3Test, Shogo and Requiem when Baytor's around.
10 What is your all-time favourite weapon from any game?
Er, the Double Barrel Shotgun from Doom2. Definitely. God damn, if only I could play that game on the net...
11 What is your all-time favourite map from any game?
First map of Doom2, also DM2 from Quake. Both are shear genius and I really go for them.
12 What do you think the future holds for Blood 2?
GODS2. In a word. (and a fine word it is - Infern0)
13 What tips do you have to share with your fellow bloodbathers?
Don't kill me as much as I kill you. Or I'll get ya :)
14 How can people contact you so they may try and damage your bloodbathing prowess?
Just email me at mugwum@3dactionplanet.com or ICQ me. #2577150.
15 What do you think about PlanetBlood and is there anything else you would like to see on it? (this is also the place where you can plug your sites)
IT SUCKS!

Not really :) I really dig it, actually. Especially B.o.t.W. which is really cool.

16 How exactly did you get tangled up in the web that is PlanetBlood?
I just asked Chris if he wanted any help. And I ended up running the site. Quite amusing really.
17 Did you ever expect that working on PlanetBlood would open up stepping stones for other projects (3dActionPlanet)?
Yeah, I always wanted to do something bigger. A pet project if you like. Joost offered me the chance to do that. He's a top guy, you should all send him emails about how cool he is.
18 Why the hell have you stuck by Blood II even with all the trouble we've had with it?
Because it's cool. Why have you, Infern0? :) (something to do with that head injury I received before buying Blood2 I imagine - Infern0)
Closing Comment : Ta very much, Tom. I always thought a name like 'Mugwum' was invented because of an accident :)

© 1996-2004 GameSpy Industries. Contact us for more information on GameSpy Industries.
Be sure to read our and check out how you can and target your products and services to gamers.


Subscribe

Blood
Items
Weapons
Enemies
Secrets
Mapedit
Art Edit
Cheats
Links

Blood 2: The Chosen
Lithtech Engine
Weapons
The Chosen
Storyline
BB level guides
Walkthroughs
Enemies
Weapons
Items
DEdit Help
Console Help
Cheats
Links

Nightmare Levels
Enemies
Multiplayer Models
Screenshots
Story
Weapons
Wishlists


Miscellaneous
Blood Time Line
Fan Artwork
Fan Fiction
Quote List
File Index
Levels
Servers
Forums
Chat

Blood1 Walkthrus
The Blood Source
Blood2 Tournament
Blood2 Walkthrus
BloodLines TC
Control-Z's
The Crypt
Darkact Project
Gamester
Mandatory Suicide
Mapedit Suite
qBlood
Revelations
Secrets of Blood
Tren's Blood2 Mods

Nightmares Feedback
Interviews
Articles
Blood2 Review
Mailbag
Bloody Interviews
Mad Skins Comp

GameSpy:
  GameSpy.com
  GameSpyDaily
  GameSpy 3D
  GameSpy Arcade
  GameLaunch 3D
  GameSpy Store
Utilities
  CheatingPlanet
  FilePlanet
Action:
  3DActionPlanet
  Captured
  PlanetAllegiance
  PlanetAvP
  PlanetBlood
  PlanetDaikatana
  PlanetDescent
  PlanetDrakan
  PlanetDuke
  PlanetFortress
  PlanetHalfLife
  PlanetHeretic
  PlanetKingpin
  PlanetQuake
  PlanetRainbow6
  PlanetShogo
  PlanetSoldier
  PlanetTribes
  PlanetUnreal
  PlanetWheelofTime
RPG:
  RPGPlanet
  PlanetAnachronox
  PlanetBaldursGate
  PlanetDeusEx
  PlanetDiablo
  PlanetEverQuest
  PlanetVampire
Sports:
  SportPlanet
  PlanetDeerHunter
  PlanetTonyHawk
Strategy:
  StrategyPlanet
  PlanetAgeofEmpires
  PlanetAnnihilation
  PlanetBattlezone
  PlanetBlackAndWhite
  PlanetCNC
Classic/Console:
  ClassicGaming
  PlanetDreamcast
  PlanetPS2
  PlanetXbox
Hardware:
  PlanetHardware