Bloodite Interview: Gabriel

Real name : Gabriel Maclellan
Gender : Male
Date of Birth : 1980, December 21 (Mmmmm....Winter Solstice....Longest night of the year)
Location : Canada, Vancouver (like Seattle, but with less coffee and less rain.)
Connection : ADSL (Yeah baby,,,,oh the speeeed.....)
Hardware :
In-Game Character and Color : Caleb, Black
Control Method : Mouse /w Keyboard (Only as required...I really love just using the keyboard)
Date and time interviewed : February 21, 1999 4:01 AM (Sleep is for the weak!)

01 What's your gaming nickname and is there any particular reason why you chose it?

Gabriel (Why mess with perfection? I am the Angel of Death....Hey baby, come blow my horn..)
02 Do you use a custom character config and, if so, how is it setup?
Strength : 2 (Wussy!)
Resistance : 3
Speed : 4
Focus : 3
03 What weapons do you include in your arsenal?
01 : Knife (I like pointy objects...)
02 : Flare gun (It burns! It burns!!!)
03 : Double barrel Sawed off shotgun (Ahhh.... the classics..)
04 : Assault rifle (When ya absolutely have to kill every motherfucker in the room, accept no substitute)
05 : Napalm Launcher (Now thats a spicy meatball!)
06 : The orb (Is it sane???)
07 : Die bug die (Stupid bug! you go SQUISH now!)
08 : Tesla Cannon (Mmmmm.... Shoc....ahh I think that jokes been done to death....)
09 : Life Leech (And if you look closely it's eyes seem to follow you around the room...err eye...err that things really creeping me
10 : The Voodoo (I love the voodoo that you do.....)
04 Do you prefer bloodbath, standard teamplay or CTF?
I like it bloody.....Who needs a team???
05 What maps are you best on?
Rooftops
06 Which weapon do you think induces the most lag?
The Vulcan Cannon kinda sir...(All those shell casings....all those projectiles to track...)
07 What is the funniest kill you've performed or received?
Of all time? Or in Blood 2? Blood 2: Die bug die from across the level rooftops....(I was standing on the cabalco sign, he was on the opposite roof with the sniper rifle) Of all time? Blood, the original: Kicking my opponents severd head (from a previous encouter) at him just as he decided, in all his wisdom, that I could use a napalm bath. I didn't get a kill, nor was I killed, but he certainly went splat.
08 What's your standard way of carrying out a humiliation death?
***
09 What games do you play online apart from Blood 2?
Shogo, Blood 2, Action Quake 2, Blood 2, Gloom (another quake 2 mod), Blood 2, Starsiege tribes, did I mention Blood 2?
10 What is your all-time favourite weapon from any game?
The Double Barreled Sawed off Shotgun (akimbo) from Blood.
11 What is your all-time favourite map from any game?
The Mall of the Dead! Braiiiiiins......
12 What do you think the future holds for Blood 2?
Mods.....lot's of 'em I hope......
13 What tips do you have to share with your fellow bloodbathers?
Equating stopping moving to stopping breathing is an excellent way of looking at bloodbath.....
14 How can people contact you so they may try and damage your bloodbathing prowess?
What with my crystal ball on the fritz.....Honestly, the easiest way to find me is in a deathmatch of one kind or another...
15 What do you think about PlanetBlood and is there anything else you would like to see on it? (this is also the place where you can plug your sites)
Anything that has to do with Blood is good.....Some skins'd be good.....Ohhhh and a "Shoot the cultist" java game!
Closing Comment : Thanks for that Gabriel, maybe you should've done this at a more convinient time ;) Skins will be here as they are available - Infern0

© 1996-2004 GameSpy Industries. Contact us for more information on GameSpy Industries.
Be sure to read our and check out how you can and target your products and services to gamers.


Subscribe

Blood
Items
Weapons
Enemies
Secrets
Mapedit
Art Edit
Cheats
Links

Blood 2: The Chosen
Lithtech Engine
Weapons
The Chosen
Storyline
BB level guides
Walkthroughs
Enemies
Weapons
Items
DEdit Help
Console Help
Cheats
Links

Nightmare Levels
Enemies
Multiplayer Models
Screenshots
Story
Weapons
Wishlists


Miscellaneous
Blood Time Line
Fan Artwork
Fan Fiction
Quote List
File Index
Levels
Servers
Forums
Chat

Blood1 Walkthrus
The Blood Source
Blood2 Tournament
Blood2 Walkthrus
BloodLines TC
Control-Z's
The Crypt
Darkact Project
Gamester
Mandatory Suicide
Mapedit Suite
qBlood
Revelations
Secrets of Blood
Tren's Blood2 Mods

Nightmares Feedback
Interviews
Articles
Blood2 Review
Mailbag
Bloody Interviews
Mad Skins Comp

GameSpy:
  GameSpy.com
  GameSpyDaily
  GameSpy 3D
  GameSpy Arcade
  GameLaunch 3D
  GameSpy Store
Utilities
  CheatingPlanet
  FilePlanet
Action:
  3DActionPlanet
  Captured
  PlanetAllegiance
  PlanetAvP
  PlanetBlood
  PlanetDaikatana
  PlanetDescent
  PlanetDrakan
  PlanetDuke
  PlanetFortress
  PlanetHalfLife
  PlanetHeretic
  PlanetKingpin
  PlanetQuake
  PlanetRainbow6
  PlanetShogo
  PlanetSoldier
  PlanetTribes
  PlanetUnreal
  PlanetWheelofTime
RPG:
  RPGPlanet
  PlanetAnachronox
  PlanetBaldursGate
  PlanetDeusEx
  PlanetDiablo
  PlanetEverQuest
  PlanetVampire
Sports:
  SportPlanet
  PlanetDeerHunter
  PlanetTonyHawk
Strategy:
  StrategyPlanet
  PlanetAgeofEmpires
  PlanetAnnihilation
  PlanetBattlezone
  PlanetBlackAndWhite
  PlanetCNC
Classic/Console:
  ClassicGaming
  PlanetDreamcast
  PlanetPS2
  PlanetXbox
Hardware:
  PlanetHardware