links to Intro Page link to People in Parliament




JOHN TAMIHERE


Photo of MP
Party Logo

Click here to see this Electorate

Click here to see a Summary of all MPs in Parliament

Click here to
see
Other MPs biographies

TAMIHERE, John
Member for Hauraki, LABOUR

Former Parliamentary Roles
Stood aside from Ministerial Portfolios 15 October 2004, Resigned as Minister 3 November 2004.
Minister of Youth Affairs 15 August 2002 - 15 October 2004; Minister of Statistics 15 August 2002 - 15 October 2004; Minister for Land Information 15 August 2002 - 15 October 2004; Associate Minister of Maori Affairs15 August 2002 - 15 October 2004; Associate Minister of Commerce 15 August 2002 - 15 October 2004; Associate Minister for Small Business 15 August 2002 - 19 May 2003; Minister for Small Business
19 May 2003 - 15 October 2004
Member of Finance and Expenditure Select Committee 1999-2002
Chairperson of Maori Affairs Select Committee 1999-2002

Personal Details
Voted 'Man of the Year' by Metro magazine 1998
Voted 'New Zealander of the Year' by North and South magazine 1997
Voted 'Person of the Year' by the Sunday Star Times 1997

Career
Chief Executive of Te Whanau o Waipareira Trust, an organisation which addresses Maori issues
Solicitor for the Department of Maori Affairs 1985, 1986
Leading proponent of the fair and equitable distribution of Treaty Claim assets

Community Activities
Former chairman of the New Zealand Maori Rugby League Board
Active member of the community, involved in land and commercial law


link to Today in Parliament link to Events & Happenings link to Visitor Services link to Parliament Buildings link to The Refurbishment