Skip to main contentText Only version of this page
bbc.co.uk
Home
TV
Radio
Talk
Where I Live
A-Z Index

THURSDAY
24th March 2005
Text only
TV and radio Directory A to Z Talk Lifestyle Gardening homepage

BBC Homepage
TV and radio
Talk
Newsletter

About the BBC

Contact Us

Help


Like this page?
Send it to a friend!

 
 
New visitors
Welcome, create your own unique BBCi member name and password
Why become a member?
  
Returning BBCi members
 
 Forgotten your password?
 
 Create your membership  
What does this mean?
 
 
Common Name: Sunflower
Genus: Helianthus
Species: annuus
Cultivar: 'Velvet Queen'
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun
Hardiness: Half Hardy
Soil type: Clay/heavy, Moist, Well-drained/light
Height: 180cm
Spread: 120cm
Time to plant seeds: March to May


Sunflowers have changed almost beyond recognition, from being tall coarse plants with a single enormous yellow flower with edible seeds on a thick robust stem, to branching plants for decorating the back of the border, supplying cut flowers and even creating informal summer hedges. Gorgeous colours have been introduced, as in 'Velvet Queen', a freely branching variety with handsome 15cm (6in) heads in an opulent shade of rich crimson. They make excellent cut flowers if gathered just before they are fully open. Alternatively leave them on the plant for the birds to enjoy the seed-heads that follow.

   
 
Search plant finder by name
Tip: use singular (petunia), not plural (petunias). Write the Latin or common name
 
   
Plant finder advanced search
Select from the dropdown menus below to narrow your search.
Select from any of the options:
1 6
2 7
3 8
4 9
5   AGM Award      Yes No   
 
   
 

In Lifestyle

Plant profiles
Virtual garden
Design projects

Elsewhere on bbc.co.uk

Gardeners' Question Time
Gardeners' Corner
Science and nature

Elsewhere on the web

Royal Horticultural Society
Hardy Plant Society
National Council for the Conservation of Plants and Gardens
The BBC is not responsible for content on external websites

Weather

For local weather enter a UK postcode:
Latest: forecast



Terms of Use | Privacy & Cookies Policy