Air Force Link
Library > Biographies

BRIGADIER GENERAL BURTON M. FIELD

photo of BRIGADIER GENERAL BURTON M. FIELD
Download Hi-Res

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Selected for reassignment as Commander, 1st Fighter Wing, Langley Air Force Base, Va.

Brig. Gen. Burton M. Field is Director of Politico-Military Affairs for the Western Hemisphere, the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C. He is responsible for developing regional planning and policy, and for implementing the National Security Strategy for the Western Hemisphere, supporting the commanders of Northern Command, Southern Command and Joint Forces Command. He supervises the development of Joint Staff guidance and military policy for global, transnational and homeland security issues. Additionally, General Field provides politico-military advice to the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, the President and the Secretary of Defense.

General Field was commissioned in 1979 after graduating from the U.S. Air Force Academy. He has held numerous operational and staff positions. The general has served as a USAF Fighter Weapons School instructor pilot, F-22 action officer and operations officer. He has commanded the 421st Fighter Squadron at Hill Air Force Base, Utah; the USAF Weapons School at Nellis AFB, Nev.; and the 8th Fighter Wing at Kunsan Air Base, South Korea. He has served on two major command staffs as well as the Joint Staff.

General Field is a command pilot with more than 3,100 flying hours in the F-16.


EDUCATION
1979 Bachelor of Science degree, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1984 Squadron Officer School, by correspondence
1985 USAF Fighter Weapons Instructor Course, Nellis AFB, Nev.
1986 Master's degree in business administration, Golden Gate University, Calif.
1993 Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
1998 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.


ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1979 – July 1980, student, undergraduate pilot training, Williams AFB, Ariz.
2. October 1980 – May 1981, student, F-16 Replacement Training Unit, Hill AFB, Utah
3. May 1981 – December 1983, F-16 squadron pilot and instructor pilot, 430th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.
4. January 1984 – December 1984, F-16 instructor pilot, 80 TFS, Kunsan AB, South Korea
5. January 1985 – May 1985, student, USAF Fighter Weapons Instructor Course, Nellis AFB, Nev.
6. May 1985 – May 1987, weapons and tactics officer and F-16 instructor pilot, 430th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.
7. May 1987 – July 1990, F-16 instructor pilot, academic instructor and flight commander, USAF Fighter Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
8 August 1990 – June 1992, advanced medium-range air-to-air missile and F-22 action officer, Tactical Air Command, Langley AFB, Va.
9. June 1992 – June 1993, student, Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
10. July 1993 – June 1994, Chief, Standardization and Evaluation, 388th Fighter Wing Hill AFB, Utah
11. June 1994 – June 1995, operations officer, 34th Fighter Squadron, Hill AFB, Utah
12. June 1995 – July 1997, Commander, 421st Fighter Squadron, Hill AFB, Utah
13. August 1997 – June 1998, student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
14. July 1998 – May 2000, executive officer to Commander, U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein AB, Germany
15. May 2000 – April 2001, Commandant, USAF Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
16. May 2001 – May 2002, Commander, 8th Fighter Wing, Kunsan AB, South Korea
17. June 2002 – May 2003, Assistant Deputy Director, Political-Military Affairs for Europe (J-5), the Joint Staff, Washington D.C.
18. June 2003 – present, Deputy Director, Politico-Military Affairs for Western Hemisphere (J-5), the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C.


FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,200
Aircraft flown: F-16


MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with oak leaf cluster
Aerial Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster


EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 30, 1979
First Lieutenant May 30, 1981
Captain May 30, 1983
Major May 1, 1990
Lieutenant Colonel Feb. 1, 1995
Colonel March 1, 2000
Brigadier General Frocked


(Current as of April 2005)





 Advanced Search

All   Any   Exact
Include: Active
Retired
Military
Civilian
  




A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z
Air National Guard general officers
Air Reserve Personnel Center
U.S. Navy
U.S. Marine Corps
U. S. Coast Guard
 Contact Us Security and Privacy notice