mvdbase.com
It's just a line, dude!
Nope. This is not a JavaScript menu. And nope, you can't click on _this_ button. Try the other ones below.
It's just a line, dude!
Artist Index
Director Index
Production Index
Technician Index
Video Index
It's just a line, dude!
This week's new releases
Music video awards
Features and interviews
It's just a line, dude!
Search engine
Submitting data
Music video resources
Credits
It's just a line, dude!

Like the site?
Make a donation!

with
MoneyBookers:

account: asg@mvdbase.com

or e-gold:
Donate with e-gold
account: 1758367

For those who wonder why I chose not to have a PayPal account, you can find thousands of reasons here and here.

[introduction] [goals] [bio] [how you can help] [DB statistics] [known bugs][FAQ][User's Guide]

Jay-Z
(1969- )
Act type : male artist
Real name : Shawn Carter
Born : 4 December 1969
Country : USA






Jay-Z has appeared in 45 videos.

SORT BY : [date (descending)] [date (ascending)] [video title] [director]

artist videography

AiredVideo titlesDirectors
 Dead presidentsAbdul Malik Abbott 
 Feelin' itAlan Ferguson 
 Four alarm blaze
(GUEST -- song by M.O.P.)
Brian Luvar 
 In my lifetimeAbdul Malik Abbott 
 More money, more cash, more...
(featuring Memphis Bleek & Beanie Sigel & DMX)
Malik Sayeed 
 TunnelsBill Yukich 
1996-octCan't knock the hustleHype Williams 
1997-febI'll be
(GUEST -- song by Foxy Brown)
Brett Ratner 
1997-mayAin't no playa
(featuring Foxy Brown)
Abdul Malik Abbott 
1997-mayWho you wit'?  
1997-octAll of my days
(GUEST -- song by Changing Faces)
 
1997-octSunshine (always be my)
(featuring Foxy Brown)
Hype Williams 
1997-novStreets is watchin'Abdul Malik Abbott 
1998-junThe city is mine
(featuring BLACKstreet)
Steve Carr & Jay-Z 
1998-julMoney ain't a thang
(GUEST -- song by Jermaine Dupri)
Darren Grant 
1998-decHard knock life (ghetto anthem)Steve Carr & Jay-Z 
1999Lobster and scrimp
(GUEST -- song by Timbaland)
Steve Carr 
1999-marCan I get a...
(featuring Ja Rule & Amil)
Steve Carr 
1999-marJigga what, jigga who
(featuring Anvil & Jaz-O)
Malik Sayeed 
1999-junGirl's best friendFrancis Lawrence 
1999-augHeartbreaker [version 1]
(GUEST -- song by Mariah Carey)
Brett Ratner 
1999-decDo it again / Put ya hands up!
(featuring Beanie Sigel & Amil)
Dave Meyers 
2000-febI'll do anythingChris Robinson 
2000-marBig pimpin'
(featuring H.G.K.)
Hype Williams 
2000-may4 da fam
(GUEST -- song by Amil)
Nick Quested 
2000-augHey Papi
(featuring Memphis Bleek)
Hype Williams 
2000-augBest of me [version 2]
(GUEST -- song by Mya)
Hype Williams 
2000-octI just wanna love U (give it 2 me)David Meyers 
2000-novIs that your chick?
(GUEST -- song by Memphis Bleek)
Chris Robinson 
2001-janChange the game
(featuring Memphis Bleek & Beanie Sigel)
David Meyers 
2001-janDo my
(GUEST -- song by Memphis Bleek)
David Meyers & Jay-Z 
2001-febFiesta
(GUEST -- song by R. Kelly)
Little X & R. Kelly 
2001-marGuilty until proven innocent
(featuring R. Kelly)
Paul Hunter 
2001-sepIzzo (H.O.V.A.)Dave Meyers 
2001-octGirls, girls, girls
(featuring Tip & Slick Rick)
Marc Klasfeld 
2002-aprSong crySanaa Hamri 
2002-nov03 Bonnie & Clyde
(featuring Beyonce)
Chris Robinson 
2002-decWhat we do
(GUEST -- song by Freeway)
Nzingha Stewart 
2003-junCrazy in love
(GUEST -- song by Beyonce)
Jake Nava 
2003-julFrontin'
(GUEST -- song by Pharrell Williams)
Paul Hunter 
2003-julLa la la (excuse me again)Chris Robinson 
2003-novChange clothes
(featuring Pharrell Williams)
Chris Robinson 
2004-apr99 problemsMark Romanek 
2004-mayDirt off your shoulderDave Meyers 
2004-novNumb / Encore [live]
(with Linkin Park)
Joe DeMaio & Kimo Proudfoot 



mvdbase.com is produced and maintained
by Alex S. Garcia © 1998-2005