Shilgne S'drawkab C'navdair

All About SSC

(Backwards English Advanced, after reversing and applying grammatical rules.)

Formed simply by reversing the letters in a word.(Proper nouns, however, are not reversed.) But before reversing, do the following.

1. Eliminate any and all silent letters, except past tense "ed"(for pronunciation purposes)
2. Transpose "ch", "sh", "th", "ph", "qu".
3. "Ck" is replaced with "k."
4. Final double letters are replaced with a single final consonant.

This is a language formed by reversing the letters in a word.
Htis is a languag formed by reversing hte letters in a word.
Sith si a gaugnal demrof yb gnisrever eth srettel ni a drow.

Now to ease pronunciation, place an apostrophe after the initial consonant in words beginning with any consonant combination of two or more letters except the following:

b, c, f, g, k, p, v followed by l, r, or h (h is then silent except in ch[like ch in chew] or ph[as in philosophy])
d, t followed by r or h (dh is pronounced like the th in this, th is pronounced like the th in thick)
s followed by c, h, k, l, m, n, p, t, w (sh is pronounced like sh in shoe)

This apostrophe is pronounced as a schwa, resulting in:

Sith si a gaugnal demrof yb g'nisrever eth s'rettel ni a drow.

Pronounce as:

sith see ah GOWG-nahl DEHM-roff ib guh-NIHS-reh-vair eth suh-REH-tell nee ah droh

Generally, the vowels are pronounced as follows:

a=ah, e=eh (or ay when final), i=ee, o=oh, u=oo; unless a vowel occurs either with two consonants after it or in the final syllable of a word with a consonant after it, "shortening" the vowel into the following values:

a=a (as in cat), e=eh, i=ih, o=aw, u=uh.

Y, when a vowel, is prounced like I. Y is a consonant only when at the beginning of a word before a vowel or between vowels.

The diphthongs are pronounced as follows: (1st element on left, 2nd element at top)

a, e, i, o, u
a: ah, ay, aye, ow, ow
e: ay-ah, ay, ay, ay-oh, ay-oo
i: ee-ah, ee, ee, ee-oh, ee-oo
o: oh-ah, oh, oy, oo, oo
u: oo-ah, oo, oo-ee, oo, oo


Accent is on the first syllable, unless a word begins with a consonant followed by an apostrophe, then the accent is on the second syllable. Consonants are pronounced the same as in English. H is silent after a vowel. G is always hard.





Now, let's get into some grammar.

Nouns:

Possession is indicated with the genitive ending -is (or -s after a vowel). Koobis=of a book.
Giving something to someone or doing something for someone is indicated with the dative ending -i. (or -ti after a vowel) G'niki=to/for the king.

Plural ending is -a. Words ending in -a form plurals by changing -a to -e.
Plural genitive would therefore be -as or -es, and plural dative would be -ati or -eti.

Adjectives, placed after the noun, are placed in the same case as the noun they describe. (No articles, that is, no a, an, or the.) Adverbs are formed from adjectives by adding -u.

Verbs:

Verbs are conjugated by person and tense.

1st person singular: No ending attached.
2nd person singular: -s or -is
3rd person singular: -t or -it
1st person plural: formed from 1st person singular just like in nouns.
2nd person plural: -s is attached to 1st person plural.
3rd person plural: -t is attached to 1st person plural.

Tenses:
Present: No ending attached.
Past/Imperfect: -av-
Future: -e-

Passives are formed by adding -r or -ur to the active form.

Having done something is represented by the perfect stem -iv- Then tense and person endings are added.

Infinitives are formed by adding -i.

-ed forms are formed from verbs by adding -ir. (for adjectives/nouns)

-ing forms are formed from verbs by adding -o. (for nouns/adjectives)

The forms of "to be", however, are formed by reversing the terms in English for the present tense. The stem for all other tenses, however, is eb-. (by reversing "be")

Taking the sentence we had before:
Sith si a gaugnal demrof yb g'nisrever eth s'rettel ni a drow.

We now have:

Gaugnal sith si m'rofir yb s'revero rettela ni drow.

This now looks nothing like English.

Good luck! Or should I say, Kul doog!

Babel Text

1. D'na thrae loh ebavit gaugnalis nos d'na cheepsis nos.

2. D'na mocivit sapi, sa yenruojivat t'sae, tath d'nifivat nialp ni d'nal Shivaris; d'nar lewdivat reth.

3. D'na yasivat rethonati noti: "Mocas, tel kama kirb, d'na n'ruba orothu.