King Levinsky

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopedia

King Levinsky

Name: King Levinsky
Career Record: click
Alias: Kingfish Levinsky
Birth Name: Harris Krakow
Nationality: US American
Birthplace: New York, NY
Hometown: Chicago, IL
Born: 1910-09-10
Died: 1991-09-30
Age at Death: 81
Height: 5' 11
Trainer: Whitey Ekwert
Managers: Lena Levy, Harold Steinman

  • According to the January 23, 1932 Bellingham Evening News newspaper (of Bellingham, WA, USA), Lena Levy ("The Leaping Lena"), his sister, was his manager at that time.
  • In Sept., 1934, his wife sought a divorce on grounds of cruelty. She was fan dancer Roxanne Carmine (nee Golda Glickman). They had been married only five weeks.
  • Engaged in what was billed at the first "mixed bout" November 19, 1935, with wrestler Ray Steele at St. Louis, Missouri. Steele pinned Levinsky, who was wearing the conventional six-ounce gloves and boxing his opponent, at 35 seconds in the first round of the scheduled ten-rounder. The crowd of 12,000 booed at the close of the "battle."
  • Featured on the cover of the May 1934 The Ring magazine


Fight Reviews

External Links

Jews in Sports Profile (http://www.jewsinsports.org/profile.asp?sport=boxing&ID=156)