Seal
Biography
Flag
U N I T E D   S T A T E S   A I R   F O R C E

MAJOR GENERAL JAMES G. JONES

Retired July 1, 1988.  

Major General James G. Jones is commander, Keesler Technical Training Center, Keesler Air Force Base, Miss.

General Jones was born in 1934, in Hamilton, Ohio. He graduated from Waynesville (Ohio) High School in 1952 and earned a bachelor of arts degree (cum laude) in mathematics from Miami University, Oxford, Ohio, in 1956. He received a master's degree in public administration from Auburn (Ala.) University in 1975. General Jones was a distinguished graduate of Air Command and Staff College in 1968, and the Air War College in 1975. Both schools are located at Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.

He was commissioned through the Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps program in 1956 and entered active duty in August of that year. He received his navigator wings at Harlingen Air Force Base, Texas, in September 1957 and his electronic warfare officer rating in March 1958 at Keesler Air Force Base, Miss. His first operational assignment was with the 301st Bombardment Wing at Lockbourne Air Force Base, Ohio, where he flew as an electronic warfare officer in EB-47s from April 1958 to February 1960.

In March 1960 he transferred to the B-58A test force at Carswell Air Force Base, Texas. Assigned to the 3958th Test Squadron and later to the 43rd Bombardment Wing, he served as a test flight navigator, standardization crew member and defense systems operator instructor in the Hustler until February 1964, when he became wing aircraft performance officer. General Jones moved with the 43rd Bombardment Wing to Little Rock Air Force Base, Ark., in August 1964. He was assigned to Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb., in July 1965, working in the Strategic Reconnaissance Directorate, specializing in SR-71 and B-58 operations.

The general entered Air Command and Staff College in July 1967 and, upon graduation in June 1968, transferred to Takhli Royal Thai Air Force Base, Thailand. While there he flew 113 Wild Weasel combat missions in F-105F's.

Departing Thailand in August 1969, he served as an electronic warfare staff officer with the Royal Air Force at Royal Air Force Station Medmenham, England. This exchange tour of duty, which included flying in Vulcan and Canberra aircraft, ended in August 1971, when he was assigned to Nellis Air Force Base, Nev., as a Wild Weasel instructor electronic warfare officer with the 57th Fighter Weapons Wing. In addition to his F-4C and F-105F Wild Weasel instructor duties, General Jones served as the wing commander's executive officer from February 1972 to June 1973, commander of the 57th Services Squadron from June 1973 to June 1974, and chief of security police from December 1973 to May 1974.

After graduating from the Air War College in August 1975, he was assigned to Bergstrom Air Force Base, Texas, as deputy director of logistics, 602nd Tactical Air Control Group. In February 1976 he became deputy commander for operations, 35th Tactical Fighter Wing at George Air Force Base, Calif. He was named vice commander of the wing in August 1977.

In January 1979 he transferred to Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va., as assistant to the deputy chief of staff for plans. He became chief of staff at Tactical Air Command headquarters in January 1980. He assumed his present duties in August 1986.

General Jones is a master navigator with 3,000 flying hours. His military decorations and awards include the Distinguished Service Medal, Legion of Merit, Distinguished Flying Cross, Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster, Air Medal with eight oak leaf clusters, Joint Service Commendation Medal, Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters, Combat Readiness Medal and Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal.

He was promoted to major general Oct. 1, 1983, with date of rank Sept. 1, 1980.

(Current as of September 1986)