Authors and Contributors this page: Christopher Buyers, T.F. Mills
Page created 1 March 2001. Corrected and updated 07.11.2005
 

H.R.H.
Prince Arthur
Duke of Connaught and Strathearn

1850-1942

  
 

    Vita
    Titles and Awards
    Honorary Military Appointments

    Military Service
    Other Military Connections

    Links
 
  Vita Index of Royal Colonels
Index of Reigns & Peerages
       
  full name:   Arthur William Patrick Albert
  birth: 1850.05.01 Buckingham Palace, London
  father:   Prince Francis Albert Augustus Charles Emmanuel, The Prince Consort
  mother:   Queen Victoria
  marriage: 1879.03.13 Princess Luise Margarete of Prussia
at St George's Chapel, Windsor Castle, Berks.
  children: 1882 Princess Margaret Victoria Augusta Charlotte Norah of Connaught (H.R.H. The Duchess of Skania, Crown Princess of Sweden, VA, CI, DJStJ)
    1883 Prince Arthur Frederick Patrick Albert of Connaught
    1886 Princess Victoria Patricia Helena Elizabeth of Connaught
  death: 1942.01.16 at Bagshot Park, Surrey
(buried: Frogmore, Windsor Great Park, Berks.)
       
       
  Titles, Orders and Awards
     
  Titles:
  1850.01.01 Prince of Great Britain and Ireland, Duke of Saxony, Prince of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha, with the style of His Royal Highness (H.R.H. The Prince Arthur)
  1874.05.24 Duke of Connaught and Strathearn, Earl of Sussex (H.R.H. The Duke of Connaught)
     
  British Empire/Commonwealth Orders and Awards:
  1867.05.31 KG
  1869.03.30 KP
  1869.05.24 KT
  1870.04.16 GCMG
  1871.05.16 PC of Great Britain (introduced)
  1877.01.01 GCSI
  1887.06.21 GCIE
  1892.05.27 VD
  1896.05.06 GCVO
  1898.05.21 GCB (mil) (Grand Master and Principal Knight Grand Cross of the Most Honourable Order of the Bath)
  1900.01.10 PC of Ireland (introduced)
  1902.08.11 Royal Victorian Chain
  1917.06.03 GBE (mil)
  1926.06.12 GCStJ (Grand Prior of the Most Venerable Order of the Hospital of St John of Jerusalem 1901-1942)
  1934.06.19 TD
     
     
  Foreign Orders and Awards:
  1865.06.01 Grand Cordon, the Order of Glory (Nishan al-Iftikhar) (Tunis)
  1867.07.17 The Imperial Order of the Osmans (Nishan-i-Osmanieh), 1st class in brilliants (Turkey)
  1872 Knight, the Order of the Black Eagle (Prussia)
  1873 Grand Cross, the Order of the Red Eagle (Prussia)
  1873 Grand Cross, the Order of Leopold (mil) (Belgium)
  1873 Grand Cross, the Royal Hungarian Order of St Stephen (Hungary)
  1873.07.18 Knight, the Royal Order of the Seraphim (Sweden)
  1873.08.02 Knight, the Order of the Elephant (Denmark)
  1876.04.26 Grand Cross with Collar, the Most Distinguished Order of Carlos III (Spain)
  1878.08.23 Knight Grand Cross, the Order of the Netherlands Lion (Netherlands)
  1879.05.05 Grand Cross, the Order of the Redeemer (Greece)
  1882.11 The Order "Pour le Merite" (Prussia)
  1882.11 The Imperial Order of Nobility (Nishan-i-Majidieh), 2nd class (Turkey)
    Grand Cross, the Order of Military Merit (Spain)
  1890.07.01 Grand Cordon, the Supreme Order of the Chrysanthemum (Japan)
  1897.03.26 Grand Cross, the Order of Danilo (Montenegro)
  1898 Grand Cordon, the Order of the Legion of Honour (French Republic)
    Knight, the Supreme Order of the Annunziata (Italy)
    Knight Grand Cross, the Order of SS Maurice & Lazarus (Italy)
  1902.12.15 Knight, the Order of the Golden Fleece (Spain)
    Commander Grand Cross, the Royal Order of the Sword (Sweden)
  1905 Knight, the Order of Charles XII (Sweden)
  1906.09.07 Knight, the House Order of Fidelity (Baden)
  1906.11.13 Grand Cross with Collar, the Order of St Olav (Norway)
  1917.08.20 Knight Grand Cross, the Military Order of Savoy (Italy)
    Grand Cross, the Order of the Star of Ethiopia
    Grand Cross, the Order of the Crown (Rumania)
    Grand Cross, the Order of St Charles (Monaco)
     
     
   Honorary Military Appointments
 
1871.06.30 Honorary Colonel, 28th Middlesex (London Irish) Rifle Volunteer Corps
1873.04.26 Honorary Colonel, Royal East Kent Mounted Rifles [to 1878; reappointed 27 July 1886]
1875.07.24 Honorary Colonel, Hampshire and Isle of Wight Artillery Militia [to 1900]
1878.12.09 Chef, Husaren-Regiment von Zieten (Brandenburgisches) Nr. 3 (Herzog von Connaught) [from 1904 Colonel-in-Chief]
1880.05.29 Colonel-in-Chief, The Prince Consort's Own (Rifle Brigade)
1881.10.06 Honorary Colonel, 13th Duke of Connaught's Lancers (Watson's Horse) [from 1904 Colonel-in-Chief, to 1921]
1882.09.01 Honorary Colonel, 29th (Duke of Connaught's Own) Baluch Infantry [from 1904 Colonel-in-Chief, to 1921]
1883.09.01 Honorary Colonel, 7th (Duke of Connaught's Own) Rajput Bengal Infantry [from 1904 Colonel-in-Chief, to 1921]
1883.06.24 Colonel, Scots Guards
1884.08.23 Honorary Colonel, 3rd Battalion, The Queen's Own Royal West Kent Regiment
1884.08.23 Honorary Colonel, 4th Battalion, The Queen's Own Royal West Kent Regiment
<189u> Colonel à la suite, 27th (Kiev) Regiment of Dragoons, Russian Army
1891.06.03 Honorary Colonel, Duke of Connaught's Own Sligo Artillery Militia [to 1909]
1891.08.12 Honorary Colonel, 31st Duke of Connaught's Own Lancers [from 1904 Colonel-in-Chief, to 1921]
1893.03.25 Honorary Colonel, 3rd (Duke of Connaught's Own) Volunteer Battalion, The Hampshire Regiment [later 6th Bn, later 59th Anti-Tank Regt]
1893 Oberstinhaber, Das Husarenregiment Arthur, Herzog von Connaught und Strathearn, Nr. 4
1896.02.12 Honorary Colonel, 3rd Battalion, The Highland Light Infantry
1896.02.12 Honorary Colonel, 4th Battalion, The Highland Light Infantry
1897.06.22 Colonel-in-Chief, 6th (Inniskilling) Dragoons [to 1922]
1900.05.03 Honorary Colonel, 6th Duke of Connaught's Own Rifles of Canada
1901.09.04 Colonel-in-Chief, The Highland Light Infantry
1902.09.02 Honorary Colonel, Royal Army Service Corps [from 1932 Colonel-in-Chief]
1903.11.07 Colonel-in-Chief, The Royal Dublin Fusiliers
1904.05.01 Colonel, Grenadier Guards
1905.10.01 Honorary Colonel, Transvaal Motor and Cycle Corps [to 1910]
1905.11.28 Colonel-in-Chief, The Royal Durban Light Infantry
1906.04.23 Colonel-in-Chief, The Rand Light Light Infantry
1910.03.03 Honorary Colonel, The Duke of Connaught and Strathearn's Own Capetown Highlanders
1908.07.07 Honorary Colonel, South Irish Horse
1908 Honorary Lieutenant-Colonel, 9th (Arapiles) Battalion of Light Infantry
1910 Colonel-in-Chief, The Barotse Native Police
1911.10.13 Honorary Colonel, The Governor General's Body Guard for Upper Canada [to 1916]
1911.10.13 Honorary Colonel, The Governor-General's Foot Guards [to 1916]
1912.12.10 Honorary Colonel, Supply and Transport Corps
1932.11.03 Honorary Colonel, Ceylon Army Service Corps [later Colonel-in-Chief]
1914.03.02 Honorary Colonel, The Royal Winnipeg Rifles [from 1925 Colonel-in-Chief]
1914.10.13 Honorary Colonel, The Royal Canadian Regiment [from 1929 Colonel-in-Chief]
1917.01.30 Colonel-in-Chief, The Imperial Volunteer Force
1917.02.13 Colonel-in-Chief, The New Zealand Rifle Brigade (Earl of Liverpool's Own)
1915.02.06 Honorary Colonel, The Victoria Rifles of Canada [from 1920 Colonel-in-Chief]
1919.02.20 Colonel-in-Chief, Royal Army Medical Corps
1920.10.18 Honorary Captain, Royal Naval Reserve
1920 Honorary Colonel, 1st British Columbia Regiment (Duke of Connaught's Own ) [on formation; from 1923-24 Colonel-in-Chief]
1921.01.01 Colonel-in-Chief, 47th Sikhs (Duke of Connaught's Own) [to 1924]
1921 Colonel-in-Chief, 6th (Duke of Connaught's) Own Lancers (Watson's Horse) [on formation]
1921 Colonel-in-Chief, 13th Duke of Connaught's Own Lancers [on formation]
1924.09.09 Colonel-in-Chief, 3rd Battalion, 7th Rajput Regiment [on formation]
1924.05.15 Colonel-in-Chief, The British Columbia Regiment (Duke of Connaught's Own Rifles) [on formation]
1922.05.20 Honorary Colonel, 97th (Kent Yeomanry) Field Regiment, RA
[on formation]
1922 Colonel-in-Chief, 4th Battalion, 10th Baluch Regiment [on formation]
1922 Colonel-in-Chief, 5th Battalion, 11th Sikh Regiment [on formation]
1923 Colonel-in-Chief, Royal Indian Army Service Corps
1931.02.06 Colonel-in-Chief, The Kaffrarian Rifles
1937? Colonel-in-Chief, The Baluch Regiment
     
1905.06 Honorary General, Swedish Army
1906.09.12 Field Marshal, Prussian Army
1910.05.24 Honorary Admiral, Royal Danish Navy
     
     
   Military Service
   
  1866 Cadet, Royal Academy, Woolwich
  1868.06.19 Commissioned as Lieutenant, Corps of Royal Engineers
  1868.10.19 transferred as Lieutenant, Royal Regiment of Artillery
  1869.08.03 transferred as Lieutenant, The Rifle Brigade
  1870 served in Canada, Fenian Raid (rcvdL medal with clasp)
  1871.05.01 transferred as Captain, The Rifle Brigade
  1873.10.16 acting brigade Major, 2nd Infantry Brigade, Aldershot
  1874.04.14 Captain, 7th Hussars
  1875.05.01 Brigade-Major, Cavalry Brigade, Aldershot
  1875.08.07 Major, 7th Hussars
  1875.10.19 AAG Gibraltar
  1876.05.26 Personal Aide-de-Camp to the Sovereign
  1876.09.27 Lieutenant-Colonel, commanding 1st Battalion, The Rifle Brigade
  1880.05.09 brevet Colonel
  1880.05.29 Major-General
  1880.09.30 Brigadier-General, Aldershot
  1882.08.02 served in Egyptian Expedition commanding Brigade of Guards, action at Mahuta and battle of Tel-el-Kebir (MID three times, thanks of Parliament rcvd. medal and clasp, Bronze star, CB and Order of the Majidi 2nd class)
  1883.04.01 Brigadier-General, Aldershot
  1883.11.26 Major-General, Bengal
  1886 Major-General, Punjab
  1886.11.14 local Lieutenant-General, Bombay
  1886-1890 Commander-in-Chief of the Army, Bombay
  1889.04.01 Lieutenant-General
  1890.08.25 GOC, Southern District
  1893.04.01 General
  1893.10.09 GOC Aldershot
  1900.01.09 GOC commanding the forces, Ireland
  1901.10.01 GOC commanding the forces, Ireland and 3rd Army Corps
  1902.06.26 Field Marshal, British Army
  1904.05.01 Inspector-General of the Forces and President Selection Board
  1907.12.31 High Commissioner and C-in-C Mediterranean
  1911.10.06 Governor-General and Commander-in-Chief of the Dominion of Canada [to 1916]
     
     
   Other Military Connections
1906 gave his name to The Cape Town Highlanders (Duke of Connaught and Strathearn's Own)
1910-1942 Elder Brother and Master, Trinity House
  President, the Duke of York's Military School
  President, General Council of the Royal Patriotic Fund Corporation
   
   Links