The United States Navy
Title graphic for list of Under Secretaries of the Navy
Name From To
Forrestal, James V. 22 Aug 1940 16 May 1944
Bard, Ralph A. 24 Jun 1944 30 Jun 1945
Gates, Artemus L. 3 Jul 1945 31 Dec 1945
Sullivan, John L 17 Jun 1946 18 Sep 1947
Kenney, John W. 19 Sep 1947 24 Sep 1949
Kimball, Dan A. 25 May 1949 31 Jul 1951
Whitehair, Francis P. 7 Aug 1951 29 Jan 1953
Thomas, Charles S. 9 Feb 1953 5 Aug 1953
Gates, Thomas S. Jr. 7 Oct 1953 1 Apr 1957
Franke, William B. 17 Apr 1957 7 Jun 1959
Bantz, Fred A. 8 Jun 1959 20 Jan 1961
Fay, Paul B. Jr. 16 Feb 1961 15 Jan 1965
Belieu, Kenneth E. 26 Feb 1965 1 Jul 1965
Baldwin, Robert H.B. 2 Jul 1965 31 Jul 1967
Baird, Charles F. 1 Aug 1967 20 Jan 1969
Warner, John W. 11 Feb 1969 4 May 1972
Sanders, Frank P. 5 May 1972 29 Jun 1973
Middendorf, William J. II 3 Aug 1973 20 Jun 1974
Potter, David S. 28 Aug 1974 1 Apr 1976
MacDonald, David R. 14 Sep 1976 4 Feb 1977
Woolsey, James R. 9 Mar 1977 7 Dec 1979
Murray, Robert J. 7 Feb 1980 29 Sep 1981
Goodrich, James F. 29 Sep 1981 6 Aug 1987
Garrett, Lawrence H. III 6 Aug 1987 15 May 1989
Howard, Daniel J. 7 Aug 1989 20 Jan 1993
Danzig, Richard J. 29 Nov 1993 30 May 1997
Hultin, Jerry MacArthur 13 Nov 1997 14 Jul 2000
Pirie, Robert B. Jr. 12 Oct 2000 6 Jun 2001
Livingstone, Susan M. 26 Jul 2001 28 Feb 2003

Return to the U.S. Navy's Welcome Page