Top image
Spacer
Header iconPrivacy policy
Spacer

Privacy Policy

Webstats4U (former Nedstat Basic) / Web Measurement Services B.V.

Introduction

We, Web Measurement Services B.V. ('WMS'), acknowledge and respect an individual's right to privacy. In this Privacy Policy, we will try to explain as clearly as possible how WMS handles your Personal Data. For the definitions of the terms used in this Privacy Policy, we refer to the definitions set out below.

In the 'Privacy Policy for Visitors' section of this Privacy Policy, we explain how we handle the Personal Data of the Visitors to this web site and to the web sites of our Clients (to the extent that the web sites of our Clients are measured by means of a service or by means of the software of WMS). In the 'Privacy Policy for Clients' section, we explain how we handle the Personal Data of our Clients and further explain how we use Personal Data collected from Visitors to their web sites on their behalf. In that section we also provide our Clients with information on the Applicable Privacy Legislation.

Privacy Policy for Visitors

The services and software of WMS

On the instruction of its Clients, WMS Processes Measuring Data on the visits to web sites of its Clients, by means of its services and software. WMS also Processes some of those Measuring Data for its own purposes (see below) and Processes Measuring Data on the visits to its own web site.

WMS Processes Measuring Data from its Clients' web sites or from its own web site by means of software that runs on one of WMS's servers.

Clients may also Process Measuring Data themselves by means of locally installed software (i.e. software that runs on the Clients' own servers), in which case WMS will not handle any of the Personal Data, and

Visitors should consult the Client's own Privacy Policy in such cases.

Collection of Measuring Data

Personal Data

On the instruction of its Clients, WMS can Process Personal Data (see 'IP Addresses', and 'Cookies'). WMS does without individual permission by the visitor not Process Personal Data for its own purposes, save for the following set out below.

IP Addresses
WMS does Process IP Addresses. By means of additional information (for instance provided by an Internet Service Provider or the Visitor himself), entire IP Addresses can be linked to a person and can be regarded as Personal Data. WMS does not use the IP Addresses that it collects either on this web site or on its Clients' web sites to make such links and to personally identify Visitors. The IP Addresses are converted into anonymous statistical information. WMS provides IP Addresses to its Clients in the context of the services that it offers. WMS also uses this information itself (whether obtained from this web site or from its Clients' web sites) for internal research, for promotional purposes and for commercial purposes, and may disclose it in anonymous and aggregated form to third parties.

Anonymous Data
WMS Processes Anonymous Data (such as pages visited, referring pages and browser types) on this web site and also on its Clients' web sites. WMS provides such information from its Clients' web sites to its Clients in the context of the services that it provides. WMS uses this information itself for internal research, for promotional purposes and for commercial purposes, and may disclose it in aggregated form to third parties.

Cookies

You may be confronted with Cookies in two different ways by visiting the WMS website. The traffic at the WMS web site is measured by means of  Webstats4U. WMS uses Cookies to measure the effectiveness of its web site. WMS uses Personal Data obtained from Cookies for targeting purposes and information storage over a longer period, and may disclose it to third parties in anonymous and aggregated form.

Falk eSolutions and ad pepper media
WMS uses the services of media agencies such as Falk eSolution and ad pepper media for placing banners on the statistics pages of Webstats4U. These media agencies use Cookies. The first time you see a banner, they place a Cookie on your PC. This is done, for instance, to ensure that you do not see certain banners too often and to measure the effectiveness of the banner. WMS cannot control those Cookies. If you do not wish these agencies to have access to data relating to you, you may request that an 'empty Cookie' be placed on your PC. For more information:
On Falk eSolution: www.falkag.com

On ad pepper media: www.adpepper.com

By adjusting the settings of your browser, you may opt to accept Cookies, to be informed when a Cookie is being placed on your PC, or to reject Cookies. Please consult the manual for your browser.

Storage
The Measuring Data will be stored in a central database, controlled by WMS's administrative staff. In the case of data in relation to which WMS is the Data Controller, WMS will keep the information for no longer than is necessary and/or appropriate, depending on the purpose for which it is held.

Access by third parties

Our Clients themselves manage the access to the Measuring Data.

Privacy legislation

Clients of WMS

Our Clients enter into an agreement with us, in which WMS undertakes to Process Measuring Data on the instruction of its Clients by means of its services and software (such as  Webstats4U). Since our Clients are free to determine for what purposes those Personal Data will be used, they may be regarded as the Data Controller within the meaning of the Applicable Privacy Legislation. WMS acts only as a Processor for its Clients. WMS therefore cannot warrant the manner in which its Clients handle the Personal Data that it provides and does not accept any liability in that respect.

WMS advises its Clients to observe the Applicable Privacy Legislation and to carefully inform the visitors to their web sites, by means of a privacy policy, of the way in which the Clients handle Personal Data. WMS also advises the Visitors to those web sites to read the privacy policy if they wish to know how their Personal Data are handled.

WMS
In so far as WMS Processes Personal Data for its own purposes (as set out in this Privacy Policy), WMS itself may be regarded as the Data Controller within the meaning of the Applicable Privacy Legislation. We will Process the Personal Data (if any) only in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Applicable Privacy Legislation.

Contact

WMS aims at explaining its privacy policy as clearly as possible. If you nevertheless have questions or complaints concerning WMS's privacy policy, or if you wish to exercise your right of access or to rectify your Personal Data or to oppose the Processing thereof, please send an e-mail to info@webstats4U.com  WMS can also be reached at the following address:
Webmeasurement Services B.V.
Polarisavenue 57

2132 JH Hoofddorp, The Netherlands

 

Amendments to this Privacy Policy

WMS reserves the right to amend the content of this Privacy Policy. If WMS changes the policy to increase our rights to use your Personal Data, you will be notified on our web site of such changes and we will only apply such wider uses to Personal Data we obtain after the date that the policy was changed.

Privacy Policy for Clients

If you as a Client use our services and software, WMS will Process the data described below on your instruction. However, WMS will Process some data for its own purposes as well, as described in more detail in this Privacy Policy.

Processing of data

Types of data
WMS Processes two types of data:

Measuring Data
These are the data on your web site that WMS has collected on your instruction. WMS Processes the data into accessible reports. These may be Anonymous Data or Personal Data (such as, in certain cases, IP Addresses); and

Your Personal Data
WMS requests these data from you in order to provide you with our services and to contact you and inform you about services and software of WMS. It is always possible to inspect your Personal Data and to amend them if necessary. For that purpose, please send an e-mail to info@webstats4U.com ].

Publication of aggregated data

WMS combines Measuring Data from all of the web sites measured. Those data are presented as a larger unit and cannot be traced to a specific web site. WMS uses those data itself for internal research, for promotional purposes and for commercial purposes, and may disclose the data to third parties. WMS will never publish Personal Data or Measuring Data that relate to your web site in particular without your permission.

Cookies and IP Addresses

You may be confronted with Cookies and IP Addresses in three different ways:

Via your statistics pages
WMS measures your statistics pages by means of . If you visit your statistics pages, Nedstat Basic / Webstats4U places a Cookie on your PC and measures your IP number. WMS does so in order to improve Nedstat Basic / Webstats4U and to make it more user-friendly.

Via the WMS web site
The WMS web site is measured by means of  Webstats4U . WMS does so in order to measure the effectiveness of its web site.

Falk eSolution and ad pepper media
WMS uses the services of media agencies such as Falk eSolution and ad pepper media for placing banners on the statistics pages of WMS Basic. These media agencies use Cookies. The first time you see a banner, they place a Cookie on your PC. This is done, for instance, to ensure that you do not see certain banners too often and to measure the effectiveness of the banner. WMS cannot control those Cookies. If you do not wish these agencies to have access to data relating to you, you may request that an 'empty Cookie' be placed on your PC. For more information:
On Falk eSolution: www.falkag.com

On ad pepper media: www.adpepper.com.

Privacy Legislation

As a Client of WMS, you yourself are responsible for complying with the Applicable Privacy Legislation. In that context, you will have to inform your Visitors, for instance by means of a privacy policy, about the way in which you handle Personal Data (if any) collected by you. WMS can only advise you to carefully explain to your Visitors, among others, who you are, what Personal Data you Process, for what purposes, and how they can access and rectify their Personal Data and oppose the use thereof.

 

We would note that, before Processing Personal Data, you may have to file a declaration with the authority that is authorised under the Applicable Privacy Legislation to supervise its enforcement. In some cases, notably in the case of sensitive information such as that relating to a Visitor's health, ethnic origin or disability, you may also need a Visitor's prior approval to Process his or her Personal Data.

In view of the above, we therefore advise you to obtain legal advice on the way in which you may use Personal Data.

The safety of your Measuring Data

Your Measuring Data and Personal Data are handled with due care. Your Measuring Data are protected by means of usernames and passwords, known only to you, as the Client. The technical and organisational measures taken by WMS to prevent loss or abuse of and unauthorised access to the data meet industry standards.

Request for information from third parties

WMS may be requested to disclose the identity of Clients. WMS will always refuse such requests, unless it is required by law to comply.

Contact

WMS aims at explaining its privacy policy as clearly as possible. If you nevertheless have questions or complaints concerning WMS's privacy policy, or if you wish to exercise your right of access or to rectify your Personal Data or to oppose the Processing thereof, please send an e-mail to info@webstats4U.com]. WMS can also be reached at the following address:
Webmeasurement Services B.V.
Polarisavenue 57

2132 JH Hoofddorp, The Netherlands

Amendments to this Privacy Policy

WMS reserves the right to amend the content of this Privacy Policy. If WMS changes the policy to increase our rights to use your Personal Data, you will be notified on our web site of such changes and we will only apply such wider uses to Personal Data we obtain after the date that the policy was changed.

Definitions

Anonymous Data
Anonymous Data are data that cannot be traced to an identifiable or identified person. Examples are: data on the visiting behaviour at web sites, but also on domain names and on the browsers used.

Applicable Privacy Legislation
In the Europe Union, the Processing of Personal Data is governed by Directive No 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 23 November 1995 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (OJ EC L 281). For more information on that Directive, see: http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/nl.

That Directive underlies the legislation of the countries of the European Union. For the Netherlands, that is the ‘Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens’ (Law protection personal data) of 6 July 2000 (the 'Law'). For the text of the Law, see: http://wetten.overheid.nl.                                                       

The Law governs the Processing of Personal Data and sets out obligations imposed on the Data Controller. Since the Client of WMS enters into an agreement by which WMS undertakes to Process Measuring Data by means of nstalled software and the Client itself determines the purposes for which it will use those data, the Client is regarded as the Data Controller within the meaning of the Law. The Client must therefore observe the obligations under the Law.

In so far as WMS itself can be regarded as the Data Controller, WMS will also observe the obligations under the Law, that WMS is required to observe.

Clients
Clients are parties that use a service or software of WMS in order to measure the traffic at their web sites.

Cookie
A Cookie is an information file that is sent to your browser by a web server and is then placed on your PC. Cookies make it easier to surf the Internet, because your preferences are stored when you visit a web site. That makes it possible to adjust the web site to your needs.

By changing the settings of your browser, you may opt to accept Cookies, to be informed when a Cookie is placed on your PC, or to reject Cookies. Please consult the manual for your browser.

Data Controller
The Data Controller is the party that determines the purpose for which, and the manner in which, Personal Data are Processed.

IP Address
An IP Address is a series of numbers that is automatically linked to your PC when you log onto the Internet. Web servers, the computers that allow you to see a web site, identify your PC by means of the IP Address. In some cases, IP Addresses are regarded as Personal Data. This depends on whether additional information is known or available by which a natural person can be identified on the basis of an IP Address.

Measuring Data
Measuring Data are all data that WMS Processes on the traffic at web sites. They may be Anonymous Data and/or Personal Data.

Personal Data
Personal Data are all data that can be traced to an identifiable or identified person. Examples are: name, date of birth, correspondence address and e-mail address.

Processing
Processing means any act with regard to Personal Data, in any event including the collection, recording, organising, storing, updating, changing, retrieving, consulting, using, provision by means of forwarding, distribution or any other form of making available, collection and linking, as well as the protection, deletion or destruction of data.

Processor
A Processor is the party that Processes Personal Data on behalf of the Data Controller.

Visitors
Visitors are persons who visit web sites that are measured by means of a service or by means of the software of WMS.

Left cornerRight corner
Spacer