Provider Information myfuture > home
myfuture > home
  my guide the facts assist others news & views search MyFuture site contact us help home
Provider Information
myfuture > home
Find - Providers

SA College of Natural Medicine

Quick Facts
Detailed Information
Sites

Founded in 1975 and formally established in the 1980s, the SA College of Natural and Traditional Medicine offers truly flexible learning. Our courses allow students to follow their own particular interests in the wide field of the natural and traditional therapies. Graduates emerge as practitioners well able to offer highly professional services; practitioners in whom their patients can have complete confidence. The Distance Education Centre of the College was formally established in 1994, ensuring that the College is now able to offer the same high standards of education to students who may have previously been disadvantaged by distance from the College. Since 2000 we have also been offering retail qualifications for people who want to work in health food stores and for those who want to gain a qualification while they work.
Other Name: SA College of Natural & Traditional Medicine, SA College of Beauty Therapy
CRICOS Code: 00794E


 Quick Facts

Provider Type
Registered Training Organisation
Established 1975
Web Address http://www.naturalcollege.com.au

Detailed Information

Credit Transfer Policy

The College offers Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) and Recognition of Current Competencies (RRC) and Credit Transfer where the previous studies meet College requirements. The Advanced Diploma of Applied Science articulates to the Bachelor of Health Science at the University of New England (Armidale, NSW); or to the Bachelor of Naturopathy at the National Institute of Health Sciences (Canberra, ACT).

Tertiary Entry Policy

The College's student selection system is not solely dependant on the school results of candidates. Our aim is to attract students from diverse backgrounds, who will enhance the development of the natural therapies profession. Applications are encouraged from school leavers with formal qualifications and from people who have had appropriate experience in other fields since leaving school.
The College does not limit access to the courses on the basis of age, gender, or social or educational background. Some occupations have physical requirements which some participants may find difficult with certain disabilities. For example, massage therapy requires physical exertion and long periods of standing. Career guidance is available to all learners. Learners and successful graduates of the College include those with physical and learning disabilities.

Student Population

350 students

Sites

Adelaide
Clarence Gardens