Manatü Aorere, Aotearoa New Zealand Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade - Link to MFAT home page
Search New Zealand Government Crest Advancing New Zealand's interests abroad
Te Kōkiri i ngā painga o Aotearoa ki tāwāhi

back to HOMs list index About the Ministry ipd@mfat.govt.nz  Tel: +64 4 439 8195     Fax: +64 4 439 8511

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

to top

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

to top

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

to top

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

to top

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

to top

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

to top

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

to top

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

to top

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

to top

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

to top

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

to top

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

to top

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

to top

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

to top

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

to top

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

to top

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

to top

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

to top

Heads of Mission List

U
       
Country/ Post
Name
Position
Commenced Term
       
Ukraine
Gerald McGhie Ambassador 3 Jun 1993
  Richard Woods Ambassador 28 Apr 1994
  John Larkindale Ambassador

1996

  Geoff Ward Ambassador

2000

  Stuart Prior Ambassador

2003

    (all resident in Moscow)  
       
United Arab Emirates (UAE)
   
       
  Win Cochrane Ambassador

1989

  Gordon Parkinson Ambassador 30 Jun 1993
  Graeme Ammundsen Ambassador

1995

  David Payton Ambassador

10 Nov 1997

  Laurie Markes Ambassador

2000

  Jim Howell Ambassador

7 Apr 2003

    (all resident in Riyadh)  
       
United Kingdom
Resident representation since: 1871  
       
  Dr I E Featherston Agent-General

Mar 1871

  Sir Julius Vogel Agent-General Sep 1876
  Sir Francis Dillon Bell Agent-General Dec 1880
  Sir Westby Brook Perceval Agent-General Sep 1891
  Hon William Pember Reeves Agent-General

Dec 1895

  Hon W P Reeves High Commissioner Jun 1905
  Sir William Hall-Jones High Commissioner Dec 1908
 

Hon Sir Thomas MacKenzie

High Commissioner Aug 1912
  Hon Sir James Allen High Commissioner

Aug 1920

  Hon Sir James Parr High Commissioner Jan 1926
  Sir Thomas Wilford High Commissioner

1930

  Hon Sir James Parr High Commissioner

1935

 

Rt Hon Sir William Jordan

High Commissioner Sep 1936
  Hon Sir Frederick Doidge High Commissioner Sep 1951
  Hon Sir Clifton Webb High Commissioner

Jan 1955

  Dr R M Campbell Acting High Commissioner Apr 1958
  George Laking Acting High Commissioner

Sep 1958

 

Hon Sir Thomas Macdonald

High Commissioner Mar 1961
  Sir Denis Blundell High Commissioner May 1968
  Merwyn Norrish Acting High Commissioner Aug 1972
  Terence McCombs High Commissioner 15 Mar 1973
  Rt Hon Hugh Watt High Commissioner 22 Mar 1975
  Hon Sir Douglas Carter High Commissioner 21 Jun 1976
  Hon Les Gandar High Commissioner 16 Jul 1979
  Hon Bill Young High Commissioner 27 Sep 1982
  Hon Joe Walding High Commissioner (died in office) 21 Feb 1985
  Bryce Harland High Commissioner 15 Oct 1985
  Hon George Gair High Commissioner 3 Jun 1991
  John Collinge High Commissioner

Apr l994

  Richard Grant High Commissioner

1 May 1997

  Rt Hon Paul East High Commissioner

1999

  Hon Russell Marshall High Commissioner

2002

  Rt Hon Jonathan Hunt High Commissioner

2005

       
United Nations
     
New York Permanent Mission
   
  Sir Carl Berendsen Permanent Representative 20 May 1949
  Sir Leslie Munro Permanent Representative 31 Jan 1952
  Foss Shanahan Permanent Representative 17 Sep 1958
  Frank Corner Permanent Representative 16 May 1962
  Charles Craw Permanent Representative 12 Jul 1967
  Norm Farrell Acting Permanent Representative 25 Jan 1968
  John Scott Permanent Representative

11 Feb 1969

  Malcolm Templeton Permanent Representative 21 Aug 1973
  Tim Francis Permanent Representative

5 Sep 1978

  Bryce Harland Permanent Representative

29 Oct 1982

  David McDowell Permanent Representative

4 Oct 1985

  Dame Ann Hercus Permanent Representative 1 Sep 1988
  Terence O’Brien Permanent Representative

25 Aug 1990

  Colin Keating Permanent Representative

16 Jun 1993

  Michael Powles Permanent Representative Oct 1996
  Don MacKay Permanent Representative

Jan 2001

  Rosemary Banks Permanent Representative 8 Jun 2005
       
Geneva Permanent Mission
   
  Doug Zohrab Permanent Representative Aug 1961
  Gray Thorp Permanent Representative Feb 1965
  Helen Hampton Permanent Representative 29 Apr 1968
  Brian Lendrum Permanent Representative 15 Jun 1971
 

G L Easterbrook- Smith

Permanent Representative Dec 1973
  Ted Farnon Permanent Representative 14 Jan 1977
  Terence O’Brien Permanent Representative 25 Apr 1980
  Roger Peren Permanent Representative 5 Apr 1983
  Richard Nottage Permanent Representative 14 May 1984
  Graham Fortune Permanent Representative 1 Jul 1987
  Tim Hannah Permanent Representative 24 Jan 1990
  Alastair Bisley Permanent Representative Jul 1991
  Wade Armstrong Permanent Representative Jun 1994
  Roger Farrell Permanent Representative 1998
  Tim Caughley Permanent Representative Feb 2002
       

Geneva (Conference on Disarmament – from 1998 NZ Permanent Mission for Disarmament)

  Wade Armstrong

Head of Observer Delegation

Jun 1994
  Wade Armstrong Permanent Representative Jul 1996
  Clive Pearson Permanent Representative Jul 1997
  Clive Pearson Ambassador

1998

  Tim Caughley Ambassador Feb 2002
       
Geneva: World Intellectual Property Organisation (WIPO)
 
       
  Tony Lynch Charge d’Affaires 2005
  Crawford Falconer Permanent Representative

Aug 2005

       
Geneva: UN Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)
 
       
  Tony Lynch Charge d’Affaires

2005

  Crawford Falconer Permanent Representative Aug 2005
       
Nairobi (UNEP)
Paul Cotton Permanent Delegate

1983

  Don Harper Permanent Delegate

1984

    (resident in Athens)  
  Chris Laidlaw Permanent Delegate (resident in Harare)

1986

The appointment then returned to Athens in late 1986, but there is a gap for some years.
  Doug Law Permanent Representative Nov 1989
  Peter Aitken Permanent Representative 1991
  Warwick Hutchings Permanent Representative

1992

    (resident in Harare)  
  Wade Armstrong Permanent Representative

1994

  Roger Farrell Permanent Representative

1998

  Tim Caughley Permanent Representative Feb 2002
   

(resident in Geneva)

 
       
Paris (UNESCO)
C E Beeby Permanent Delegate Aug 1960
  David Caffin Permanent Delegate 4 Jan 1980
  Neil Walter Permanent Delegate 7 May 1981
  Nancy Mullins Permanent Delegate

1985

  Peter Heenan Permanent Delegate

1988

  Nick Hurley Permanent Delegate 5 Mar 1992
  Rachel Fry Permanent Delegate

1996

  Hon Russell Marshall Permanent Delegate 1998
  Simon Gimson Permanent Delegate Jul 2000
  Linda Te Puni Permanent Delegate

Jun 2004

       
Rome (FAO)
Neil Plimmer Permanent Representative 12 Jun 1974
  Alison Pearce Permanent Representative 28 Jan 1977
  Win Cochrane Permanent Representative 12 Mar 1981
  Daniel Richards Permanent Representative 1 Sep 1983
  Don MacKay Permanent Representative

21 Feb 1986

  John Ryan Permanent Representative

15 Jun 1989

  Peter Bennett Permanent Representative 4 Oct 1991
  Judith Trotter Permanent Representative 7 Nov 1994
  Peter Bennett Permanent Representative 30 Nov 1998
  Julie MacKenzie Permanent Representative 11 Sep 2003
       
Rome (IFAD)
Hon Eric Halstead Governor 9 Dec 1977
  Alison Pearce Governor 20 Dec 1979
  Win Cochrane Governor

7 Jan 1980

  Daniel Richards Governor

1 Sep 1983

  Don MacKay Governor

21 Feb 1986

  John Ryan Governor

15 Jun 1989

  Peter Bennett Governor 4 Oct 1991
  Judith Trotter Governor

7 Nov 1994

  Peter Bennett Governor 19 Nov 1998
  Julie MacKenzie Governor 12 Nov 2003
       
Vienna
Hugo Judd Permanent Representative 1982
  Don Walker Permanent Representative 1985
  Barry Brooks Permanent Representative

1990

  Alan Cook Permanent Representative 1993
  Joan Mosley Permanent Representative

1997

  Barbara Bridge Permanent Representative Mar 2002
       
United States of America
   
Washington DC
Resident representation since: 1941  
       
  Sir Walter Nash Minister

1941

  Sir Carl Berendsen Minister 1944
  Sir Leslie Munro Minister

1952

  Lloyd White Chargé d’Affaires 1958
  George Laking Ambassador

1961

  Frank Corner Ambassador 14 Jun 1967
  Lloyd White Ambassador

2 Oct 1972

  Merwyn Norrish Ambassador 7 Apr 1978
  Hon Frank Gill Ambassador (died in office March 1982) 29 Aug 1980
 

Rt Hon Lancelot Adams- Schneider

Ambassador

18 May 1982

 

Rt Hon Sir Wallace Rowling

Ambassador

5 Mar 1985

  Tim Francis Ambassador 20 Feb 1988
  Denis McLean Ambassador 11 Apr 1991
  John Wood Ambassador 23 Jun 1994
  Rt Hon Jim Bolger Ambassador 10 Sep 1998
  John Wood Ambassador Jan 2002
       
Honolulu
G R Eade Trade Correspondent

1976

  R G Brookes Trade Correspondent

1977

  J Degnan Trade Correspondent

1981

  J L Bell Trade Correspondent

1982

       
This appointment seems to have lapsed in 1987    
       
Los Angeles
  Trade/Travel Commissioner 1935-49
  W Scott Travel Commissioner Feb 1964
  H K Ford TEAL Representative Feb 1964
  J P Greig Acting Consul 11 May 1964
  Mac Chapman Consul-General 19 Jan 1968
  Graeme Eskrigge Consul-in-Charge 1 Feb 1973
  Ken Cunningham Consul-General 22 Jun 1973
  Don Harper Consul-General 7 Aug 1975
  Frank Muller Consul-General

4 Apr 1977

  David Gamble Consul-General 24 Jun 1980
  Peter Heenan Consul-General 29 Jul 1983
  Kate Lackey Consul-General 29 Nov 1987
  Terry Baker Consul-General

1991

  Jim Howell Consul-General

1996

  Darryl Dunn Consul-General Apr 2000
  Rob Taylor Consul-General 3 May 2004
       
New York
W J Stevenson

Official Representative of the Customs Dept in Canada and the US

1923

  T O W Brebner Official Representative of the Customs Dept in Canada and the US

1939

  T O W Brebner Consul 29 Nov 1945
  T O W Brebner Consul-General 27 Dec 1946
  D W Woodward Consul-General 12 Nov 1948
  George Laking

Consul-General with jurisdiction over the entire US – resident in Washington

Sep 1950
  Jim Weir Vice-Consul Sep 1950
  Denis Dunlop Vice-Consul

Jan 1952

  Mac Chapman Vice-Consul

27 Jun 1955

  Tom Davin Consul-General 12 Jul 1956
  R J Lawrence Acting Consul-General

Jul 1958

  Paul Gabites Consul-General Jul 1960
  Richard Taylor Consul-General Jul 1965
  R J Lawrence Consul-General May 1968
  Paul Cotton Consul-General 13 Apr 1973
  Harle Freeman-Greene Consul-General 8 May 1975
  John Ross Consul-General 25 Oct 1977
  Brian Smith Consul-General 20 Mar 1980
  Win Cochrane Consul-General 8 Aug 1983
  Paul Cotton Consul-General 1988
  John Bryan Acting Consul-General

1989

The Consulate-General was closed in late 1989 or early 1990 but was later reopened.
  Peter MacDonald

Consul-General and Trade Commissioner

1995

  Jane Cunliffe Consul-General and Trade Commissioner

1996

       
Samoa (American)
R Gibson Trade Correspondent 1976
This appointment appears to have been discontinued by 1978.  
  Brian Absolum Consul-General

1987

  Dick Martin Consul-General

1988

  Adrian Simcock Consul-General Mar 1991
  Peter Heenan Consul-General

Jun 1994

  Peter Hamilton Consul-General

1997

  Mac Price Consul-General late 1998/1999
  Penelope Riding Consul-General

2001

  John Adank Consul-General

2004

    (all resident in Apia)  
       
San Francisco
T O W Brebner Consul-General 12 Nov 1948
  R M Firth Travel Commissioner

1950

  Bill Challis Consul-General 13 Jul 1960
  Mac Chapman Consul-General 21 Aug 1963
  Jim Hale Consul-General 23 Nov 1965
  Dick Sharp Consul-General

24 Jul 1970

  S M Hope Consul-General 14 Sep 1973
  Graeme Pirie Consul-General 25 Jan 1978
  Bart Finny Consul-General 6 Mar 1981
The Consulate-General was closed in 1986.  
       
Uruguay
Paul Tipping Ambassador 23 Jun 1988
  Frank Wilson Ambassador 8 Oct 1992
  David McKee Ambassador 1996
    (resident in Santiago)  
  Caroline Forsyth Ambassador

Apr 1998

  Carl Worker Ambassador 2001
       
Uzbekistan
Gerald McGhie Ambassador 12 May 1992
  Richard Woods Ambassador 19 Sep 1994
  John Larkindale Ambassador 1996
  Geoff Ward Ambassador 2000
  Stuart Prior Ambassador

2003

    (all resident in Moscow)  

Site Map - Copyright Statement - Contact us