Close window | Print
Boston Harbor Islands, A national park area Click to enlarge Click to enlarge

Sarah Island Facts

This island's ledges, beaches and mudflats make the ideal nesting place for gulls
Managing Agency
Town of Hingham
Agency Designation
Park lands.
Current Use
Park purposes.
Alternate Names
Sailor's Island; Sayles's Island.
Harbor Location
Hingham Bay

Longitude
Latitude

42° 15' 52.0" North  (Approximate center of island.)
70° 53' 14.5" West
From Long Wharf
12 miles
On-island Circulation
Unimproved trails.
VISITOR SERVICES & FACILITIES
Hours
Piers/Docks
No
Visitor Season
0
Boat slips
0
Visitor Staff
No
Moorings
0
Guided Tours
No
Park Boats
None
Lifeguards
No
Car Access
No
Toilets
flush - No
composting - No
Campsites
0 (capacity ea.: 0)
Picnic Areas
Cooking Grills
No
No
Group Campsites
0 (capacity ea: 0)
Refreshments
No
Camping Capacity
0
Drinking Water
No
Trails
No
Visitor Cautions
Resident birds are very territorial during nesting: visitation is discouraged during this season.
GENERAL INFORMATION
Total Acreage
4.60  upland acres
Highest Elevation
30 ft.
Short History
The island was likely used seasonally by Native American Indians. Colonists probably removed trees for firewood. The island was also known as "Sailor's or Sayles's" Island prior to its purchase by John Langlee in 1686. Later it was purchased by John R. Brewer, passed to his children, and then given to the town of Hingham by a descendent.
Vegetation
An 1893 account The History of Hingham describes the vegetation on the island as "clothed with sumacs and other shrubs." The island now supports many mature trees including maples, oak, linden, elm, cedar, hackberry, black cherry, buckthorn, and sumac. Several dead trees serve as popular roosting spots for birds, one large tree is favored by cormorants while another is occupied by white egrets. Seagulls occupy every other tree, shrub, and ledge. Shrubs species are typical of other islands.
Wildlife
Overview survey in progress.
Geology
The island is composed of large outcroppings and ledges of Roxbury Puddingstone as well as glacial till that rises to an elevation of 30 feet. On the southern side ledges drop into the water, while the north side contains sections of sand beach, boulders, and mudflats with salt grass.
Water Features
None.
Views and Vistas
Views from Sarah are of the surrounding islands and mainland areas including Langlee, Ragged and Button Islands, World's End and Hingham Harbor.
Buildings
N/A
Fortifications
None
Other Structures
None visible.
Welcome> Park In-Depth > Island Factsheets