Click This Waving Flag to play the National Anthem of Sierra Leone
Click Flag for National Anthem
National Coat of Arms

Please visit the links below:
 Government Policies
 President's Speeches
 Communications
 Press Releases
 Main News Page
 National Constitution
 Photo Gallery
 Audio & Video Files
 News Archives
 Feedback/Registration
 Copyright/Terms of Use

Office of The President
Tel: 232-22-232101
Fax: 232-22-231404
Email: info@statehouse-sl.org



Video is 15 min, 39 seconds.
To watch the video clip of His Excellency's End of Year message, please click the Play button above. If it does not start, Click here


Search This Website:
The Republic of Sierra Leone
STATE HOUSE ONLINE
State House Building
H.E. President Alhaji Dr. Ahmad Tejan Kabbah

MINISTER OF FINANCE

Mr J B Dauda: Minister of Finance

MR. J.B. DAUDA

DATE OF BIRTH: -
24 December 1942

PLACE OF BIRTH: -
Bambawo, Nongowa Chiefdom Kenema District, Eastern Province, Sierra Leone

NATIONALITY:
Sierra Leonean

MARITAL STATUS:
Married with two Children

EDUCATIONAL BACKGROUND PRIMARY
1948-1952 - Roman Catholic Primary School Bambawo
1953 - 1955 - Church of England Primary School, Kenema

SECONDARY
1955 - 1961 - Government Secondary School, Kenema
1861-1962 - Methodist Boys' High School, Freetown Obtained School Certificate
1962-1964 - Sierra Leone Grammer School, Freetown Sixth Form, Obtained 3 'A' Levels

UNIVERSITY
1964-1967 - Fourah Bay College, (Universitys College of Durham) Graduated with B.A. (Hon) History
1968-1969 - King's College, University of London Graduated with M.A. History)

PROFESSIONAL
1969- 1972 - Council of Legal Education
1972 - Called to the Bar, Middle Temple

WORK EXPERIENCE
1967 - 1968 - Teacher at St. Edwards Secondary School, Freetown
1972-1986 - Engaged in private legal practice
1980-1986 - Member of and Legal Adviser to the Management Committee of the Kenema Town Council

POLITICAL CAREER
1966-1967 -President, National Union of Students (NUSS)
June 1986 - April 1992 -Member of Parliament representing Kenema Town Constituency
April 1987 - 1988 - Minister of State in the Office of Attorney-General And Minister of Justice Nov. 1988 - Sept. 1991 - Minister of

TRADE AND MEMBER OF CABINET
Sept. 1991 - April 1992 - Second Vice President Attorney-General and Minister of Justice
June 1996 - Oct. 1999 Engaged in private legal practice
Oct. 1999 - June 2002 Minister of Rural Development and Local Government
June 2002 - Appointed Minister of Finance

PROFESSIONAL POSITIONS
- Commissisoner for oaths
- Notary Public 1984-1986
- Chairman, Sierra Leone Bar Association, Provincial Branch

 

Hosted/designed by West Africa Dot Net Inc.                        Maintained by The Spokesman's Office