Skip to section navigationSkip to Handbook navigationSkip to contentCommonwealth of Australia Coat of ArmsParliament of Australia - Department of the Parliamentary Library
HomeSenateHouse of RepresentativesLive BroadcastingThis Week in ParliamentFindFrequently asked questionsContact

What's New
Current Parliamentary Information
Historical Parliamentary Information
Elections and Referendums
Publications
Resources Guides
Administration


Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia

Home | Historical Information on the Australian Parliament | Ministries | 52. Hawke

52. Hawke Ministry (ALP) 4.4.1990 – 20.12.1991
Ministers Other ministers/Parliamentary secretaries
Prime Minister Hawke, RJL Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Commonwealth–State Relations
    to 3.6.91 Keating, PJ
    from 4.6.91 Howe, BL
    Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Multicultural Affairs
      Hand, GL
    Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Science
    to 4.6.91 Crean, SF
    from 4.6.91 Free, RV
    Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Social Justice
      Howe, BL
    Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for the Status of Women
      Fatin, WF
    Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Public Service Matters
      Cook, Senator PFS
    Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Reconciliation
    from 21.2.1991 Tickner, RE
    Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Northern Australia
      Collins, Senator RL
    Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister
    to 4.6.1991 Free, RV
    from 4.6.1991 Price, LRS
Deputy Prime Minister      
to 3.6.1991 Keating, PJ    
from 3.6.1991 Howe, BL    
Treasurer   Minister Assisting the Treasurer
to 3.6.1991 Keating, PJ to 4.6.1991 Crean, SF
3.6.1991 – 4.6.1991 Hawke, RJL from 4.6.1991 Free, RV
4.6.1991 – 9.12.1991 Kerin, JC Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasurer
from 9.12.1991 Willis, R   McMullan, Senator RF
Minister for Industry, Technology and Commerce Button, Senator JN Minister for Science and Technology
    to 4.6.1991 Crean, SF
    from 4.6.1991 Free, RV
    Minister for Small Business and Customs
      Beddall, DP
    Minister Assisting the Minister for Industry, Technology and Commerce
      Blewett, N
Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade Evans, Senator GJ Minister for Trade Negotiations
    to 1.2.1991 Blewett, N
    Minister for Trade and Overseas Development
    from 1.2.1991 Blewett, N
Minister for Finance      
to 9.12.1991 Willis, R    
from 9.12.1991 Beazley, KC    
Attorney-General Duffy, MJ Minister for Justice and Consumer Affairs
      Tate, Senator MC
Minister for Employment, Education and Training Dawkins, JS Minister for Employment and Education Services
    to 7.5.1990 Baldwin, PJ
    Minister for Higher Education and Employment Services
    from 7.5.1990 Baldwin, PJ
    Minister for Aboriginal Affairs
    to 19.12.1991 Tickner, RE
    Minister for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs
    from 19.12.1991 Tickner, RE
Minister for Transport and Communications Beazley, KC Minister for Shipping
to 9.12.1991   to 7.5.1990 Collins, Senator RL
    Minister for Shipping and Aviation Support
Vice-President of Executive Council   from 7.5.1990 Collins, Senator RL
to 1.2.1991   Minister for Land Transport
       Brown, RJ
    Parliamentary Secretary to Minister for Transport and Communications
      Snowdon, WE
Minister for Transport and Communications Kerin, JC    
from 9.12.1991      
Vice-President of Executive Council Richardson, Senator GF    
from 1.2.1991      
Minister for Primary Industries and Energy   Minister for Resources
      Griffiths, AG
to 4.6.1991 Kerin, JC Minister Assisting the Minister for Primary Industries and Energy
from 4.6.1991 Crean, SF   Blewett, N
Minister for Community Services and Health Howe, BL Minister for Housing and Aged Care
    to 7.5.1990 Staples, PR
to 7.6.1991   Minister for Aged, Family and Health Services
Minister for Health, Housing and Community Services   from 7.5.1990 Staples, PR
from 7.6.1991   Minister for Veterans’ Affairs
      Humphreys, BC
Minister for Social Security Richardson, Senator GF Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Social Security
      Sciacca, CA
Minister for Defence Ray, Senator RF Minister for Defence Science and Personnel
      Bilney, GN
Minister for Immigration, Local Government and Ethnic Affairs Hand, GL Minister for Local Government
      Fatin, WF
Minister for the Arts, Sport, the Environment, Tourism and Territories Kelly, RJ Minister for the Arts, Tourism and Territories
      Simmons, DW
Minister for Industrial Relations Cook, Senator PFS    
Minister for Administrative Services Bolkus, Senator N    

 

Ministries navigation
Index | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59

 

Top

Parliamentary Library | Parliamentary Handbook home


 

 

W3C HTML 4.01 WC3 CSS W3C WAI-AA WCAG 1.0

For more information about the compliancy standards applied within the Parliamentary Handbook please see the Accessibility page.