GERMABEN® II
Product Detail
Description
INCI: Propylene Glycol (and) Diazolidinyl Urea (and) Methylparaben (and) Propylparaben
Typical Properties
Appearance Clear liquid
Odor Characteristically mild
Color, APHA 100 maximum
Nitrogen 5.8 - 6.4%
Specific Gravity 1.1768 - 1.1876
Solids 43.5 - 46.5%
Ash (Residue on Ignition) 0.5% maximum
Germaben II, a clear, viscous liquid, is a convenient, ready-to-use complete antimicrobial preservative system with broad spectrum activity. Germaben II minimizes the problems associated with incorporating solid parabens. The solubilized combination of Germall II with Methylparaben and Propylparaben is effective against Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria and against yeast and mold.

Germaben II is approved for use in the Americas and all the components of Germaben II are permanently listed by the EU.
Applications
Readily soluble up to a level of 1.0% in both aqueous solutions and emulsions.
Can be used without additional co-preservatives and is compatible with most cosmetic ingredients.
Ideal preservative system for shampoos, hair conditioners, and emulsion products.
Dissolves completely in cosmetic formulations up to a 1.0% concentration over a wide pH range (3.0-7.5).
Recommended use level range is 0.5-1.0%.
Can be conveniently incorporated into hot or cold processed shampoos and into creams and lotions during their manufacture.
Preferred method of addition of Germaben II is to add it slowly to the formulation below 60°C with good stirring just prior to the addition of the fragrance; recent data shows Germaben II can be added at emulsification temperatures, but it is always best to add preservatives at the coolest temperature possible.
Every cosmetic formulation requires a specific preservative system to meet its individual needs. Therefore, every newly developed or modified product should be challenge tested to assure preservative efficacy.

GERMABEN® II is a Registered Trademark of International Specialty Products.

Copyright © 2006 International Specialty Products. All Rights Reserved.