BBC Africa
Great coverage of the African game.
Go!

CAF Online
The official site is getting better and better.
Go!

Cyber Eagles
Our sister site is a must for the Nigerian football fan.
Go!

The African
Soccer News
Football news from Africa.

Go!

The Sports Arena
Soccer resources - directory of Soccer related websites.
Go!

Players
Haruna Babangida
Supremely gifted, speedy, and built low to the ground. Was seen as one of the most talented youngsters ever while playing for Barcelona's youth team, but has yet to make the grade at senior level. Prefers to play in attack, but can play as a right winger as well.
Season Club Ctry
GP
G
1996-97Ajax JrHOL Youth
30
15
1997-98Barcelona BSPA Youth
21
37
1998-99Barcelona BSPA Youth
?
?
1998-99Barcelona BSPA Youth
?
?
1999-00Barcelona BSPA Youth
33
12
2000-01Barcelona BSPA Youth
33
7
2001-02Barcelona BSPA Youth
?
?
2002-03TerrassaSPA II
38
5
2003-04Barcelona BSPA Youth
9
0
2003-04CadizSPA II
14
0
2004-05Metalurh DonetskUKR I
8
2
2005-06Metalurh DonetskUKR I
2
0
2005-06OlympiakosGRE I
25
2
2006-07OlympiakosGRE I
1997-98: Joined Barcelona's youth team from the Ajax academy in 1997, and banged in 37 goals in 21 games. Barcelona's youth team coach Albert Benaiges, called him "the best 15-years-old I have ever seen". Attracted media attention when he became the youngest player in Spanish football history to have a buy-out clause placed on him. At the tender age of fifteen, he had a five million dollars price tag pegged on him by the Barcelona management.

1998-99: At Barcelona he worked his way up to Barcelona B, just promoted to the 2nd division (the "A" level of the youth teams). In his first 11 games, he scored an astounding 21 goals. The Barcelona coaches put it very simply; Haruna was the best young player that they had ever seen. Coming from one of the world's greatest youth systems, this was truly a comment to be regarded.

2003-04: Returned to Barcelona's B Team after a loan spell with Segunda club Terrassa but later joined Cadiz where he had a short spell.

2004-05: Rescinded his contract with FC Barcelona and moved to Ukrainian First Division side Metalurh Donetsk.

2005-06: Signed a three-year contract with Greek champions Olympiakos, worth €2,5 million, after having impressed in pre-season friendlies against Valencia and Udinese, scoring 3 goals. Did well during the season as he got a lot of playing time and had numerous assists. Scored twice in the league and once in the Champions League against French club Olympique Lyon.
1999: Had an unsuccessful Nigeria 1999, the World Youth Championship, where injuries prevented him from showing his worth.

2003: Made his Super Eagles debut in a friendly against Japan, in August. Played the full 90 minutes on the right wing, as Nigeria lost 0-3 at the National Stadium in Tokyo.
The 8th youngest of 10 Babangida brothers. Ibrahim and Tijjani also playing professional football. Began playing football at the age of 7 for Shooting Stars youth academy in Ibadan.
06-02-16
On for 82 minutes in a 1-0 away victory away against over Akratitos.

05-12-22
Played for 66 minutes, as his club managed to get a 1-0 win against Levadiakos.

All roundups
Position
Forward
Birthdate
1982/10/01
Birthplace
Kaduna, Nigeria
Height, weight
166 cm, 66 kg
Nickname
"Daddy"
None
African Youth C. 1999
World Youth C. 1999
None
If you have any more information on Nigerian players, please e-mail us! All help to keep this database up to date is highly appreciated!
E-Mail
We are a proud member of the Cybereagles family.
Website
The place to discuss Nigerian football.
Forum
The latest Nigerian football news.
News

© Copyright 2006 Nigerianplayers.com. All rights reserved.
Contact us at info@nigerianplayers.com.

Credits