H  I  G  H    C  O  U  R  T    O  F    K  E  R  A  L  A

History
Profile
Judges
Judicial Setup
Administrative Setup
Judgement & Interim Order
Law Reports
Subordinate Judiciary
Cause List
H O M E

 

J u d g e s

High Court of Kerala :

1. Former Chief Justices / Judges
2. Present Judges
3. Judges Elevated as CJ's or Transferred to other High Courts
4. Kerala High Court Judges elevated to Supreme Court


 

1. Former Chief Justices / Judges:

( Arranged according to the Date of Retirement / Transfer )

(C.J)
=  Chief Justice
(J)
=  Justice
(*)
=  Judges of Travancore - Cochin / Cochin / Travancore High Court before appointment as Judges of Kerala High Court on establishment.

Name From To Remarks
Justice K. T. Koshi (C.J) (*) 12.09.1944 30.01.1959

Expired

Justice N. Varadaraja Iyengar (J) (*) 01.11.1955 03.04.1959

Expired

Justice G. Kumara Pillai (J) (*) 24.11.1952 24.06.1959

Expired

Justice K. Sankaran (C.J) (*) 16.08.1946 29.03.1960

Expired

Justice M. A. Ansari (C.J) 04.12.1959 26.11.1961

Expired

Justice T. K. Joseph (J) (*) 31.07.1953 05.06.1965

Expired

Justice C. A. Vaidialingam (J) 27.03.1957 10.10.1966

Expired

Justice P. Govinda Menon (J) 15.12.1959 27.10.1966 Expired
Smt. Justice Anna Chandy (J) 09.02.1959 05.04.1967 1st Women Judge in INDIA (Expired)
Justice S. Velu Pillai (J) 09.02.1959 14.10.1967 Expired
Justice M.S. Menon (C.J) (*) 29.01.1953 12.06.1969 Expired
Justice M. Madhavan Nair (J) 22.06.1960 01.11.1970 Expired
Justice P. T. Raman Nair (C.J) 22.02.1957 01.09.1971 Expired
Justice K. K. Mathew (J) 05.06.1962 03.10.1971 Expired
Justice P. Unnikrishna Kurup (J) 26.09.1969 15.10.1972 Expired
Justice T. C. Raghavan (C.J) 15.12.1959 21.05.1973 Expired
Justice T. S. Krishnamoorthy Iyer (J) 14.09.1965 04.06.1973 Expired
Justice V. R. Krishna Iyer (J) 02.07.1968 17.07.1973  
Justice K. Sadasivan (J) 27.10.1966 02.02.1974 Expired
Justice E. K. Moidu (J) 20.03.1969 04.07.1974 Expired
Justice M. U. Issac (J) 15.12.1966 12.10.1974 Expired
Justice P. Govindan Nair (C.J) 29.01.1962 03.01.1977 Expired
Justice V. P. Gopalan Nambiyar (C.J) 22.03.1965 19.01.1980 Expired
Justice P. Narayana Pillai (J) 02.07.1968 13.03.1980 Expired
Justice N. D. P. Namboodiripad (J) 03.04.1972 01.08.1980 Expired
Justice V. Balakrishna Eradi (C.J) 05.04.1967 30.01.1981  
Justice G. Viswanatha Iyer (J) 03.04.1972 18.01.1982  
Justice George Abraham Vadakkel (J) 23.03.1973 11.10.1982 Expired
Justice P. Subramonian Poti (C.J) 20.03.1969 26.09.1983 Expired
Kumari Justice P. Janaki Amma (J) 30.05.1974 22.04.1982 Expired
Justice V. Khalid (J) 03.04.1972 23.08.1983  
Justice T. Chandrasekhara Menon (J) 07.03.1974 22.12.1983 Expired
Justice G. Balagangadharan Nair (J) 30.05.1974 27.04.1984 Expired
Justice S. K. Kader (J) 30.05.1974 27.04.1984  
Justice K. Bhaskaran (C.J) 03.04.1972 09.10.1985 Expired
Justice M. P. Menon (J) 27.03.1978 31.08.1987 Expired
Justice K. K. Narendran (J) 30.05.1974 22.08.1988  
Dr. Justice T. Kochu Thommen (J) 09.05.1975 12.12.1988 Expired
Kumari Justice M. Fathima Beevi (J) 04.08.1983 30.04.1989 1st Women Judge in Supreme Court
Justice P. C. Balakrishna Menon (J) 18.09.1980 03.11.1989  
Justice V. Bhaskaran Nambiar (J) 04.08.1983 19.11.1989  
Justice V. Sivaraman Nair (J) 23.12.1982 06.04.1990 Expired
Justice K. Sukumaran (J) 28.09.1981 18.03.1991  
Justice V. S. Malimath (C.J) 24.10.1985 11.06.1991  
Justice U. L. Bhat (J) 18.09.1980 08.08.1991  
Justice K. P. Radhakrishna Menon (J) 13.06.1984 07.12.1991  
Justice S. Padmanabhan (J) 31.01.1985 22.01.1992 Expired
Justice K. A. Nayar (J) 02.01.1989 30.12.1992  
Justice P. K. Shamsuddin (J) 08.09.1986 31.03.1993  
Justice Chettur Sankaran Nair (J) 19.11.1986 02.06.1993  
Justice K. S. Paripoornan (J) 23.12.1982 19.01.1994  
Justice M. Jagannadha Rao (C.J) 08.08.1991 05.04.1994  
Justice P. Krishnamoorthy (J) 02.01.1989 26.04.1994  
Justice L. Manoharan (J) 23.11.1989 26.04.1994  
Justice Varghese Kalliath (J) 13.06.1984 03.05.1994  
Justice K. John Mathew (J) 13.06.1984 08.05.1994  
Justice S. Subramani (J) 06.07.1994 29.07.1994  
Justice T. K. Chandrasekhara Das (J) 06.07.1994 29.07.1994  
Justice G. H. Guttal (J) 22.02.1991 24.08.1994  
Mrs. Justice Sujata V. Manohar (C.J) 21.04.1994 04.11.1994  
Justice T. L. Viswanatha Iyer (J) 08.09.1986 25.11.1994  
Justice Mathews P. Mathew (J) 21.10.1992 15.01.1995 Expired
Justice D. J. Jagannadha Raju (J) 02.10.1989 31.01.1991  
08.07.1994 08.05.1995
Justice M. M. Pareed Pillay (C.J) 31.01.1985 17.09.1995  
Justice K. P. Balanarayana Marar (J) 22.11.1989 01.01.1996 Expired
Justice K. T. Thomas (J) 12.08.1985 26.03.1996  
Justice K. J. Joseph (J) 11.03.1993 17.06.1996 Expired
Justice K. Sreedharan (J) 10.09.1985 23.07.1996  
Justice K. G. Balakrishnan (J) 26.09.1985 18.11.1997  
Justice V. V. Kamat (J) 28.04.1994 26.11.1997 Expired
Justice T. Ramachandran (J) 17.01.1996 16.12.1997 Expired
Justice U. P. Singh (C.J) 23.07.1996 19.12.1997  
Justice B. M. Thulasidas (J) 23.11.1989 08.01.1998  
Justice T. V. Ramakrishnan (J) 02.01.1989 11.05.1998  
Justice B. N. Patnaik (J) 26.07.1994 22.07.1998  
Justice N. Dhinakar (J) 30.11.1994 01.03.1999  
Justice P. Shanmugam (J) 30.11.1994 01.03.1999  
Justice Om Prakash (C.J) 20.11.1997 19.03.1999  
Justice G. Rajasekharan (J) 23.11.1989 22.05.1999  
Justice S. Krishnan Unni (J) 17.01.1996 15.06.1999 Expired
Justice P. V. Narayanan Nambiar (J) 16.11.1994 12.11.1999 Expired
Justice A. S. Venkatachala Moorthy (J) 31.10.1997 10.12.1999  
Justice Arijit Pasayat (C.J) 20.09.1999 08.05.2000  
Dr. Justice AR. Lakshmanan (J) 04.12.1997 27.05.2000  
Justice P.A. Mohammed (J) 04.06.1992 03.07.2000  
Justice C. S. Rajan (J) 11-04-1996 03-09-2000  
Justice ArvindVinayakarao Savant (C.J) 30-05-2000 17-09-2000F.N  
Justice K. Narayana Kurup (J) 21-10-1992 30-10-2000  
Justice D. Sreedevi (J) 14-01-1997 28-04-2001  
Justice K. V. Sankaranarayanan (J) 14-01-1997 14-06-2001  
Mrs. Justice K.K. Usha (C.J) 25-02-1991 03-07-2001  
Justice S. Marimuthu (J) 03-03-1997 27-11-2001  
Justice P. K. Balasubramanyan (J) 04-06-1992 01-12-2001 A.N  
Justice V. P. Mohan Kumar (J) 03.01.1994 14.01.1994  
01.06.2001 07.06.2002 F.N.
Justice B. N. Srikrishna (C.J) 06.09.2001 01.10.2002  
Justice T. M. Hassan Pillai (J) 15.03.1999 30.10.2002  
Justice M. R. Hariharan Nair (J) 15.03.1999 11.05.2003  
Justice K. A. Mohamed Shafi (J) 17-01-1996 16-07-2003 F.N.  
Justice Jawahar Lal Gupta (C.J) 01.11.2002  22.01.2004 F.N.  
Justice A. Lekshmikutty (J) 12.07.2000  20.04.2004  
Justice R. Rajendra Babu (J) 15.03.1999 03.05.2004 F.N  
Justice N. Krishnan Nair (J) 12.07.2000 15.05.2004 F.N  
Justice G. Sasidharan (J) 15-03-1999 17-09-2004  
Justice G. Sivarajan (J) 17-01-1996 23-09-2004  
Justice Nauvdip Kumar Sodhi (C.J) 05-04-2004 17-11-2004 A.N  
Justice B. Subhashan Reddy (C.J) 21-11-2004 02-03-2005 F.N  
Justice Cyriac Joseph (Acting C.J) 06-07-1994 19-03-2005 F.N  
Justice Rajeev Gupta (C.J) 27-04-2005 11-01-2006 F.N  
Justice S.Sankarasubban (J) 17-01-1996 24-05-2006  
Justice R.Bhaskaran (J) 12-07-2000 17-07-2006  


TOP


NEXT
Next

[ History ] [ Profile ] [ Judges ]
[ Judicial Setup ] [ Administrative Setup ]
[ Judgement and Interim Order ] [ Law Reports ] [ Subordinate Judiciary ]
[ Cause List ]
[[[[ HOME ]]]]