thePeerage.com
A genealogical survey of the peerage of Britain as well as the royal families of Europe
Person Page 19110

           
New Entries - FAQ - Abbreviations - Site Map - thePeerage.com Discussion Group

Rt. Hon. Sir Leonard James Callaghan, Baron Callaghan of Cardiff1 (M)
b. 27 March 1912, d. 26 March 2005, #191091
Pedigree

Father James Callaghan2 b. January 1877, d. October 1921
Mother Charlotte Gertrude Cundy2

Last Edited 6 Jul 2006

     Rt. Hon. Sir Leonard James Callaghan, Baron Callaghan of Cardiff was born on 27 March 1912.3 He was the son of James Callaghan and Charlotte Gertrude Cundy.2 He married Audrey Elizabeth Moulton, daughter of Frank Moulton, in 1938.3 He died on 26 March 2005 at age 92.1
      Rt. Hon. Sir Leonard James Callaghan, Baron Callaghan of Cardiff usually went by his middle name of James.1 He was educated in Furzeham School, Brixham, Devon, England.3 He was educated in Portsmouth Northern Secondary School, Portsmouth, Hampshire, England.3 He was with the Civil Service as a Tax Officer in 1929.3 He was Assistant Secretary of the Inland Revenue Staff Federation between 1936 and 1947.3 He fought in the Second World War, in the Royal Navy.3 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Labour) for South Cardiff between 1945 and 1950.3 He held the office of Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Treansport between 1947 and 1950.3 He was Delegate to the Council of Europe at Strasbourg between 1948 and 1950.3 He held the office of Parliamentary and Finance Secretary of the Admiralty between 1950 and 1951.3 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Labour) for South East Cardiff between 1950 and 1983.3 He was a Visiting Fellow between 1959 and 1967 in Nuffield College, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England.3 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1964.3 He held the office of Chancellor of the Exchequer between 1964 and 1967.3 He held the office of Home Secretary between 1967 and 1970.3 He held the office of Treasurer of the Labour Party between 1967 and 1976.3 He wrote the book A House Divided: the dilemma of Northern Ireland, published 1973.3 He held the office of Foreign Secretary between 1974 and 1976.3 He held the office of Minister of Overseas Development between 1975 and 1976.3 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Law (LL.D.) by University of Wales, Wales, in 1976.3 He held the office of Prime Minister and First Lord of the Treasury between 1976 and 1979.3 He held the office of Leader of the Labour Party between 1976 and 1980.3 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Law (LL.D.) by Sardar Patel University, India, in 1978.3 He was decorated with the Grand Cross, Order of Merit of the Federal Republic of Germany (1st class) in 1979.3 He held the office of Leader of the Opposition between 1979 and 1980.3 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Law (LL.D.) by Birmingham University, Birmingham, Warwickshire, England, in 1981.3 He was Father of the House of Commons between 1983 and 1987.3 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Labour) for Cardiff South and Penarth between 1983 and 1987.3 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Law (LL.D.) by Meisei University, Japan, in 1984.3 He held the office of President of the University of Wales, Swansea between 1986 and 1995.3 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) in 1987.3 He wrote the book Time and Chance, published 1987.3 He was created Baron Callaghan of Cardiff, of the City of Cardiff in the Royal County of South Glamorganshire [U.K. Life Peer] on 5 November 1987.1 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Law (LL.D.) by Sussex University, Sussex, England, in 1989.3 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Law (LL.D.) by Westminster University, England, in 1993.3 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Law (D.LL.) by Liverpool University, Liverpool, Lancashire, England, in 1996.3

Family Audrey Elizabeth Moulton b. 28 July 1915, d. 15 March 2005
Children
  1. Rt. Hon. Margaret Ann Callaghan, Baroness Jay of Paddington 2
  2. Hon. Julia Elizabeth Callaghan+ b. 19422
  3. Hon. Michael James Callaghan+ b. 19452

Citations
  1. [S134] Heraldic Media Ltd., online http://www.cracroftspeerage.co.uk/, Patrick Cracoft-Brennan (Cracroft Peerage Database v5.2), downloaded 1 May 2006.
  2. [S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003). Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.
  3. [S37] Charles Mosley, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition, volume 1, page 650.

Air Marshal Sir Neil Cameron, Baron Cameron of Balhousie1 (M)
d. 29 January 1985, #191092

Last Edited 13 May 2006

     Air Marshal Sir Neil Cameron, Baron Cameron of Balhousie died on 29 January 1985.1
     Air Marshal Sir Neil Cameron, Baron Cameron of Balhousie was decorated with the Distinguished Service Order (D.S.O.).1 He was invested as a Commander, Order of the British Empire (C.B.E.).1 He was decorated with the Air Efficiency Award (A.E.).1 He was decorated with the Distinguished Flying Cross (D.F.C.).1 He gained the rank of Air Marshal in the service of the Royal Air Force.1 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Thistle (K.T.).1 He was invested as a Knight Grand Cross, Order of the Bath (G.C.B.).1 He was created Baron Cameron of Balhousie, in the District of Perth and Kinross [U.K. Life Peer] on 14 March 1983.1

Citations
  1. [S134] Heraldic Media Ltd., online http://www.cracroftspeerage.co.uk/, Patrick Cracoft-Brennan (Cracroft Peerage Database v5.2), downloaded 1 May 2006.

Grant Schofield1 (M)
#191093

Last Edited 9 Jul 2006

     Grant Schofield married Rachel Elizabeth Marion Durand, daughter of Rev. Sir Henry Mortimer Dickon Marion St. George Durand, 4th Bt. and Stella Evelyn L'Estrange.1

Family Rachel Elizabeth Marion Durand b. 6 July 1972

Citations
  1. [S1735] Beatrice Potter, "re: Kingscote Family," e-mail message from <e-mail address> (unknown address) to Darryl Roger Lundy, 18 May 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Kingscote Family".

Rt. Hon. Kenneth John Cameron, Baron Cameron of Lochbroom1 (M)
b. 11 June 1931, #191094
Pedigree

Father Sir John Cameron, Lord Cameron2
Mother Eileen Dorothea2 d. 1943

Last Edited 10 Jul 2006

     Rt. Hon. Kenneth John Cameron, Baron Cameron of Lochbroom was born on 11 June 1931.3 He is the son of Sir John Cameron, Lord Cameron and Eileen Dorothea.2 He married Jean Pamela Murray, daughter of Colonel Granville Murray, in 1964.3
     Rt. Hon. Kenneth John Cameron, Baron Cameron of Lochbroom was educated in Edinburgh Academy, Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland.4 He gained the rank of Lieutenant in 1950 in the service of the Royal Navy Volunteer Reserve.3 He graduated from University of Edinburgh, Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland, with a Bachelor of Law (LL.B.).4 He graduated from Corpus Christi College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, with a Master of Arts (M.A.).3 He was admitted to Advocate in 1958.3 He was Standing Junior Counsel to the Transport Department between 1964 and 1971.3 In 1966 Chm Industl Tbnls Scotland.3 He was Chairman of the Industrial Tribunals, Scotland between 1966 and 1981.4 He was Standing Junior Counsel to the Department of Energy between 1971 and 1972.4 He was invested as a Queen's Counsel (Q.C.) in 1972.3 He held the office of Advocate Depute between 1981 and 1984.4 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) ) in 1984.3 He held the office of Bencher of Lincoln’s Inn in 1984.3 He held the office of Lord Advocate between 1984 and 1989.4 He was created Baron Cameron of Lochbroom, of Lochbroom in the District of Ross and Cromarty [U.K. Life Peer] on 8 June 1984.1 He held the office of Lord of Session from 1989.3 He was invested as a Fellow, Royal Society of Edinburgh (F.R.S.E.) in 1990.3 He lived in 2003 in Stoneyhill House, Musselburgh, Scotland.3

Family Jean Pamela Murray
Children
  1. Hon. Victoria Christian Cameron+ b. 19652
  2. Hon. Camilla Louise Cameron b. 19672

Citations
  1. [S134] Heraldic Media Ltd., online http://www.cracroftspeerage.co.uk/, Patrick Cracoft-Brennan (Cracroft Peerage Database v5.2), downloaded 1 May 2006.
  2. [S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003). Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.
  3. [S37] Charles Mosley, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition, volume 1, page 654.
  4. [S37] Charles Mosley, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition, volume 1, page 653.


Alan Robertson Campbell, Baron Campbell of Alloway1 (M)
b. 24 May 1917, #191095
Pedigree

Father John Kenneth Campbell2

Last Edited 16 Jul 2006

     Alan Robertson Campbell, Baron Campbell of Alloway was born on 24 May 1917.3 He is the son of John Kenneth Campbell.2 He married Vivien de Kantzow, daughter of Commander A. H. de Kantzow, in 1957.3
     Alan Robertson Campbell, Baron Campbell of Alloway was educated in Aldenham School, Elstree, Hertfordshire, England.3 He was educated in Ecole des Sciences Politiques, Paris, France.3 He graduated from Trinity Hall, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, with a Master of Arts (M.A.).3 He was admitted to Inner Temple in 1939 entitled to practice as a barrister.3 He gained the rank of Lieutenant in the service of the Royal Artillery.3 He fought in the Second World War, and was a POW at Colditz from 1940 to 1945.3 He was decorated with the Emergency Reserve Decoration (E.R.D.).1 He wrote the book Restrictive Trade Practices and Monopolies, published 1956, with Lord Wilberforce.3 He wrote the book Restrictive Trading Agreements in the Common Market, published 1964.3 He was invested as a Queen's Counsel (Q.C.) ) in 1965.3 He was Chm Legal Research Ctee Society C Lawyers , memb Law Advsy Ctee Br Cncl 1974–82, Memb Management Ctee UK Assoc European Law 1975–90 in 1968.3 He wrote the book Common Market Law, published between 1969 and 1973.3 He wrote the book Industrial Relations Act, published 1971.3 He held the office of Bencher of Inner Temple in 1972.3 He wrote the book EC Competitions Law, published 1980.3 He wrote the book Trade Unions and the Individual, published 1980.3 He was created Baron Campbell of Alloway, of Ayr in the District of Kyle and Carrick [U.K. Life Peer] on 2 June 1981.1

Family Vivien de Kantzow

Citations
  1. [S134] Heraldic Media Ltd., online http://www.cracroftspeerage.co.uk/, Patrick Cracoft-Brennan (Cracroft Peerage Database v5.2), downloaded 1 May 2006.
  2. [S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003). Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.
  3. [S37] Charles Mosley, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition, volume 1, page 665.

Rt. Hon. Gordon Thomas Calthrop Campbell, Baron Campbell of Croy1 (M)
b. 8 June 1921, d. 26 April 2005, #191096
Pedigree

Father Maj.-Gen. James Alexander Campbell2 d. 1964
Mother Violet Constance Madeline Calthorp2 d. 1978

Last Edited 21 Jul 2006

     Rt. Hon. Gordon Thomas Calthrop Campbell, Baron Campbell of Croy was born on 8 June 1921.3 He was the son of Maj.-Gen. James Alexander Campbell and Violet Constance Madeline Calthorp.2 He married Nicola Elizabeth Gina Madan, daughter of Captain Geoffrey Spencer Madan, in 1949.3 He died on 26 April 2005 at age 83.1
     Rt. Hon. Gordon Thomas Calthrop Campbell, Baron Campbell of Croy was educated in Wellington College, Berkshire, England.3 He gained the rank of Major in the service of the Royal Artillery.3 He fought in the Second World War between 1942 and 1945, in North-West Europe, where he was disabled.3 He was Officer-in-Charge of the 320 Field Battery, 15th (Scottish).3 He was decorated with the Military Cross (M.C.) (and bar) in 1944.3 He was with the Diplomatic Service between 1946 and 1957.3 He held the office of First Secretary to Vienna between 1956 and 1957.3 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Conservative) for Moray and Nairn between 1959 and 1974.3 He held the office of Government WHip between 1961 and 1963.3 He held the office of Parliamentary Under-Secretary for Scotland between 1963 and 1964.3 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.).1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1970.3 He held the office of Secretary of State, Scotland between 1970 and 1974.3 He was consultant for Chevron between 1975 and 1994.3 He was created Baron Campbell of Croy, of Croy in the County of Nairne [U.K. Life Peer] on 9 January 1975.1 He was chairman of Stoic Insurance Services between 1979 and 1993.3 He held the office of Vice Lord-Lieutenant of Nairn between 1988 and 1999.3 He lived in 2003 in Holme Rose, Cawdor, Nairn, Scotland.3

Family Nicola Elizabeth Gina Madan
Children
  1. Hon. Colin Ian Calthrop Campbell b. 19502
  2. Colonel Hon. Alastair James Calthrop Campbell+ b. 6 Jan 19522
  3. Hon. Christina Marjorie Campbell+ b. 19532

Citations
  1. [S134] Heraldic Media Ltd., online http://www.cracroftspeerage.co.uk/, Patrick Cracoft-Brennan (Cracroft Peerage Database v5.2), downloaded 1 May 2006.
  2. [S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003). Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.
  3. [S37] Charles Mosley, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition, volume 1, page 670.

Anne Brograve1 (F)
b. 20 May 1763, d. 25 December 1828, #191097
Pedigree

Father Sir Berney Brograve, 1st Bt.1 b. 10 October 1726, d. circa 1797
Mother Jane Hawker1 b. circa 1731, d. 6 August 1765

Last Edited 14 May 2006

     Anne Brograve was baptised on 20 May 1763 in Worstead, Norfolk, England.1 She was the daughter of Sir Berney Brograve, 1st Bt. and Jane Hawker.1 She married Dr. John Rye.1 She died on 25 December 1828 at age 65 in Bath, Somerset, England.1 She was buried in Bathampton, Somerset, England.1
      her married name became Rye.1

Family Dr. John Rye b. 1767, d. 1855
Child
  1. George Augustus Brograve+ b. 1797, d. 18741

Citations
  1. [S1381] Cheryl Nicol, "re: Long Family," e-mail message from <e-mail address> (18 Chetwyn Court, South Frankston, Victoria, Australia) to Darryl Lundy, 5 July 2005 to 14 May 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Long Family".

Dale Norman Campbell-Savours, Baron Campbell-Savours1 (M)
b. 23 August 1943, #191098
Pedigree

Father John Lawrence Campbell-Savours2
Mother Cynthia Lorraine2

Last Edited 19 Jul 2006

     Dale Norman Campbell-Savours, Baron Campbell-Savours was born on 23 August 1943.2 He is the son of John Lawrence Campbell-Savours and Cynthia Lorraine.2 He married Gudrun Kristin Runolfsdottir in 1970.2
     Dale Norman Campbell-Savours, Baron Campbell-Savours was educated in Keswick School.2 He was educated in Sorbonne, Paris, France.2 He was a director of Manufacturing Company between 1969 and 1977.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (Labour) for Workington between 1979 and 2001.2 He wrote the book The Case for the Supplementary Vote, published 1990.2 He wrote the book The Case for the University of the Lakes, published 1995.2 He was created Baron Campbell-Savours, of Allerdale in the County of Cumbria [U.K. Life Peer] on 4 July 2001.1
     He has three sons.2

Family Gudrun Kristin Runolfsdottir

Citations
  1. [S134] Heraldic Media Ltd., online http://www.cracroftspeerage.co.uk/, Patrick Cracoft-Brennan (Cracroft Peerage Database v5.2), downloaded 1 May 2006.
  2. [S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 1, page 673. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.


Rt. Hon. Sir Hugh Mackintosh Foot, Baron Caradon1 (M)
d. 5 September 1990, #191099

Last Edited 13 May 2006

     Rt. Hon. Sir Hugh Mackintosh Foot, Baron Caradon died on 5 September 1990.1
     Rt. Hon. Sir Hugh Mackintosh Foot, Baron Caradon was invested as a Knight Commander, Royal Victorian Order (K.C.V.O.).1 He was invested as a Officer, Order of the British Empire (O.B.E.).1 He was invested as a Knight Grand Cross, Order of St. Michael and St. George (G.C.M.G.).1 He was created Baron Caradon, of St. Cleer in the County of Cornwall [U.K. Life Peer] on 27 October 1964.1

Citations
  1. [S134] Heraldic Media Ltd., online http://www.cracroftspeerage.co.uk/, Patrick Cracoft-Brennan (Cracroft Peerage Database v5.2), downloaded 1 May 2006.

Rt. Rev. and Rt. Hon. George Leonard Carey, Baron Carey of Clifton1 (M)
b. 13 November 1935, #191100
Pedigree

Father George Thomas Carey2
Mother Ruby Catherine Gurney2

Last Edited 12 Sep 2006

     Rt. Rev. and Rt. Hon. George Leonard Carey, Baron Carey of Clifton was born on 13 November 1935.2 He is the son of George Thomas Carey and Ruby Catherine Gurney.2 He married Eileen Harmsworth Hood, daughter of Douglas Cunningham Hood, in 1960.2
     Rt. Rev. and Rt. Hon. George Leonard Carey, Baron Carey of Clifton was educated in Bifrons School, Barking, Essex, England.2 He did his National Service as a Wireless Operator in the Royal Air Force between 1954 and 1956.2 He graduated from London College of Divinity, London, England, with a Bachelor of Divinity (B.D.).2 He graduated from London College of Divinity, London, with a Master of Theology (M.Th.).2 He graduated from King's College London, London, England, with a Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.).2 He was a Deacon in 1962.2 He was the Curate between 1962 and 1966 in St. Mary's Church, Islington, London, England.2 He was a lecturer between 1966 and 1970 in Oak Hill College, Southgate, London, England.2 He was a lecturer between 1970 and 1975 in St. John's College, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England.2 He wrote the book I Believe in Man, published 1975.2 He was the Vicar between 1975 and 1982 in St. Nicholas' Church, Durham, County Durham, England.2 He wrote the book God Incarnate, published 1976.2 He wrote the book The Great Acquittal, published 1980, jointly.2 He was the principal between 1982 and 1987 in Trinity College, Stoke Hill, Bristol, Gloucestershire, England.2 He held the office of Hon. Canon of Bristol Cathedral between 1983 and 1987.2 He wrote the book The Church in the Market Place, published 1984.2 He wrote the book The Meeting of the Waters, published 1985.2 He wrote the book The Gate of Glory, published 1986.2 He held the office of Bishop of Bath and Wells between 1987 and 1991.2 He wrote the book The Message of the Bible, published 1988.2 He wrote the book The Great God Robbery, published 1989.2 He was invested as a Privy Counselllor (P.C.) in 1991.2 He wrote the book Planting New Churches, published 1991, jointly.2 He wrote the book I Believe, published 1991.2 He held the office of Archbishop of Canterbury between 1991 and 2002.2 He wrote the book Sharing a Vision, published 1993.2 He wrote the book Spiritual Robbery, published 1994.2 He wrote the book My Journey, Your Journey, published 1996.2 He wrote the book Canterbury—Letters to the Future, published 1998.2 He wrote the book Jesus 2000, published 1999.2 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Divinity (D.D.) by Bath University, Bath, Somerset, England.2 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Divinity (D.D.) by Open University, England.2 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Divinity (D.D.) by Kent University, Kent, England.2 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Divinity (D.D.) by Durham University, Durham, County Durham, England.2 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Divinity (D.D.) by Nottingham University, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England.2 He was a Fellow in King's College London, London.2 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Divinity (D.D.) by Sewanee, The University of the South, Sewanee, Tennessee, U.S.A..2 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Divinity (D.D.) by City University, London, England.2 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Divinity (D.D.) by University of Notre Dame, Notre Dame, Indiana, U.S.A..2 He was invested as a Royal Victorian Chain in October 2002.3 He was created Baron Carey of Clifton, of Clifton in the City and County of Bristol [U.K. Life Peer] on 5 November 2002.2

Family Eileen Harmsworth Hood
Children
  1. Hon. Rachel Helen Carey b. 30 May 19632
  2. Hon. Mark Jonathan Carey b. 28 Feb 19652
  3. Hon. Andrew Stephen Carey b. 18 Feb 19662
  4. Hon. Elizabeth Ruth Carey b. 26 Oct 19712

Citations
  1. [S134] Heraldic Media Ltd., online http://www.cracroftspeerage.co.uk/, Patrick Cracoft-Brennan (Cracroft Peerage Database v5.2), downloaded 1 May 2006.
  2. [S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 1, page 684. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.
  3. [S1122] Michael Rhodes, "re: updates," e-mail message from <e-mail address> (Harrogate, North Yorkshire) to www.thepeerage.com, 8 July 2004. Hereinafter cited as "re: updates".


           
New Entries - FAQ - Abbreviations - Site Map - thePeerage.com Discussion Group

Compiler:
Darryl Lundy
128 Heke Street, Wellington, NEW ZEALAND




Google
www thePeerage.com

This page was created by John Cardinal's Second Site v1.9.7.
Site updated on 17 December 2006 from monarch; 213,796 people