Barnes & Noble.com - www.bn.com
Fast & Free Delivery. 3 Business Days or Less. FREE when you spend $25 on eligible items. See details.
CartCheckout
Account|Order Status|Wish List|Help|
About Shipping|Gift Reminders
Skip Main Navigation Links
HomeAfter Holiday SaleBooksUsed & Out Of PrintTextbooksDVDMusicB&N JR.Toys & GamesHome & OfficeGift CardsB&N Member ProgramBook Clubs
���|Advanced Search
Members Save Up To 40% Every Day.
Writer Alerts
Sign up to be the first to know about your favorite author's new releases.
View All Writer Alerts
Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* Good to Know
*Chronology
If You Like Elizabeth Lowell
You'll Like...
*Nora�Roberts
*Jayne Ann Krentz's Eclipse Bay Series
*The Four Seasons
by Mary Alice Alice Monroe
Meet the Writers

Image of Elizabeth LowellElizabeth Lowell
Elizabeth Lowell has written a variety of genres under a variety of names, some with her husband Evan Maxwell and some on her own. But it is her romance novels -- starring the romantic, swashbuckling Donovan family -- that have been her biggest solo success.

*Read the biography




Fact File

Name:
Elizabeth Lowell
Also Known As:
Ann Maxwell; A .E. Maxwell; Annalise Sun; Lowell Charters
Date of Birth:
April 5, 1944
Place of Birth:
Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Education:
B. A., University of California, 1966
Awards:
Career Achievement Award, Romantic Times, 1994, 1999; Best Historical Romance, Romance Writers of America, 1994; Lifetime Achievement Award, 1994





Lowell's Latest

The "Only Series"

Book Cover Image. Title: The Wrong Hostage, Author: Elizabeth Lowell.

Our Price:�$19.96
You Save:�20%


The Wrong Hostage
by Elizabeth Lowell
In Lowell's latest thriller, we meet Joe Faroe: a P.I. who made his living as kidnapping specialist until a friend died trying to murder him. However, he knows that despite his past, he has to help federal judge Cate Silva find her son when he goes missing....

*Read a chapter
Book Cover Image. Title: Only His, Author: Elizabeth Lowell.
*Only His�(1991)
*Only Mine�(1992)
*Only You�(1992)
*Only Love�(1995)
*Autumn Lover�(1996)
*Winter Fire�(1996)
*Die in Plain Sight�(2003)
*Always Time to Die�(2005)
*The Wrong Hostage�(2006)

*See the Elizabeth Lowell�chronology


Defending the "Escapist" and "Formulaic"

Bothered by the put-downs she sees directed at genre fiction, Lowell -- who has written sci-fi, mystery and romance -- defends all three in a lengthy essay on her web site. "Contrary to what the critics tell us," she writes, "popular fiction is not a swamp of barely literate escapism; popular fiction is composed of ancient myths newly reborn, telling and retelling a simple truth: ordinary people can do extraordinary things."



The Rarities Books

Reinventing the Past

Book Cover Image. Title: Running Scared, Author: Elizabeth Lowell.

Our Price:�$7.99


Running Scared
by Elizabeth Lowell
Lowell recently began a series of books focusing on sought-after, ultimately dangerous relics. This second installment finds a casino owner and his employee getting more than they bargained for with a gold artifact that comes their way.

*Moving Target��by Elizabeth Lowell
Book Cover Image. Title: Eden Burning, Author: Elizabeth Lowell.

Our Price:�$7.99


Eden Burning
by Elizabeth Lowell
Eden Burning is the latest in a number of books Lowell has revised and expanded. Taking the story of 1986's Fires of Eden, Lowell "reimagines" the story of two emotionally wounded scientists who fall in love while on a Hawaiian research project.

*Read an excerpt
Photo by Sigrid Estrada
* Back to Top
Terms of Use, Copyright, and Privacy Policy
© 1997-2007 Barnesandnoble.com llc