Air Force Link
Library > Biographies > BRIGADIER GENERAL ORIN L. GODSEY

BRIGADIER GENERAL ORIN L. GODSEY

photo of BRIGADIER GENERAL ORIN  L. GODSEY

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Retired June 1, 1997.  

Brigadier General Orin L. Godsey is chief of safety of the U.S. Air Force and director, Headquarters Air Force Safety Center, Kirtland Air Force Base, N.M.

The general entered the Air Force in 1968 as a distinguished graduate of the University of Nebraska's Reserve Officer Training Corps program. He has commanded an Air Force Wing and served on the senior staff of an Air Force major command and a joint command. He is a command pilot, having flown more than 3,300 hours, including 247 combat hours.

EDUCATION
1968 Bachelor of science degree in business, University of Nebraska
1978 Master's degree in business, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
1979 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
1982 Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1987 National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1968 - September 1969, student, undergraduate flying training, Williams Air Force Base, Ariz.
2. October 1969 - February 1970, student, KC-135 combat crew training, Castle Air Force Base, Calif.
3. February 1970 - October 1973, KC-135 pilot, 916th Air Refueling Squadron, Travis Air Force Base, Calif.
4. October 1973 - January 1975, plans officer, Europe/NATO plans division, directorate of plans and operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
5. January 1975 - July 1975, student, FB-111 combat crew training, Plattsburgh Air Force Base, N.Y.
6. July 1975 - September 1977, FB-111 pilot, 528th Bombardment Squadron, Plattsburgh Air Force Base, N.Y.
7. September 1977 - December 1978, FB-111 instructor pilot and flight commander, 4007th Combat Crew Training Squadron, Plattsburgh Air Force Base, N.Y.
8. January 1979 - June 1979, student, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
9. June 1979 - June 1982, plans officer, Northeast Asia Contingency Plans Division, directorate of plans, Pacific Command, Camp H.M. Smith, Hawaii
10. July 1982 - September 1982, student, FB-111 combat crew training, Plattsburgh Air Force Base, N.Y.
11. September 1982 - April 1983, FB-111 pilot, 528th Bombardment Squadron, Plattsburgh Air Force Base, N.Y.
12. April 1983 - September 1983, operations officer, 528th Bombardment Squadron, Plattsburgh Air Force Base, N.Y.
13. September 1983 - February 1985, commander, 4007th Combat Crew Training Squadron, Plattsburgh Air Force Base, N.Y.
14. February 1985 - June 1985, chief, air vehicles division, directorate of plans, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
15. June 1985 - June 1986, deputy director, aeronautical requirements directorate, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
16. June 1986 - July 1987, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
17. July 1987 - February 1988, vice commander, 7th Bombardment Wing, Carswell Air Force Base, Texas
18. February 1988 - March 1990, commander, 509th Bombardment Wing, Pease Air Force Base, N.H.
19. March 1990 - July 1991, executive officer to the commander in chief, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
20. July 1991 - January 1992, inspector general, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
21. January 1992 - June 1992 - deputy chief of staff for operations, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
22. June 1992 - August 1994, director, command and control, combat operations staff; and deputy director, operations and logistics, J-3/4, U.S. Strategic Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
23. August 1994 - December 1995, chief of safety, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C., and director of the Air Force Safety Agency, Kirtland Air Force Base, N.M.
24. January 1996 - present, chief of safety of the U.S. Air Force and director, Headquarters Air Force Safety Center, Kirtland Air Force Base, N.M.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,300
Aircraft flown: FB-111, KC-135, B-52H, EC-135, T-38, T-39 and E-6

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award with oak leaf cluster
Combat Readiness Medal
National Defense Service Medal with service star
Vietnam Service Medal with two service stars
Air Force Overseas Ribbon - Long
Air Force Longevity Service Award Ribbon with five oak leaf clusters
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon
Air Force Training Ribbon
Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm
Republic of Vietnam Campaign Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jun 1, 1968
First Lieutenant Mar 8, 1970
Captain Sep 8, 1971
Major Nov 30, 1977
Lieutenant Colonel Dec 1, 1982
Colonel Dec 1, 1985
Brigadier General Jun 1, 1992

(Current as of July 1996)






 Advanced Search

All   Any   Exact
Include: Active
Retired
Military
Civilian
  




A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z
Site Map   |   Contact Us  |   Security and Privacy notice