Corbinian

Also known as
Korbinian; Waldegiso
Memorial
8 September; 20 November (translation of relics)
Profile
Son of Waldegiso, who may have died when Corbinian was an infant. Nothing else is known of his youth. Hermit for fourteen years in a cell near the church of Saint-Germain in Châtres, France. His reputation for holiness, as a miracle worker, and as a spiritual director soon spread. Students were attracted to him, and he formed a community for them, but directing them took him away from his life of prayer. He wanted to return to the live of a hermit, and since he had a personal devotion to Saint Peter the Apostle, he moved to Rome. There he asked for the blessing of Pope Saint Greogory II. Gregory realized that Corbinian should not hide his talents, and ordained him as a missionary bishop to Bavaria where he would be supported by Duke Grimoald. He established his base in Freising, and made many converts throughout the region. When he denounced the incestuous marriage of Duke Grimoald to Biltrudis, the nobles turned against him, and Biltrudis evan conspired to have him killed. Corbinian fled to Meran until Grimoald was killed in battle and Biltrudis carried off by the Franks; he then returned to Bavaria and resumed the mission that occupied the rest of his life.
Born
670 at Châtres, France as Waldegiso; his mother soon changed it to Corbinian
Died
730 of natural causes; buried at the monastery at Meran; relics translated to Freising in 765 by bishop Aribo, biographer of Corbinian
Patronage
Freising, Germany; archdiocese of Munich, Germany
Representation
bear; bishop making a bear carry his luggage because it has eaten his mule; bishop with a bear and mule in the background; bishop with a bear; bishop with Duke Grimoald at his feet
Additional Information
For All the Saints, by Katherine Rabenstein
The Saints of Gottschee
Print References
The Book of Saints, by the Monks of Ramsgate
Translate
español | français | deutsch | italiano | português

Saints Index Page | Catholic Community Forum | Contact Author | Message Board