Adolphus of Osnabruck

[Saint Adolphus of Osnabruck]
Also known as
Adolf of Osnabruck; Almoner of the Poor
Memorial
13 February
Profile
Count of Tecklenburg, Westphalia. Priest. Canon of Cologne, a position he resigned to become a monk at the Cistercian monastery at Camp on the Rhein. Bishop of Osnabruck in 1216. Noted for his personal piety and his extensive charity work.
Born
1185 at Westphalia, Germany
Died
30 June 1224 of natural causes
Print References
Dictionary of Saints, by John Delaney
Translate
español | français | deutsch | italiano | português

Saints Index Page | Catholic Community Forum | Contact Author | Message Board