You are here:About>Sports>Basketball> NBA Players> NBA Player Profiles> About Basketball - Vince Carter Player Profile
About.comBasketball
Newsletters & RSSEmail to a friendSubmit to Digg

Vince Carter

From Dennis Velasco,
Your Guide to Basketball.
FREE Newsletter. Sign Up Now!
Name:Vincent Lamar Carter
Born: January 26, 1977 in Daytona Beach, FL

Team: New Jersey Nets
Position: Shooting Guard, Small Forward
Height: 6'7"
Weight: 215 lbs.

Nicknames: VC, Vince the Prince, Air Canada, Half-Man/Half-Amazing

High School: Daytona Beach Mainland in Daytona Beach, FL
College: University of North Carolina
Drafted: 1998; 1st round, 5th pick

Major Awards and Honors:
  • 1998-1999 Rookie of the Year
  • 1998-1999 All Rookie
  • 1999-2000 All Star
  • 1999-2000 All NBA Third Team
  • 2000-2001 All Star
  • 2000-2001 All NBA Second Team
  • 2001-2002 All Star
  • 2002-2003 All Star
  • 2003-2004 All Star
  • 2004-2005 All Star
  • 2005-2006 All Star

Background:

Carter was chosen fifth overall in the 1998 NBA draft by the Golden State Warriors and was immediately traded to the Toronto Raptors for the rights to UNC college teammate and best friend Antawn Jamison who was the 4th overall pick.

His Career Thus Far:

In Carter's second year (1999-2000) with the Raptors, the team made the playoffs for the first time in franchise history and made the playoffs the following two seasons as well. Carter's most controversial playoff moment took place on the eve of Game 7 of the 2001 Eastern Conference playoffs against the Philadelphia 76ers. He attended his UNC graduation on the morning of the crucial playoff game and later in the evening missed the game-winning shot with two seconds left in the game and was criticized that he chose his education over the team that day. On December 17, 2004, Carter was traded to the New Jersey Nets for Alonzo Mourning, Eric Williams, Aaron Williams and two future first-round draft picks.

Miscellaneous

Carter is best known for his dunking ability. The 2000 NBA Slam Dunk contest has been regarded as the best slam-dunk contest in recent history and Vince Carter was the star. Air Canada dazzled the crowd with a 360 Windmill, between the legs and stuck his arm in the rim to elbow dunks. However, his best dunk was during the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia where he hurdle over 7'2" French center Frederic Weis before slamming it home. See it here.

Contributed by Ron Chow, DroppingDimes.com

 All Topics | Email Article | |
Advertising Info | News & Events | Work at About | SiteMap | Reprints | HelpOur Story | Be a Guide
User Agreement | Ethics Policy | Patent Info. | Privacy Policy©2007 About, Inc., A part of The New York Times Company. All rights reserved.