BBC Africa
Great coverage of the African game.
Go!

CAF Online
The official site is getting better and better.
Go!

Cyber Eagles
Our sister site is a must for the Nigerian football fan.
Go!

The African
Soccer News
Football news from Africa.

Go!

The Sports Arena
Soccer resources - directory of Soccer related websites.
Go!

Players
Tijjani Babangida
Explosive winger with lightning speed and an incredible eye for goal. One of the fastest (and shortest) players in Nigerian football, he has often been overshadowed by compatriot Finidi George. Plays a style of football that is very similar to Dutchman Marc Overmars.
Season Club Ctry
GP
G
1991Niger TornadoesNIG II
?
?
1991-92VVVHOL I
6
3
1992-93VVVHOL II
28
16
1993-94RodaHOL I
29
11
1994-95RodaHOL I
20
5
1995-96RodaHOL I
29
10
1996-97AjaxHOL I
25
4
1997-98AjaxHOL I
26
13
1998-99AjaxHOL I
18
2
1999-00AjaxHOL I
8
1
2000-01AjaxHOL I
0
0
2000-01GenclerbirligiTUR I
12
2
2001-02VitesseHOL I
14
1
2002-03Al-IttihadSAR I
5
0
2002-03AjaxHOL I
0
0
1991-92: Came as a 17-years-old to Holland in 1991 with the Nigerian team that prepared for the All-Africa Games. Signed for Roda but was loaned out to VVV Venlo for one and a half season.

1996-97: Signed for Dutch powerhouse Ajax for a fee of $5,000,000, as a replacement for the departed Finidi George. Was influential in Ajax's Champions League campaign by scoring 3 goals in the competition. His most memorable goal was his winning strike in a 3-2 quaterfinal victory against Atletico Madrid.

1997-98: Had a great second season with Ajax, and scored in the first five games in the league, and finished the season with 13 goals from his right wing position, as Ajax easily won the league 17 points ahead of PSV at second place. PSV were also overrun in the Cup final, and Babangida scored the first goal in that 5-0 trouncing. However, Ajax were suprisingly defeated in the quarter-final of the UEFA Cup by Spartak Moskva, the only plump in an otherwise fantastic season.

1998-99: Retained the Dutch Cup with Ajax, though he did not feature in the final, in an otherwise depressing season, both for himself and Ajax. Only started seven games in the league, where Ajax only finished in 6th place. In the Champions League, he started the first two games, as Ajax finished last in the group stage behind Olympiakos, Croatia Zagreb and Porto.

2000-01: Was sent on loan to Turkish side Genclerbirligi, after failing to make Ajax' first team. Scored two goals in Genclerbirligi's run in the Turkish Cup.

2002-03: Signed a 6 month loan deal with Saudi Arabian side Al-Ittihad. Quit the team after only 5 games in November 2002, after a row with the Brazilian coach Oscar, who wanted him to play as a full back a'la Cafu.
1993: Played for Nigeria in the All African Games in Egypt giving Nigeria two marauding wingers with himself and Emmanuel Amunike.

1994: Earned his first senior international cap in a pre-World Cup 1994 friendly against Romania in May. Also took part in the friendly against Georgia.

1995: Was impressive as Nigeria topped Uzbekistan (3-2 & 1-0) to win the Afro-Asia Cup, scoring in both legs of the encounter.

1996: Was part of the winning Dream Team squad (playing all matches) and scored a nifty goal against Japan in the tournament. Was named to the all tournament team, alongside compatriots Nwankwo Kanu and Celestine Babayaro.

1998: Scored with a superb volley in Nigeria's 4-1 second round loss to Denmark in the World Cup. A substitute for Finidi George, Babangida featured in all four games.

2000: Had a successful African Nations Cup 2000 tournament, eventually getting to start some major international games, after having been in the shadow of Finidi George for many years. Got two swift goals in a 2-0 semi-final win against South Africa, the first after a beautiful solo-raid, to help Nigeria reach the final.

2001: Also got two goals in a World Cup qualifier against Ghana (3-0) to book a place for Nigeria in the World Cup finals.

2002: Was used as a super sub at the African Nations Cup in Mali, helping Nigeria to a 3rd place finish. But was among a group of veteran players dropped ahead of the World Cup finals in Japan and Korea.
Married to Rabah, the sister of Daniel Amokachi's wife. He is also the elder brother of Ibrahim and Haruna Babangida and is not in anyway related to former Nigerian President Ibrahim Babangida.
nothing found

Position
Midfielder (R)
Birthdate
1973/09/25
Birthplace
Kaduna, Nigeria
Height, weight
169 cm, 69 kg
Nickname
"TJ" or "Baba" or "Okada"
None
All African Games 1993
Olympic Games 1996*
World Cup 1998
Nations Cup 2000
Nations Cup 2002
Dutch Cup 1998
Dutch League 1998
Dutch Cup 1999
Turkish Cup 2001
If you have any more information on Nigerian players, please e-mail us! All help to keep this database up to date is highly appreciated!
E-Mail
We are a proud member of the Cybereagles family.
Website
The place to discuss Nigerian football.
Forum
The latest Nigerian football news.
News

┬ę Copyright 2006 Nigerianplayers.com. All rights reserved.
Contact us at info@nigerianplayers.com.

Credits