Francais
The Canadian Association of Former Parliamentarians
Home

Memorial Service

2004 List of deceased

FORMER PARLIAMENTARIANS DECEASED

during the period of MAY 31, 2003 to April 30, 2004

Senators

  • The Hon. Margaret Anderson (Lib–Northumberland-Miramichi, New Brunswick)

    • Appointed Mar. 23, 1978 and retired Aug 7, 1990. Deceased December 8, 2003.

  • The Hon. Mary Alice (Peggy) Butts (Lib–Nova Scotia)

    • Appointed Sept. 23, 1997 and retired August 15, 1999. Deceased March 6, 2004.

  • The Hon. Ernest G. Cottreau (Lib–South Western Nova, Nova Scotia)

    • Appointed May 8, 1974 and retired January 28, 1989. Deceased March 7, 2004.

Members of the House of Commons

(The dates indicate when they were first elected)

  • Mr. Benjamin Allmark (PC–Kingston, Ontario)

    • Elected Mar. 31, 1958. Deceased Jan 4, 2004.

  • Mr. Thomas Barnett (NDP–Comox-Alberni, British Columbia)

    • Elected Aug. 10, 1953. Deceased June 5 2003.

  • Mr. Ross Belsher (PC–Fraser Valley East, British Columbia)

    • Elected Sept. 4, 1984. Deceased Dec. 12, 2003.

  • Mr. Les Benjamin (NDP–Regina--Lake Centre, Saskatchewan)

    • Elected June 25, 1968. Deceased June 16, 2003.

  • Mr. Howard Crosby (PC– Halifax--East Hants, Nova Scotia)

    • Elected October 16, 1978. Deceased Dec. 12, 2003.

  • Mr. Robert Brisco (PC–Kootenay West--Revelstoke, British Columbia)

    • Elected July 8, 1974. Deceased Jan. 4, 2004.

  • Mr. Stan Darling (PC–Parry Sound--Muskoka, Ontario)

    • Elected Oct. 30, 1972. Deceased April 11, 2004.

  • Mr. Maurice Dionne (Lib–Northumberland--Miramichi, New Brunswick)

    • Elected July 8, 1974. Deceased Nov. 17, 2003.

  • Mr. Harold Herbert (Lib–Vaudreuil, Quebec)

    • Elected October 30, 1972. Deceased July 25, 2003.

  • Mr. Morrissey Johnson (PC–Bonavista--Trinity--Conception, Newfoundland and Labrador)

    • Elected Sept. 4, 1984. Deceased July 14, 2003.

  • Mr. Adrien Lambert (Social Credit–Bellechasse, Quebec)

    • Elected June 25, 1968. Deceased July 23, 2003.

  • The Hon. John Munro, P.C. (Lib–Hamilton East, Ontario)

    • Elected June 18, 1962. Deceased Aug. 19, 2003.

  • The Hon. Martin O’Connell, P.C. (Lib–Scarborough East, Ontario)

    • Elected June 25, 1968. Deceased Aug. 11, 2003.

  • The Hon. Pierre Sévigny, P.C. (PC–Longueuil, Quebec)

    • Elected March 31, 1958. Deceased Mar. 20, 2004.

  • The Hon. Mitchell Sharp, P.C. (Lib–Eglinton, Ontario)

    • Elected April 8, 1963. Deceased Mar. 19, 2004.

  • Rt. Hon. Robert Stanfield, P.C. (PC– Colchester--Hants, Nova Scotia)

    • Elected November 6, 1967. Deceased Dec. 16, 2003.

  • Mr. Ralph Stewart (Lib–Cochrane, Ontario)

    • Elected June 25, 1968. Deceased Feb. 11, 2004.

  • Mr. Gordon Taylor (PC–Bow River, Alberta)

    • Elected May 22, 1979. Deceased July 26, 2003.

  • Mr. Jacques Trudel (Lib–Bourassa, Quebec)

    • Elected June 25, 1968. Deceased Jan. 30, 2004

  • Mr. Charlie Van Horne (PC–Restigouche--Madawaska, New Brunswick)

    • Elected September 26, 1955. Deceased Aug. 27, 2003

Contact Us
Who We Are
Purposes
Activities
Board of Directors
Educational Foundation
Annual General Meeting
Distinguished Service Award
Memorial Service
Magazine
Beyond the Hill
Plaques
Links
What's New
Upcoming Events