Bartolomeu dei Martiri Fernandes

[Blessed Bartolomeu dei Martiri Fernandes]
Also known as
Bartholomeo Fernandez dos Martires; Bartolomeu Fernandes dos Mártires; Bartolomeu dos M├írtires Fernandes
Memorial
16 July
Profile
Joined the Dominicans on 11 November 1528. Archbishop of Braga, Portugal from 27 January 1559 through 23 February 1582.
Born
3 May 1514 in Lisboa, Portugal
Died
16 July 1590 in Viana do Castelo, Minho, Portugal
Venerated
23 May 1845
Beatified
4 November 2001 by Pope John Paul II
Canonized
pending; if you have information relevant to the canonization of Blessed Bartolomeu, contact:
   Dominicanos - Casa Provincial
   Travessa do Corpo Santo, 32
   1200-131 Lisboa, PORTUGAL
Translate
español | français | deutsch | italiano | português

Saints Index Page | Catholic Community Forum | Contact Author | Message Board