Air Force Link
Library > Biographies > MAJOR GENERAL RICHARD R. PAUL

MAJOR GENERAL RICHARD R. PAUL

photo of MAJOR GENERAL RICHARD  R. PAUL

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Retired June 1, 2000.  

Maj. Gen. Richard R. Paul is commander, Air Force Research Laboratory, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio. He directs the Air Force's annual $1.4 billion science and technology program which is executed by more than 6,000 people in the laboratory's component technology directorates and the Air Force Office of Scientific Research. The general also is the Air Force's technology executive officer and as such, determines the investment strategy for the full spectrum of Air Force science and technology activities. The general plans basic research to ensure continued technological superiority; develop and transition new technologies for Air Force weapon systems and their supporting infrastructure; and ensure responsive technical support to time-urgent problems whenever and wherever they occur.

The general entered the Air Force in 1967 as a distinguished graduate of Officer Training School, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas. He has served in two Air Force laboratories, a product center, two major command headquarters, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C., and a joint staff assignment. Prior to his current assignment, he served as commander of Wright Laboratory, the largest aerospace laboratory complex in the Air Force prior to the 1997 formation of the Air Force Research Laboratory.

EDUCATION
1966 Bachelor of science degree in electrical engineering, University of Missouri at Rolla
1971 Master of science degree in electrical engineering, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
1975 Distinguished graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1980 Distinguished graduate, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1984 Distinguished graduate, Naval War College, Newport, R.I.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. May 1967 - September 1969, nuclear safety engineer, Air Force Weapons Laboratory, Kirtland Air Force Base, N.M.
2. September 1969 - June 1971, student, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
3. June 1971 - June 1972, missile trajectory engineer, 544th Aerospace Reconnaissance Technical Wing, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
4. June 1972 - February 1976, command and control project officer, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
5. February 1976 - August 1979, command and control manager, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
6. August 1979 - June 1980, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
7. June 1980 - August 1983, staff scientist, Joint Strategic Target Planning Staff, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
8. August 1983 - June 1984, student, Naval War College, Newport, R.I.
9. June 1984 - July 1988, deputy commander for advanced technology, Electronic Systems Division, Hanscom Air Force Base, Mass.
10. July 1988 - July 1992, commander, Wright Laboratory, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
11. July 1992 - April 1997, director of science and technology, Headquarters Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
12. April 1997 - present, commander, Air Force Research Laboratory, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 27, 1967
First Lieutenant Nov 27, 1968
Captain May 27, 1970
Major Nov 3, 1977
Lieutenant Colonel Dec 1, 1982
Colonel Dec 1, 1985
Brigadier General Aug 1, 1992
Major General Aug 1, 1995

(Current as of September 1999)






 Advanced Search

All   Any   Exact
Include: Active
Retired
Military
Civilian
  




A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z
Site Map   |   Contact Us  |   Security and Privacy notice