DDE monogram
military collage

 

 

 

Military

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dwight D. Eisenhower's signature

The Eisenhower Center
200 SE Fourth Street
Abilene, Ks 67410

 

 

65-363-6

GENERAL DWIGHT D. EISENHOWER

Eisenhower spent his first 50 years in almost total obscurity.

A professionsl soldier, his rise to fame during WWII was meteoric.

A lieutenant colonel in 1941, by 1944 he was a five star general.

General of the ArmyRank: General of the Army

Date: December 20, 1944

General 4 StarsRank: General

Date: February 11, 1943

Lieutenant General 3 starsRank: Lieutenant General

Date: July 1942

Major General 2 starsRank: Major General

Date: March 27, 1942

Brig General 1 starRank: Brigadier General

Date: September 1941

ColonelRank: Colonel

Date: March 1941

Lt ColonelRank: Lieutenant Colonel

Date: July 1, 1936

MajorRank: Major

Date: July 2, 1920

CaptainRank: Captain

Date: May 15, 1917

First LieutenantRank: 1st Lieutenant

Date: July 1, 1916

Second LieutenantRank: 2nd Lieutenant

Date: June 12, 1915

Military Promotions 1915-1952

(P)--designates permanent appointment
(T)--designates temporary appointment

Second Lieutenant (P)..........................West Point Graduation-June, 1915

First Lieutenant (P)...........................July 1, 1916-Wedding Date

Captain (P)....................................May 15, 1917

Major (T)......................................June 17, 1918

Lieutenant Colonel (T).........................October 14, 1918

Captain (P)....................................June 30, 1920

Major (P)......................................July 2, 1920

Lieutenant Colonel (P).........................July 1, 1936

Colonel (T)....................................March 11, 1941

Brig. General (T)..............................September 29, 1941

Major General (T)..............................March 27, 1942

Lt. General (T)................................July 7, 1942

General (T)....................................February 11, 1943

Brig. General (P)..............................August 30, 1943

Major General (P)..............................August 30, 1943-Both made same date

General of the Army (T)........................December 20, 1944

General of the Army (P)........................April 11, 1946-with rank back to December 20, 1944

Retired From Active Service....................May 31, 1952, to run for Republican Nomination

Resigned from Army.............................July 1952, to run for President

Returned to Active Duty of Regular Army in grade of General of the Army dated back to December 1944 by an act of Congress P.L. 87-3 and signed by President Kennedy on March 23, 1961

Source: Official War Department Records

Military Time Line Chronology

June 1911                   
Enters U.S. Military Academy (USMA), West Point, New York (14th)

1915                           
Graduates from USMA, commissioned second lieutenant of infantry (June 12th); on leave, Abilene (June-September); to Fort Sam Houston, Texas (September 13, 1915-September 22, 1917)

1917                           
Promoted to captain (May 15th); instructor, Reserve Officers’ Training Corps (ROTC) camp, Fort Oglethorpe, Georgia (September 22nd-November 26th); instructor, Army Service Schools, Fort Leavenworth, Kansas (December 1, 1917-February 28, 1918)

1918                           
65th Engineers, Fort Meade, Maryland (March 1st-18th); commander, Camp Colt, Tank Corps, Gettysburg, Pennsylvania (March 23rd-November 18th); promoted to major (temporary) (July 18th); promoted to lieutenant colonel (temporary) (October 14th); troop commander, Tank Corps, Fort Dix, New Jersey (November 18th-December 22nd); troop commander,     Tank Corps, Fort Benning, Georgia (December 24, 1989-March 3, 1919)

1919                           
Tank Corps, Fort Meade (March 17, 1919-January 7, 1922)

1922                           
Executive officer, 20th Infantry Brigade, Camp Gaillard, Panama Canal Zone (January 26, 1922-September 19, 1924)

1924                           
Promoted to major (permanent) (August 26th); III Corps Area, Fort Meade (September 28th-December 15th)

1925                           
Recruiting officer, 38th Infantry, Fort Logan, Denver, Colorado (January 25th-August 2nd); student, Command and General Staff School, Fort Leavenworth (August 25th)

1926                           
Graduates from Command and General Staff School (June 18th); on extended leave, Doud resident, Denver, Colorado (June 21st-August 17th);   Assistant Post Executive Officer, Fort Benning, and commander, 2d Battalion, 24th Infantry (August 18, 1926-January 15, 1927)

1927                           
American Battle Monuments Commission, Washington, D.C. (January 21st-August 15th); Army War College, Fort McNair, Washington, D.C. (August 16, 1927-June 30, 1958)

1928                           
American Battle Monuments Commission, Washington, D.C. (July 1st-30th); American Battle Monuments Commission headquarters, Paris, France (August 9, 1928-September 17, 1929)

1929                           
Headquarters, American Battle Monuments Commission, Washington, D.C. (September 24th-November 8th); assistant executive to assistant secretary of war (November 8, 1929-February 20, 1933)

1933                           
Special assistant to the Chief of Staff, War Department General Staff (February 20, 1933-September 24, 1935)

1935                           
En route to Manila, Philippines (September 25th-October 25th); senior assistant to the military adviser to the Philippine Commonwealth (October 25, 1935-December 13, 1939)

1936                           
Promoted to lieutenant colonel (July 1st)

1938                           
Procurement trip to the U.S. (June 26th-November 5th)

1939                           
En route from Manila to San Francisco (December 13th-31st)

1940                           
Temporary duty, IX Corps Area Headquarters, the Presidio, San Francisco (January 6th-February 2nd; Executive Officer, 15th Infantry, and commander, 1st Battalion, Fort Lewis, Washington (February 3rd-November 30th); appointed Chief of Staff, Headquarters, 3d Division, Fort Lewis (November 30th)

1941                           
Chief of Staff, Headquarters, IX Army Corps, Fort Lewis (March 4th-June 24th); promoted to colonel (temporary) (March 11th); Deputy Chief of Staff, Third Army, San Antonio, Texas (July 2nd-August 6th); Chief of Staff, Third Army (August 7th-December 12th); promoted to brigadier general (temporary) (October 3rd); Deputy Assistant Chief of Staff, War Plans Division, War Department, Washington, D.C. (December 14th)

1942                           
Designated as Chief of War Plans Division (February); promoted to major general (temporary) (March 27th); appointed Assistant Chief of Staff in charge of Operations Division for General George Marshall, Chief of Staff (April); conducted mission to increase cooperation among World War II allies, London, England (May); designated Commanding General, European Theater, London, England (June); named Commander-in-Chief, Allied Forces, North Africa (November); promoted to lieutenant general (temporary) (July 7th) and to general (4 stars) (temporary) (February 11th)

1943                           
Promoted to brigadier general (permanent) and major general (permanent) (August 30th); appointed Supreme Commander, Allied Expeditionary Forces (December)

1944                           
Commanded forces of Normandy invasion (June 6th); promoted to General of the Army (5 stars) (December 20th)

1945                           
Appointed Military Governor, U.S. Occupied Zone, Frankfurt, Germany (May); designated Chief of Staff, U.S. Army (November 19th)

1946                           
Wartime rank of General of the Army converted to permanent rank (April 11th)

1948                           
Inaugurated as President, Columbia University, New York City (June 7th)

1950                           
Named Supreme Allied Commander, North Atlantic Treaty Organization, Europe, given operational command of Treaty Organization, Europe and given operational command of U.S. Forces, Europe (December 16th)

1952                           
Retired from active service (May 31st); announced his candidacy for the Republican Party nomination for president (June 4th); resigned commission (July)

March 1961                
Eisenhower’s 5-star military rank is restored by special act of Congress and signed by President Kennedy.  The General had resigned his military commission to seek the presidency (22nd)

 

[TOP]


Search Presidential Libraries Web Sites

Use these searches to find information on any of the Presidential Libraries web sites. Check the box next to the library or libraries you wish to search. Enter search terms to narrow your search.


 

 

NARA Logo

Dwight D. Eisenhower Presidential Center 200 Southeast Fourth Street Abilene, KS 67410. Email: eisenhower.library@nara.gov Toll Free:  1-877-RINGIKE Phone:  (785) 263-6700 Facsimile number: (785) 263-6715 The Dwight D. Eisenhower Presidential Library and Museum is part of the presidential libraries system administered by the National Archives and Records Administration, a federal agency.