UN Command Military Armistice Commission (UNCMAC) : 1953 - Present



UN Command Military Armistice Commission (UNCMAC) 1953 - Present

Australia: 28 Jul 1953 – 26 Aug 1957, and 27 Aug 1957 – present

Strength: Originally 6 – with one ADF Senior officer& one ADF Senior NCO (Equivalent (E)), continually serving. Estimated Total: 68.

AO: Korea

UNCMAC was established in 1953 to represent the UN as a signatory to the armistice between the UN and North Korea, as well as to monitor the armistice. UNCMAC’s observation role is limited to the monitoring of the armistice, the investigation of serious incidents and participation in relevant negotiations. UNCMAC does not permanently deploy observers along the ceasefire line. Australia's contribution is one senior service officer. Since 1956 the Australian Liaison Officer (ALO) within the Commonwealth Liaison Mission to UNCMAC has conducted Australia’s UNCMAC responsibilities. The ALO was a Major (E) rank with an assistant of Corporal (E). Postings to the ALO varied from 18 months to 2 years.

In 1967 the ALO team was reallocated as the Defence Attaché (DA) to the Australian Embassy in Seoul. In turn, the position ranks also raised one step to LTCOL (E) and SGT (E). Since then, Australia’s UNCMAC responsibilities have been that of the DA at the Australian Embassy in Seoul.

VEA: Schedule 2 (28 July 1953 – 19 April 1956). Schedule 3 (20 April 1956 onward).

Awards: ASM (45-75) Clasp “KOREA” (28 July 1953 - 19 April 1956). ASM (45-75) Clasp “KOREA” 20 April 1956 – 13 Feb 1975). ASM (75-) Clasp “KOREA” 14 Feb 1975 – Present

 

   
  ASM 45-75 ASM  

    

Return