Cardinal Wu, Cheng-Chung John Baptist

胡振中樞機

 

wulogo.jpg (35142 bytes)

 

 

 

March 26th 1925: Born to WU Shing Sing and CHOW Mary, in the village of Ho Hau, in the Country of Wu-hua (Province of Guangdong, Diocese of Kai-ying, China). Baptized in the Parish Church of the same village, also received his primary education there.
一 九 二 五 年 三 月 廿 六 日 : 在 廣 東 省 五 華 縣 河 口 鄉 出 生 。 屬 嘉 應 教 區 , 在 當 地 領 洗 及 接 受 小 學 教 育 。


1940: Joined the diocesan minor seminary of Ka-ying for his secondary education.
一 九 四 0 年 : 進 入 嘉 應 教 區 修 院 接 受 中 學 教 育 。


August 1946: Entered the South China Regional Seminary at Aberdeen, Hong Kong , to study Philosophy and Theology.
一 九 四 六 年 八 月 : 在 香 港 仔 華 南 總 修 院 攻 讀 哲 學 及 神 學 。



Priestly Ministry 鐸 職

July 6th 1952: Ordained priest by Archbishop Anthony Riberi, the then Apostolic Nuncio to China, at the Catholic Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception in Hong Kong.
一 九 五 二 年 七 月 六 日 : 在 香 港 堅 道 主 教 座 堂 晉 鐸 , 由 當 時 駐 華 教 廷 大 使 黎 培 理 總 主 教 祝 聖 。


July 1952: Assigned to pastoral ministry at the Refugee Centre at Tung Tau Tsuen, Kowloon, Hong Kong, now a part of St. Patrick's Parish.
一 九 五 二 年 七 月 : 在 九 龍 東 頭 村 難 民 中 心 擔 任 牧 民 工 作 , 即 現 在 的 聖 博 德 堂 範 圍 內 。


July 1953: Sent to Rome for further studies at the Pontifical University 'Urbaniana', where he graduated summa cum laude as a Doctor of Canon Law on June 23rd 1956 with a thesis entitled "De forma canonica extraordinaria celebrationis matrimonii".
一 九 五 三 年 七 月 : 往 羅 馬 傳 信 大 學 攻 讀 聖 教 法 律 , 一 九 五 六 年 六 月 廿 三 日 以 優 異 成 績 考 獲 教 律 學 博 士 。 博 士 論 文 題 目 為 " 舉 行 婚 配 特 殊 情 況 的 法 規 "


July 1956: Sent to the United States to gain experience in diocesan administration, working respectively at the Chancery Office of the Archdiocese of New York (July-September 1956), of Boston (September-December 1956) and of Chicago (December 1956-January 1957).
一 九 五 六 年 : 赴 美 國 的 紐 約(1956 7 月 至 9 月)、 波 士 頓 (1956 9 月 至 12 月 ) 及 芝 加 哥 (1956 12 月 至 1957 1 月 ) 等 總 主 教 區 秘 書 處 實 習 。


May 1957: Sent to Taiwan to work in the Miaoli Mission - now a Deanery of the Diocese of Hsin-chu, spending 18 years in pastoral ministry.
一 九 五 七 年 五 月 : 在 台 灣 新 竹 教 區 苗 栗 縣 擔 任 牧 民 工 作 達 十 八 年 之 久 。


Episcopal Ministry 牧 職

April 5th 1975: Appointed the fifth Bishop of the Hong Kong Catholic Diocese by His Holiness Pope Paul VI as successor to Bishop Peter LEI Wang-kei who had died on July 23rd, 1974.
一 九 七 五 年 四 月 五 日 : 獲 教 宗 保 祿 六 世 委 任 為 香 港 教 區 第 五 任 主 教 , 以 繼 任 於 一 九 七 四 年 七 月 廿 三 日 逝 世 的 李 宏 基 主 教 遺 缺 。


July 22nd 1975: Arrived in Hong Kong and on July 25th was ordained and officially installed as Bishop of the Hong Kong in the Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception.
一 九 七 五 年 : 七 月 廿 二 日 到 港 , 並 於 廿 五 日 舉 行 晉 牧 就 職 禮 。


December 2nd 1983: After due preparation initiated a Diocesan Renewal Movement for priests, laity and religious.
一 九 八 三 年 十 二 月 二 日 : 經 妥 當 預 備 後 , 開 始 教 區 更 新 運 動 。


August 15th 1984: Issued a "Statement on the Catholic Church and the Future of Hong Kong", in connection with the initialing in Beijing of a Joint Declaration of the Chinese and British Governments on the Future of Hong Kong on September 26th 1984 (signed and ratified on December 19th 1984).
一 九 八 四 年 八 月 十 五 日 : 鑑 於 「 中 華 人 民 共 和 國 政 府 和 大 不 列 顛 及 北 愛 爾 蘭 聯 合 王 國 政 府 關 於 香 港 問 題 的 聯 合 聲 明 」 將 於 九 月 廿 六 日 在 北 京 草 簽 , 胡 振 中 主 教 發 表 有 關 香 港 前 途 之 聲 明 。


March 25th 1985: Led a five-member delegation on a seven-day visit to Beijing and Shanghai, at the invitation of the National Bureau of Religious Affairs under the State Council of China.
一 九 八 五 年 三 月 廿 五 日 : 胡 振 中 主 教 應 國 務 院 宗 教 事 務 局 之 邀 請 , 率 領 五 人 代 表 團 訪 問 北 京 與 上 海 。 胡 主 教 乃 自 一 九 四 九 年 以 來 , 第 一 位 率 團 訪 問 中 國 大 陸 之 國 籍 及 香 港 教 區 主 教 。


January 21st 1986: Led a seven-member delegation on a ten-day visit to Guangzhou and the eastern part of his home Province, Guangdong, at the invitation of the Bureau of Religious Affairs of that Province. This visit marked the first reunion with his 85 years old mother, after a separation of 40 years.
一 九 八 六 年 一 月 廿 一 日 : 胡 振 中 主 教 應 廣 東 省 宗 教 事 務 局 局 長 之 邀 請 , 率 領 七 人 代 表 團 訪 問 廣 州 及 粵 東 。 此 行 並 與 隔 別 四 十 年 的 高 齡 母 親 重 聚 。


May 15th 1988: Initiated a Diocesan Consultation on the "Direction of the Catholic Diocese of Hong Kong for the Next Ten years".
一 九 八 八 年 五 月 十 五 日 : 發 表 諮 詢 文 件 以 探 討 教 區 未 來 十 年 的 路 向 。



Cardinalate 樞 機 職

May 29th 1988: Named a member of the Sacred College of Cardinals by His Holiness Pope John Paul II.
一 九 八 八 年 五 月 廿 九 日 : 教 宗 若 望 保 祿 二 世 宣 佈 任 命 胡 振 中 主 教 為 樞 機 。
 

June 29th 1988: Formally elevated to the Cardinalate, his Titular Church being the Church of the Blessed Virgin of Mount Carmel at Mostacciano (Rome).
一 九 八 八 年 六 月 廿 九 日 : 胡 主 教 在 羅 馬 教 宗 御 前 會 議 正 式 就 任 樞 機 。
 

May 14th 1989: Issued a Pastoral Exhortation "March into the Bright Decade", on the pastoral commitment of the Catholic Diocese of Hong Kong for the next ten years.
一 九 八 九 年 五 月 十 四 日 : 胡 振 中 樞 機 發 表 「 邁 向 光 輝 的 十 年 」 牧 函 , 論 及 香 港 教 區 未 來 的 牧 民 承 擔 。


1990-1991: Initiated the preparatory work for the reorganization of the Diocese (in consultation with the Council of Priests, religious and laity).
一 九 九 0 年 至 一 九 九 一 年 : 胡 振 中 樞 機 在 司 鐸 議 會 及 一 小 組 司 鐸 、 修 會 會 士 及 平 信 徒 的 協 助 下 , 著 手 重 組 教 區 的 架 構 。


June 7th 1992: Announced his plan for the reorganization of the Diocese.
一 九 九 二 年 六 月 七 日 : 胡 振 中 樞 機 公 佈 教 區 重 組 計 劃 。


November 10th 1994: Led a seven-member delegation on a seven-day official visit to Beijing, Wuhan and Xi'an at the invitation of the Director of the Religious Affairs Bureau under the State Council of the China.
一 九 九 四 年 十 一 月 十 日 : 胡 振 中 樞 機 應 國 務 院 宗 教 事 務 局 之 邀 請 , 率 領 七 人 代 表 團 訪 問 北 京 、 武 漢 及 西 安 。


June 4th 1995: Issued an Interim Report (with Proposals) on the ten-year pastoral plan as outlined in the Pastoral Exhortation "March into the Bright Decade".
一 九 九 五 年 六 月 四 日 : 胡 振 中 樞 機 就 「 邁 向 光 輝 的 十 年 」 牧 函 所 釐 定 之 牧 民 計 劃 , 發 表 「 中 期 報 告 及 計 劃 書 」 , 並 以 「 傳 揚 福 音 、 拓 展 天 國 」 作 為 未 來 五 年 之 牧 民 重 點 。


October 1st 1999: Convoked the "Diocesan Synod" to meet the pastoral needs of the Third Millennium.
一 九 九 九 年 十 月 一 日 : 胡 振 中 樞 機 宣 佈 於 二 0 0 0 年 召 開 教 區 會 議 , 以 配 合 公 元 二 千 年 開 創 的 新 紀 元 的 牧 民 及 福 傳 上 的 需 要 。

 

September 23rd 2002: His Eminence Cardinal John B. Wu Bishop of the Catholic Diocese of Hong Kong was called by God to his eternal reward at Queen Mary Hospital, aged 77.
二 0 0 二 年 九 月 二 十 三 日 : 於 香 港 瑪 麗 醫 院 主 懷 安 息 , 在 世 旅 居 七 十 七 載 。

 
Has been a member of the Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples, Pontifical Council for Social Communications and the Congregation for Divine Worship and the Discipline of the Sacraments.
胡 振 中 樞 機 曾 經 分 別 為 宗 座 萬 民 福 音 部 、 宗 座 大 眾 傳 播 委 員 會 和 禮 儀 及 聖 事 部 的 成 員 。

back.gif (298 bytes)