Skip to section navigationSkip to Handbook navigationSkip to contentCommonwealth of Australia Coat of ArmsParliament of Australia - Department of the Parliamentary Library
HomeSenateHouse of RepresentativesLive BroadcastingThis Week in ParliamentFindFrequently asked questionsContact

What's New
Current Parliamentary Information
Historical Parliamentary Information
Elections and Referendums
Publications
Resources Guides
Administration


Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia

Home | Historical Information on the Australian Parliament | Members of the Senate since 1901 | Abbott to Cormack

Members of the Senate since 1901

Name (born/died) State Party Period of service
Abbott, Macartney
(3.7.1877 – 30.12.1960)
NSW CP 1.7.1935 – 30.6.1941 defeated
Abbott, Percy Phipps
(14.5.1869 – 9.9.1940)
NSW CP 14.11.1925 – 30.6.1929 defeated
Abbott, Richard Hartley Smith
(1859 – 28.2.1940)
Vic. CP *18.12.1928 – 30.6.1929 retired
Abetz, Eric
(25.1.1958 – )
Tas. LIB *22.2.1994–
Adams, Judith Anne
(11.4.1943 – )
WA LIB 1.7.2005 –
Adamson, John
(18.2.1857 – 2.5.1922)
Qld NAT 1.7.1920 – 2.5.1922 died
Allison, Lynette Fay
(21.10.1946 –)
Vic. AD 1.7.1996–
Alston, Richard Kenneth Robert
(19.12.1941 – )
Vic. LIB *7.5.1986 – 10.2.2004 resigned
Amour, Stanley Kerin
(2.4.1900 – 29.11.1979)
NSW ALP; ALP (N-C) 1941–42 1.7.1938 – 30.6.1965 retired
Anderson, Kenneth McColl (later Sir Kenneth)
(11.10.1909 – 29.3.1985)
NSW LIB 1.7.1953 – 11.11.1975 retired
Andrew, David
(10.11.1866 – 18.11.1928)
Vic. CP 14.11.1925 – 18.11.1928 died
Archer, Brian Roper
(21.8.1929 – )
Tas. LIB 13.12.1975 – 31.1.1994 resigned
Arkins, James Guy Dalley
(14.10.1888 – 2.8.1980)
NSW UAP *26.9.1935 – 22.10.1937 term expired; defeated
Armstrong, John Ignatius
(6.7.1908 – 10.3.1977)
NSW ALP; ALP (N-C) 1941–42 1.7.1938 – 30.6.1962 retired
Arnold, James Jarvist
(12.4.1902 – 29.10.1967)
NSW ALP 1.7.1941 – 30.6.1965 retired
Arthur, Thomas Christopher
(1884 – 6.6.1953)
NSW ALP 1.7.1938 – 30.6.1944 defeated
Ashley, William Patrick
(1886 – 27.6.1958)
NSW ALP 23.10.1937 – 27.6.1958 died
Aulich, Terrence Gordon
(5.10.1945 – )
Tas. ALP 1.12.1984 – 30.6.1993 defeated
Aylett, William Edward
(1900 – 10.8.1976)
Tas. ALP 1.7.1938 – 30.6.1965 retired
Badman, Albert Oliver
(18.12.1885 – 24.4.1977)
SA CP 1.7.1932 - 30.9.1937 resigned
Baker, Sir Richard Chaffey
(22.6.1842 – 18.3.1911)
SA FT 30.3.1901 - 31.12.1906 retired
Bakhap, Thomas Jerome Kingston
(29.10.1866 – 18.8.1923)
Tas. LIB LIB 1.7.1913 - 18.8.1923 died§
Barker, Stephen
(1845 – 21.6.1924)
Vic. ALP 1.7.1910 - 30.6.1920 defeated;
1.7.1923 - 21.6.1924 died
Barnes, John
(1868 – 31.1.1938)
Vic. ALP 1.7.1913 - 30.6.1920 defeated;
1.7.1923 - 30.6.1935 defeatedll
Barnett, Guy
(5.4.1962 – )
Tas. LIB *26.2.2002–
Barrett, John George
(25.12.1858 – 19.5.1928)
Vic. ALP 29.3.1901 - defeated 31.12.1903
Bartlett, Andrew John Julian
(4.8.1964 – )
Qld AD *30.10.1997–
Barwell, Sir Henry Newman
(26.2.1877 – 30.9.1959)
SA NAT *18.12.1925 - 22.3.1928 resigned
Baume, Michael Ehrenfried
(6.7.1930 – )
NSW LIB 1.7.1985 - 9.9.1996 resigned
Baume, Peter Erne
(30.1.1935 – )
NSW LIB 18.5.1974 - 28.1.1991 resigned
Beahan, Michael Eamon
(21.1.1937 – )
WA ALP 11.7.1987 - 30.6.1996 defeated
Beerworth, Frederick Hubert
(6.5.1886 – 17.5.1968)
SA ALP 28.9.1946 - 19.3.1951 retired
Bell, Robert John
(22.7.1950 – 5.9.2001)
Tas. AD *7.3.1990 - 30.6.1996 defeated
Benn, Archibald Malcolm
(1897 – 3.4.1980)
Qld ALP 1.7.1950 - 30.6.1968 retired
Benny, Benjamin
(21.10.1869 – 10.2.1935)
SA NAT 1.7.1920 - 26.1.1926 resigned
Bessell, Eric James
(6.6.1923 – 10.3.1979)
Tas. LIB 18.5.1974 - 11.11.1975 defeated
Best, Robert Wallace
(later Sir Robert)
(18.6.1856 – 27.3.1946)
Vic. PROT 29.3.1901 - 30.6.1910 defeated
Bishop, Bronwyn Kathleen
(19.10.1942 – )
NSW LIB 11.7.1987 - 24.2.1994 resigned
Bishop, Reginald
(4.2.1913 – 3.7.1999)
SA ALP 1.7.1962 - 30.6.1981 retired
Bishop, (Thomas) Mark
(29.6.1954 – )
WA ALP 1.7.1996–
Bjelke-Petersen, Florence Isabel
(later Lady Florence)
(11.8.1920 – )
Qld NCP; NPA from Oct. 1982 *12.3.1981 - 30.6.1993 retired
Black, John Rees
(26.1.1952 – )
Qld ALP 1.12.1984 - 30.6.1990 defeated
Blakey, Albert Edward Howarth
(9.11.1879 – 4.7.1935)
Vic. ALP 1.7.1910 - 30.6.1917 defeated
Bolkus, Nick
(17.7.1950 – )
SA ALP 1.7.1981 – 30.6.2005 retired
Bolton, William Kinsey
(2.11.1861 – 8.9.1941)
Vic. NAT 1.7.1917 – 30.6.1923 defeated
Bonner, Neville Thomas
(28.3.1922 – 5.2.1999)
Qld LIB; IND from Feb. 1983 *11.6.1971 – 4.2.1983 defeated
Boswell, Ronald Leslie Doyle
(9.12.1940 – )
Qld NPA 5.3.1983 –
Bourne, Vicki Worrall
(22.10.1954 – )
NSW AD 1.7.1990 – 30.6.2002 defeated
Brand, Charles Henry
(4.9.1873 – 31.7.1961)
Vic. UAP; LIB 1.7.1935 – 30.6.1947 defeated
Brandis, George Henry
(22.6.1957 – )
Qld LIB *16.5.2000–
Branson, George Howard
(23.2.1918 – 27.1.1999)
WA LIB 22.11.1958 – 30.6.1971 retired
Breen, Marie Freda
(3.11.1902 – 17.6.1993)
Vic. LIB 1.7.1962 – 30.6.1968 retired
Brennan, Thomas Cornelius
(1866 – 3.11.1944)
Vic. UAP *12.5.1931 – 30.6.1938 defeated
Brown, Carol Louise
(19.7.1963 - )
Tas. ALP *25.8.2005 -
Brown, Gordon
(11.2.1885 – 12.1.1967)
Qld FLP; ALP from 1937 1.7.1932 - 30.6.1965 retired
Brown, Robert James
(27.12.1944 – )
Tas. GRN 1.7.1996–
Brown, William Walter Charles
(12.12.1920 – )
Vic. ALP *19.11.1969 – 20.11.1970 term expired; 1.7.1971 – 30.6.1978 defeated
Brownhill, David Gordon Cadell
(16.11.1935 – )
NSW NPA 1.12.1984 – 14.4.2000 resigned
Buckland, Geoffrey Frederick
(10.11.1947 – )
SA ALP *14.9.2000 – 30.6.2005 retired
Bull, Thomas Louis
(7.9.1905 – 11.8.1976)
NSW CP 1.7.1965 – 30.6.1971 defeated
Bunton, Cleaver Ernest
(5.5.1902 – 20.1.1999)
NSW IND *27.2.1975 – 11.11.1975 retired
Burns, Bryant Robert
(24.3.1929 – )
Qld ALP 11.7.1987 – 30.6.1996 retired
Buttfield, Nancy Eileen
(later Dame Nancy)
(12.11.1912 – 4.9.2005)
SA LIB *11.10.1955 – 8.12.1961 term expired; 9.12.1961 – 30.6.1965 defeated;
1.7.1968 – 11.4.1974 retired
Button, John Norman
(30.6.1933 – )
Vic. ALP 18.5.1974 – 31.3.1993 resigned
Buzacott, Richard
(1867 – 10.1.1933)
WA ALP; NAT from 1917 1.7.1910 – 30.6.1923 defeated
Byrne, Condon Bryan
(25.5.1910 – 25.11.1993)
Qld ALP; QLP from 1957 DLP from 1968 1.7.1968 – 18.5.1974 defeated
Calvert, Paul Henry
(19.1.1940 – )
Tas. LIB 11.7.1987–
Cameron, Cyril St Clair
(5.12.1857 – 22.12.1941)
Tas. PROT 29.3.1901 – 31.12.1903 defeated;
1.1.1907 – 30.6.1913 defeated
Cameron, Donald
(19.1.1878 – 20.8.1962)
Vic. ALP 1.7.1938 – 30.6.1962 retired
Cameron, Donald Newton
(13.1.1914 – 5.6.1998)
SA ALP 25.10.1969 – 30.6.1978 retired
Cameron, Martin Bruce
(1936 – )
SA LIB *23.5.1969 – 24.10.1969 term expired and defeated
Campbell, George
(18.2.1943 – )
NSW ALP *17.9.1997–
Campbell, Ian Gordon
(22.5.1959 – )
WA LIB *16.5.1990–
Cant, Hartley Gordon James
(19.11.1907 – 3.3.1977)
WA ALP 1.7.1959 – 11.4.1974 retired
Carr, Kim John
(2.7.1955 – )
Vic. ALP *28.4.1993–
Carrick, John Leslie
(later Sir John)
(4.9.1918 – )
NSW LIB 1.7.1971 – 5.6.1987 retired
Carroll, William
(3.1.1872 – 30.5.1936)
WA CP 1.7.1926 – 30.5.1936 died
Cavanagh, James Luke
(21.6.1913 – 19.8.1990)
SA ALP 1.7.1962 – 30.6.1981 retired
Chamarette, Christabel Marguerite Alain
(1.5.1948 – )
WA GWA *12.3.1992 – 30.6.1996 defeated
Chamberlain, John Hartley
(29.4.1884 – 16.1.1953)
Tas. LIB 28.4.1951 – 16.1.1953 died
Chaney, Frederick Michael
(28.10.1941 – )
WA LIB 18.5.1974 – 27.2.1990 resigned
Chapman, Hedley Grant Pearson
(27.4.1949 – )
SA LIB 11.7.1987–
Chapman, John Hedley
(16.12.1879 – 14.3.1931)
SA CP 1.7.1926 – 14.3.1931 died
Charleston, David Morley
(27.5.1848 – 30.6.1934)
SA FT 30.3.1901 – 31.12.1903 defeated
Chataway, Thomas Drinkwater
(6.4.1864 – 5.3.1925)
Qld ANTI-SOC 1.1.1907 – 30.6.1913 defeated
Cherry, John Clifford
(22.5.1965 – )
Qld AD *31.7.2001– 30.6.2005 defeated
Childs, Bruce Kenneth
(23.8.1934 – )
NSW ALP 1.7.1981 – 10.9.1997 resigned
Chipp, Donald Leslie
(21.8.1925 – )
Vic. AD 1.7.1978 – 18.8.1986 resigned
Clemons, John Singleton
(1862 – 10.11.1944)
Tas. FT; ANTI-SOC from 1910; LIB from 1913 29.3.1901 – 5.9.1914 defeated
Clothier, Robert Ernest
(1877 – 31.5.1964)
WA ALP 1.7.1938 – 30.6.1950 defeated
Coates, John
(23.3.1944 – )
Tas. ALP 1.7.1981 – 20.8.1996 resigned
Cohen, Samuel Herbert
(26.10.1918 – 7.10.1969)
Vic. ALP 1.7.1962 – 7.10.1969 died
Colbeck, Richard Mansell
(5.4.1958 – )
Tas. LIB *4.2.2002–
Cole, George Ronald
(9.2.1908 – 23.1.1969)
Tas. ALP; ALP (A–C) from 1955; DLP from 1957 22.2.1950 – 30.6.1965 defeated
Colebatch, Sir Hal Pateshall
(29.3.1872 – 12.2.1953)
WA NAT 1.7.1929 – 20.3.1933 resigned
Coleman, Ruth Nancy
(27.9.1931 – )
WA ALP 18.5.1974 – 5.6.1987 retired
Collard, Stanley James
(25.3.1936 – )
Qld NCP; NPA from Oct. 1982 13.12.1975 – 5.6.1987 retired
Collett, Herbert Brayley
(12.11.1877 – 17.8.1947)
WA NAT; UAP from 1937 *6.4.1933 – 30.6.1947 defeated
Collings, Joseph Silver
(11.5.1865 – 20.6.1955)
Qld FLP; ALP from 1937 1.7.1932 – 30.6.1950 retired
Collins, Jacinta Mary Ann
(4.9.1962 – )
Vic. ALP *3.5.1995– 30.6.2005 defeated
Collins, Robert Lindsay
(8.2.1946 – )
NT ALP 11.7.1987 – 30.3.1998 resigned
Colston, Malcolm Arthur
(5.4.1938 – 23.8.2003)
Qld ALP; IND from Aug. 1996 13.12.1975 – 30.6.1999 retired
Conroy, Stephen Michael
(18.1.1963 – )
Vic. ALP *30.4.1996–
Cook, Peter Francis Salmon
(8.11.1943 – )
WA ALP 5.3.1983 – 30.6.2005 retired
Cooke, Joseph Alfred
(28.3.1904 – 14.4.1981)
WA ALP 1.7.1947 – 19.3.1951 defeated;
*7.2.1952 – 30.6.1965 defeated
Coonan, Helen Lloyd
(29.10.1947 – )
NSW LIB 1.7.1996–
Cooney, Bernard Cornelius
(11.7.1934 – )
Vic. ALP 1.12.1984 – 30.6.2002 retired
Cooper, Walter Jackson
(later Sir Walter)
(23.4.1891 – 22.7.1973)
Qld NAT CP 17.11.1928 – 30.6.1932 defeated
1.7.1935 – 30.6.1968 retired
Cormack, Magnus Cameron
(later Sir Magnus)
(12.2.1906 – 26.11.1994)
Vic. LIB 28.4.1951 – 30.6.1953 defeated;
1.7.1962 – 30.6.1978 retired
* Selected under section 15 of the Constitution.
§ New term began 1.7.1923. Not sworn in; died 18.8.1923.
ll Died 31.1.1938 while Senator-elect.
† Pursuant to the Senate (Representation of Territories) Act 1973, a Senator’s term of service expires at the close of the day next preceding the polling day for the general election of Members of the House of Representatives.

 

Top

Parliamentary Library | Parliamentary Handbook home


 

 

W3C HTML 4.01 WC3 CSS W3C WAI-AA WCAG 1.0

For more information about the compliancy standards applied within the Parliamentary Handbook please see the Accessibility page.