Skip to section navigationSkip to Handbook navigationSkip to contentCommonwealth of Australia Coat of ArmsParliament of Australia - Department of the Parliamentary Library
HomeSenateHouse of RepresentativesLive BroadcastingThis Week in ParliamentFindFrequently asked questionsContact

What's New
Current Parliamentary Information
Historical Parliamentary Information
Elections and Referendums
Publications
Resources Guides
Administration


Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia

Home | Historical Information on the Australian Parliament | Members of the Senate since 1901 | Kirk to Quirke

Members of the Senate since 1901

Name (born/died) State Party Period of service
Kirk, Linda Jean
(24.5.1967 – )
SA ALP 1.7.2002 –
Kneebone, Henry
(17.3.1876 – 22.12.1933)
SA ALP *1.4.1931 – 18.12.1931 defeated
Knight, John William
(20.11.1943 – 4.3.1981)
ACT LIB 13.12.1975 – 9.12.1977†; 10.12.1977 – 17.10.1980; 18.10.1980 – 4.3.1981 died
Knowles, Susan Christine
(10.4.1951 – )
WA LIB 1.12.1984 – 30.6.2005 retired
Lacey, Robert Herbert
(12.1.1900 – 2.11.1984)
Tas. ALP 1.7.1965 – 30.6.1971 defeated
Lajovic, Milivoj Emil
(23.7.1921 – )
NSW LIB 13.12.1975 – 30.6.1985 retired
Lamp, Charles Adcock
(3.9.1895 – 17.4.1972)
Tas. ALP 1.7.1938 – 30.6.1950 defeated
Large, William James
(28.3.1878 – 2.3.1964)
NSW ALP 1.7.1941 – 19.3.1951 defeated
Latham, Charles George
(26.1.1882 – 26.8.1968)
WA CP *8.10.1942 – 20.8.1943 defeated
Laucke, Condor Louis (later Sir Condor)
(9.11.1914 – 30.7.1993)
SA LIB *2.11.1967 – 30.6.1981 retired
Laught, Keith Alexander
(2.6.1907 – 13.5.1969)
SA LIB 28.4.1951 – 13.5.1969 died
Lawrie, Alexander Greig Ellis
(19.6.1907 – 13.12.1978)
Qld CP; NCP from May 1975 1.7.1965 – 11.11.1975 retired
Lawson, Harry Sutherland Wightman (later Sir Harry)
(5.3.1875 – 12.6.1952)
Vic. NAT 1.7.1929 – 30.6.1935 retired
Leckie, John William
(14.10.1872 – 25.9.1947)
Vic. UAP; LIB from 1944 1.7.1935 – 30.6.1947 defeated
Lees, Meg Heather
(19.10.1948 – )
SA AD; IND from July 2002 *4.4.1990 – 30.6.2005 defeated
Lewis, Austin William Russell
(5.12.1932 – )
Vic. LIB *17.12.1976 – 30.6.1993 retired
Lightfoot, Philip Ross
(11.8.1936 – )
WA LIB *19.5.1997–
Lillico, Alexander Elliot Davidson
(5.9.1905 – 1.11.1994)
Tas. LIB 1.7.1959 – 11.4.1974 retired
Little, John Albert
(13.10.1914 – 25.11.1988)
Vic. DLP 1.7.1968 – 18.5.1974 defeated
Long, James Joseph
(1870 – 23.12.1932)
Tas. ALP 1.7.1910 – 20.12.1918 resigned
Loosley, Stephen
(29.12.1952 – )
NSW ALP 1.7.1990 – 19.5.1995 resigned
Ludwig, Joseph William
(21.7.1959 – )
Qld ALP 1.7.1999–
Lundy, Kate Alexandra
(15.12.1967 – )
ACT ALP 2.3.1996 – 2.10.1998†;
3.10.1998– 9.11.2001;
10.11.2001 - 8.10.2004;
9.10.2004 -
Lynch, Patrick Joseph
(1867 – 15.1.1944)
WA ALP; NAT from 1917 1.1.1907 – 30.6.1938 defeated
McAuliffe, Ronald Edward
(25.7.1918 – 16.8.1988)
Qld ALP 1.7.1971 – 30.6.1981 retired
McBride, Philip Albert Martin (later Sir Philip)
(18.6.1892 – 14.7.1982)
SA UAP *21.10.1937 – 30.6.1944 defeated
McCallum, John Archibald
(31.7.1892 – 30.12.1973)
NSW LIB 22.2.1950 – 30.6.1962 retired
McClelland, Douglas
(5.8.1926 – )
NSW ALP 1.7.1962 – 23.1.1987 resigned
McClelland, James Robert
(3.6.1915 – 16.1.1999)
NSW ALP *16.3.1971 – 21.7.1978 resigned
McColl, James Hiers
(31.1.1844 – 20.2.1929)
Vic. ANTI- SOC; LIB from 1913 1.1.1907 – 5.9.1914 defeated
MacDonald, Allan Nicoll
(25.8.1892 – 23.1.1978)
WA UAP; LIB from 1944 *5.3.1935 – 30.6.1947 defeated
Macdonald, Ian Douglas
(29.11.1945 – )
Qld LIB 1.7.1990–
Macdonald, John Alexander Lindsay (Sandy)
(10.5.1954 – )
NSW NPA; NP from Oct 2003 1.7.1993 – 30.6.1999 defeated;
*4.5.2000 –
MacDonald, John Valentine
(14.2.1880 – 17.8.1937)
Qld ALP FLP *26.5.1922 – 15.12.1922 defeated;
*1.8.1928 – 16.11.1928 defeated
1.7.1932 – 17.8.1937 died
McDougall, Allan
(2.8.1857 – 14.10.1924)
NSW ALP 1.7.1910 – 30.6.1920 defeated;
16.12.1922 – 14.10.1924 died
McEwen, Anne
(3.8.1954 -)
SA ALP 1.7.2005 –
Macfarlane, James
(2.9.1844 – 24.11.1914)
Tas. FT 29.3.1901 – 30.6.1910 defeated
McGauran, Julian John James
(5.3.1957 – )
Vic. NPA; NP from Oct 2003 11.7.1987 – 30.6.1990 defeated;
1.7.1993–
MacGibbon, David John
(13.5.1934 – )
Qld LIB 1.7.1978 – 30.6.1999 defeated
McGregor, Gregor
(18.10.1848 – 13.8.1914)
SA ALP 30.3.1901 – 30.7.1914 retired
McHugh, Charles Stephen
(23.4.1887 – 24.7.1927)
SA ALP 1.7.1923 – 24.7.1927 died
McIntosh, Gordon Douglas
(29.5.1925 – )
WA ALP 18.5.1974 – 5.6.1987 retired
Mackay, Susan Mary
(14.4.1960 – )
Tas. ALP *8.3.1996 – 29.7.2005 resigned
Mackellar, Charles Kinnaird
(5.12.1844 – 14.7.1926)
NSW PROT *8.10.1903 – 30.11.1903 retired
McKellar, Gerald Colin
(29.5.1903 – 13.4.1970)
NSW CP 22.11.1958 – 13.4.1970 died
McKenna, Nicholas Edward
(9.9.1895 – 22.4.1974)
Tas. ALP 1.7.1944 – 30.6.1968 retired
McKiernan, James Philip
(11.10.1944 – )
WA ALP 1.12.1984 – 30.6.2002 retired
McKissock, Andrew Nelson
(6.12.1873 – 17.7.1919)
Vic. ALP 5.9.1914 – 30.6.1917 defeated
Macklin, Michael John
(25.2.1943 – )
Qld AD 1.7.1981 – 30.6.1990 retired
McLachlan, Alexander John
(2.11.1872 – 28.5.1956)
SA NAT *24.2.1926 – 30.6.1944 retired
McLachlan, James
(9.3.1871 – 1.12.1956)
SA UAP 1.7.1935 – 30.6.1947 retired
McLaren, Geoffrey Thomas
(1.2.1921 – 30.1.1992)
SA ALP 1.7.1971 – 4.2.1983 retired
McLean, Paul Alexander
(13.3.1937 – )
NSW AD 11.7.1987 – 23.8.1991 resigned
McLeay, George
(6.5.1894 – 14.9.1955)
SA UAP; LIB from 1944 1.7.1935 – 30.6.1947 defeated;
22.2.1950 – 14.9.1955 died
McLucas, Jan Elizabeth
(27.3.1958 – )
Qld ALP 1.7.1999–
McManus, Francis Patrick Vincent
(27.2.1905 – 28.12.1983)
Vic. ALP (A-C); DLP from 1957 1.7.1956 – 30.6.1962 defeated;
1.7.1965 – 18.5.1974 died
McMullan, Robert Francis
(10.12.1947 – )
ACT ALP *16.2.1988 – 23.3.1990†;
24.3.1990 – 12.3.1993;
13.3.1993 – 6.2.1996 resigned
McMullin, Alister Maxwell
(later Sir Alister)
(14.7.1900 – 7.8.1984)
NSW LIB 28.4.1951 – 30.6.1971 retired
Maguire, Graham Ross
(21.4.1945 – )
SA ALP 5.3.1983 – 30.6.1993 defeated
Maher, Edmund Bede
(8.6.1891 – 31.12.1982)
Qld CP 22.2.1950 – 30.6.1965 retired
Margetts, Diane (Dee) Elizabeth
(5.3.1955 – )
WA GWA 1.7.1993 – 30.6.1999 defeated
Marriott, John Edward
(16.2.1913 – 13.4.1994)
Tas. LIB *3.3.1953 – 8.5.1953 term expired;
1.7.1953 – 11.11.1975 retired
Marshall, Gavin Mark
(25.3.1960 – )
Vic. ALP 1.7.2002 –
Martin (later Sullivan), Kathryn Jean
(8.3.1942 – )
Qld LIB 18.5.1974 – 5.11.1984 resigned
Martyr, John Raymond
(25.5.1932 – )
WA LIB *11.3.1981 – 4.2.1983 defeated
Marwick, Thomas William
(29.4.1895 – 3.4.1960)
WA CP *19.8.1936 – 22.10.1937 defeated
Mason, Brett John
(5.3.1962 – )
Qld LIB 1.7.1999 –
Mason, Colin Victor James
(28.10.1926 – )
NSW AD 1.7.1978 – 5.6.1987 retired
Massy-Greene, Walter (later Sir Walter)
(6.11.1874 – 16.11.1952)
NSW NAT *17.10.1923 – 13.11.1925 term expired;
1.7.1926 – 30.6.1938 retired
Matheson, Alexander Perceval
(6.2.1861 – 7.8.1929)
WA FT 29.3.1901 – 31.12.1906 retired
Mattner, Edward William
(16.9.1893 – 21.12.1977)
SA LIB *10.10.1944 – 27.9.1946 defeated;
22.2.1950 – 30.6.1968 retired
Maughan, William John Ryott
(8.1.1863 – 10.4.1933)
Qld ALP 1.7.1913 – 30.6.1920 defeated
Maunsell, Charles Ronald
(8.5.1922 – )
Qld CP; NCP from May 1975 1.7.1968 – 30.6.1981 defeated
Melzer, Jean Isobelle
(7.2.1926 – )
Vic. ALP 18.5.1974 – 30.6.1981 defeated
Messner, Anthony John
(24.9.1939 – )
SA LIB 13.12.1975 – 17.4.1990 defeated
Millen, Edward Davis
(7.11.1860 – 14.9.1923)
NSW FT; ANTI-SOC from 1906; LIB from 1913; NAT from 1917 29.3.1901 – 14.9.1923 died
Millen, John Dunlop
(1877 – 1.8.1941)
Tas. NAT; UAP from 1931 1.7.1920 – 30.6.1938 defeated
Milliner, Bertie Richard
(17.7.1911 – 30.6.1975)
Qld ALP 1.7.1968 – 30.6.1975 died
Milne, Christine Anne Tas. GRN 1.7.2005 -
Minchin, Nicholas Hugh
(15.4.1953 – )
SA LIB 1.7.1993–
Missen, Alan Joseph
(22.7.1925 – 30.3.1986)
Vic. LIB 18.5.1974 – 30.3.1986 died
Mooney, Patrick Frederick
(17.1.1880 – 23.12.1942)
NSW LANG LAB *23.12.1931 – 30.6.1932 term expired
Moore, Claire Mary
(19.2.1956 – )
Qld ALP 1.7.2002–
Morris, John Joseph
(12.6.1936 – )
NSW ALP 1.7.1985 – 30.6.1990 retired
Morris, Kenneth James (later Sir Kenneth)
(12.10.1903 – 1.6.1978)
Qld LIB 30.11.1963 – 30.6.1968 retired
Morrow, William
(1891 – 12.7.1980)
Tas. ALP 1.7.1947 – 30.6.1953 defeated
Mulcahy, Edward
(28.3.1850 – 23.10.1927)
Tas. PROT NAT 1.1.1904 – 10.5.1910 defeated
*15.1.1919 – 30.6.1920 retired
Mullan, John
(8.9.1871 – 1.10.1941)
Qld ALP 1.7.1913 – 30.6.1917 defeated
Mulvihill, James Anthony
(27.4.1919 – 10.12.2000)
NSW ALP 1.7.1965 – 4.2.1983 retired
Murphy, Lionel Keith
(31.8.1922 – 21.10.1986)
NSW ALP 1.7.1962 – 9.2.1975 resigned
Murphy, Shayne Michael
(8.1.1952 – )
Tas. ALP; IND from Oct. 2001 1.7.1993 – 30.6.2005 defeated
Murray, Andrew James Marshall
(29.1.1947 – )
WA AD 1.7.1996–
Murray, Reginald James
(25.4.1909 – 25.11.1962)
Tas. ALP 1.7.1947 – 19.3.1951 defeated
Nash, Fiona Joy
(6.5.1965 -)
NSW NP 1.7.2005 –
Nash, Richard Harry
(2.7.1890 – 12.12.1951)
WA ALP 21.8.1943 – 12.12.1951 died
Neal, Belinda Jane
(10.1.1963 – )
NSW ALP *8.3.1994 - 3.9.1998 resigned
Neal, Laurence William
(18.7.1947 – )
Vic. NCP *11.3.1980 – 30.6.1981 defeated
Needham, Edward
(30.9.1872 – 26.10.1956)
WA ALP 1.1.1907 – 30.6.1920 defeated;
1.7.1923 – 30.6.1929 defeated
Negus, Sydney Ambrose
(12.3.1912 – 1.8.1986)
WA IND 1.7.1971 – 18.5.1974 defeated
Neild, John Cash
(4.1.1846 – 8.3.1911)
NSW FT 29.3.1901 – 30.6.1910 defeated
Nettle, Kerry Michelle
(24.12.1973 – )
NSW AG 1.7.2002 –
Newlands, John (later Sir John) (formerly Newland)
(4.8.1864 – 20.5.1932)
SA ALP 1.7.1913 - 20.5.1932 died
ALP; NAT from 1917  
Newman, Jocelyn Margaret
(8.7.1937 – )
Tas. LIB *13.3.1986 – 1.2.2002 resigned
Nicholls, Theophilus Martin
(21.8.1894 – 22.7.1977)
SA ALP 1.7.1944 – 30.6.1968 retired
Oakes, Charles William
(30.11.1861 – 2.7.1928)
NSW LIB 1.7.1913 – 5.9.1914 defeated
O’Brien, Kerry Williams Kelso
(19.7.1951 – )
Tas. ALP *5.9.1996–
O’Byrne, Justin Hilary
(1.6.1912 – 10.11.1993)
Tas. ALP 1.7.1947 – 30.6.1981 retired
O’Chee, William George
(19.6.1965 – )
Qld NPA *8.5.1990 – 30.6.1999 defeated
O’Connor, Richard Edward
(4.8.1851 – 18.11.1912)
NSW PROT 29.3.1901 – 27.9.1903 resigned
O’Flaherty, Sidney Wainman
(2.7.1886 – 18.11.1967)
SA ALP 1.7.1944 – 30.6.1962 retired
Ogden, James Ernest
(8.3.1868 – 5.2.1932)
Tas. ALP; NAT from 1926 1.7.1923 – 5.2.1932 died
O’Halloran, Micheal Rapheal
(12.4.1893 – 22.9.1960)
SA ALP 17.11.1928 – 30.6.1935 defeated
O’Keefe, David John
(21.8.1864 – 21.7.1943)
Tas. ALP 29.3.1901 – 31.12.1906; 1.7.1910 – 30.7.1914; 5.9.1914 – 30.6.1920
O’Loghlin, James Vincent
(25.11.1852 – 4.12.1925)
SA ALP *11.7.1907 – 20.12.1907 ll;
1.7.1913 – 30.6.1920 defeated;
1.7.1923 – 4.12.1925 died
Olsen, John Wayne
(7.6.1945 – )
SA LIB *7.5.1990 – 4.5.1992 resigned
Ormonde, James Patrick
(23.3.1903 – 30.11.1970)
NSW ALP *30.7.1958 – 21.11.1958 term expired;
1.7.1959 – 30.11.1970 died
O’Sullivan, Neil (later Sir Neil)
(2.8.1900 – 4.7.1968)
Qld LIB 1.7.1947 – 30.6.1962 retired
Paltridge, Shane Dunne (later Sir Shane)
(11.1.1910 – 21.1.1966)
WA LIB 28.4.1951 – 21.1.1966 died
Panizza, John Horace
(24.3.1931 – 31.1.1997)
WA LIB 11.7.1987 – 31.1.1997 died
Parer, Warwick Raymond
(6.4.1936 – )
Qld LIB *22.11.1984 – 11.2.2000 resigned
Parry, Stephen Shane
(31.10.1960 -)
Tas. LIB 1.7.2005 -
Patterson, Kay Christine Lesley
(21.11.1944 – )
Vic. LIB 11.7.1987–
Payne, Herbert James Mockford
(17.8.1866 – 26.2.1944)
Tas. NAT; UAP from 1931 1.7.1920 – 30.6.1938 defeated
Payne, Marise Ann
(29.7.1964 – )
NSW LIB *9.4.1997–
Pearce, George Foster (later Sir George)
(14.1.1870 – 24.6.1952)
WA ALP; NAT from 1917; UAP from 1931 29.3.1901 – 30.6.1938 defeated
Pearson, Rex Whiting
(13.1.1905 – 11.9.1961)
SA LIB 28.4.1951 – 11.9.1961 died
Piesse, Edmund Stephen Roper
(5.1.1900 – 25.8.1952)
WA CP 22.2.1950 – 25.8.1952 died
Plain, William
(1868 – 14.10.1961)
Vic. NAT NAT; UAP from 1931 1.7.1917 – 30.6.1923 defeated
*25.8.1925 – 30.6.1938 defeated
Playford, Thomas
(26.11.1837 – 19.4.1915)
SA PROT 30.3.1901 – 31.12.1906 defeated
Poke, Albert George
(16.2.1906 – 4.1.1989)
Tas. ALP 1.7.1956 – 11.4.1974 retired
Polley, Helen Beatrice
(9.2.1957 -)
Tas. ALP 1.7.2005 -
Poulter, Maxwell William
(1913 – 2.9.1962)
Qld ALP 1.7.1962 – 2.9.1962 died
Powell, Janet Frances
(29.9.1942 – )
Vic. AD; IND from July 1992 *26.8.1986 – 30.6.1993 defeated
Power, John Maurice
(15.12.1883 – 13.1.1925)
NSW ALP *20.11.1924 – 13.1.1925 died
Poyser, Arthur George
(13.2.1915 – 5.8.1986)
Vic. ALP *26.10.1966 – 11.11.1975 retired
Pratten, Herbert Edward
(7.5.1865 – 7.5.1928)
NSW NAT 1.7.1917 – 23.11.1921 resigned
Primmer, Cyril Graham
(19.4.1924 – 1.11.2003)
Vic. ALP 1.7.1971 – 30.6.1985 retired
Prowse, Edgar Wylie
(22.3.1905 – 2.6.1977)
WA CP 1.7.1962 – 31.12.1973 resigned
Pulsford, Edward
(29.9.1844 – 29.9.1919)
NSW FT 29.3.1901 – 30.6.1910 defeated
Puplick, Christopher John Guelph
(13.5.1948 – )
NSW LIB 26.7.1978 – 30.6.1981 defeated;
1.12.1984 – 30.6.1990 defeated
Quirke, John Andrew
(9.9.1950 – )
SA ALP *18.9.1997 – 15.8.2000 resigned
* Selected under section 15 of the Constitution.
† Pursuant to the Senate (Representation of Territories) Act 1973, a Senator’s term of service expires at the close of the day next preceding the polling day for the general election of Members of the House of Representatives.
ll Chosen by Parliament of South Australia on 11.7.1907; declared void on 20.12.1907.

 

Top

Parliamentary Library | Parliamentary Handbook home


 

 

W3C HTML 4.01 WC3 CSS W3C WAI-AA WCAG 1.0

For more information about the compliancy standards applied within the Parliamentary Handbook please see the Accessibility page.