Air Force Link
Library > Biographies > BRIGADIER GENERAL THOMAS W. HARTMANN

BRIGADIER GENERAL THOMAS W. HARTMANN

photo of BRIGADIER GENERAL THOMAS W. HARTMANN
Download Hi-Res

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Brig. Gen. Thomas W. Hartmann is the Legal Adviser to the Convening Authority in the Department of Defense Office of Military Commissions, Washington, D.C. He is responsible for providing legal advice to the Convening Authority regarding referral of charges, questions that arise during trial and other legal matters concerning military commissions. His duties also include supervising the Convening Authority legal staff. 

General Hartmann is a distinguished graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy. He completed a Master of Arts degree under the Franklin C. Wolfe Fellowship at Stanford University and was first assigned to the 320th Bombardment Wing as Security Police Shift Commander. The general then completed law school and was assigned to Chanute AFB, Ill., where he served as a Judge Advocate, Chief of Military Justice and Area Defense Counsel. Following an assignment with the 15th Air Force as Assistant Staff Judge Advocate, he was the Chief Circuit Trial Counsel in the Pacific Circuit at Yokota Air Base, Japan.

General Hartmann transitioned from being an active duty Judge Advocate to the Air Force Reserve component in 1991. He has held leadership positions at the base, wing, numbered air force, major command and Air Staff levels. Prior to his current assignment, he was the mobilization assistant to the Air Force Materiel Command Staff Judge Advocate, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio, providing leadership and oversight to more than 100 Reserve judge advocates and paralegals attached to units throughout the command.

EDUCATION
1977 Distinguished graduate, Bachelor of Science degree, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1978 Distinguished graduate, Master of Arts degree in modern European history, Air Force Institute of Technology, Stanford University, Calif.
1978 Squadron Officer School, by correspondence
1983 Juris Doctor, with high honors, George Washington University Law School, Washington, D.C.
1985 Air Command and Staff College, by seminar
1987 Naval War College, with distinction, by correspondence
1997 Air War College, by correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1978 - July 1980, Security Police Shift Commander, 320th Bombardment Wing, Mather AFB, Calif. 
2. July 1980 - October 1983, student, George Washington University Law School, Washington, D.C.
3. October 1983 - December 1984, Chief of Military Justice, Chanute AFB, Ill.
4. December 1984 - December 1985, Area Defense Counsel, Chanute AFB, Ill.
5. December 1985 - July 1988, Assistant Staff Judge Advocate, 15th Air Force, March AFB, Calif.
6. July 1988 - March 1991, Chief Circuit Trial Counsel, Pacific Circuit (Far East), Yokota Air Base, Japan
7. March 1991- April 1992, Deputy Staff Judge Advocate, 932nd Airlift Wing, Scott AFB, Ill.
8. April 1992 - May 1995, Staff Judge Advocate, 512th Airlift Wing, Dover AFB, Del.
9. May 1996 - July 1998, Assistant Staff Judge Advocate, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
10. July 1998 - October 2000, senior individual mobilization augmentee, Space and Missile Systems Center, Los Angeles AFB, Calif.
11. October 2000 - October 2001, individual mobilization augmentee, Air Force Personnel Center, Randolph AFB, Texas
12. October 2001- January 2003, senior individual mobilization augmentee, Staff Judge Advocate, Headquarters 12th Air Force, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
13. January 2003 - July 2004, senior individual mobilization augmentee, Staff Judge Advocate, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
14. July 2004 - January 2005, senior individual mobilization augmentee, Staff Judge Advocate, Headquarters Air Education and Training Command, Randolph AFB, Texas
15. January 2005 - July 2007, mobilization assistant to the Staff Judge Advocate, Headquarters Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
16. July 2007 - present, Legal Adviser to the Convening Authority in the Department of Defense Office of Military Commissions, Washington, D.C.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with silver and bronze oak leaf clusters

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 1, 1977
First Lieutenant June 1, 1979
Captain June 1, 1981
Major April 1, 1987
Lieutenant Colonel July 1, 1995
Colonel  April 1, 1998
Brigadier General Feb. 16, 2006

(Current as of July 2007)





 Advanced Search

All   Any   Exact
Include: Active
Retired
Military
Civilian
  




A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z
Site Map   |   Contact Us  |   Security and Privacy notice