S P A C E L I G H T

INDEX

VITAL STATISTICS

Name: ST. CLAIR, Margaret (Neeley) Aged: 84
Born: February 17, 1911 Where: Huchinson, Kansas
Married: Eric St. Clair When: 1932
Died: November 22, 1995 Where: Santa Rosa, CA
Interred: _ _ _


Margaret St. Clair

The St. Clair's were interested in magic and were members of The Craft. Both oblique and specific references to that ancient art run through Margaret's works. The St. Clair's interests included various studies related to The Craft that would be called 'paganist' and nudism. The couple opted not to have children.

Margaret received her Master of Arts (Greek classics) from the University of California, Berkeley in 1934, and that was where she met Eric St. Clair. The St. Clair's lived in a home above Berkeley for many years and both were writers. By all accounts, the St. Clairs were very welcoming and friendly people.

Margaret began writing in 1945, selling Science Fiction in 1946 to the pulps where she competed with the best SF writers of the century and wrote for mags like Future Science Fiction Stories, Thrilling Wonder Stories, Weird Tales, Famous Fantastic Mysteries, and Startling Stories to name a few of those mercurial publications. Horace L. Gold at Galaxy/If was also a steady buyer of St. Clair's works as was F&SF. Don Wollheim at Ace Books published most of her works in novel and collection form.

Margaret was also something of a political activist and feminist. The following quote is from the summation paragraph of a lecture/essay to the Unitarians: "If Humanists hope to maintain their credibility as defenders of the Truth, it is high time they take the lead aggressively against the most blatant Lie of all: that men are superior to women." The male characters in Margaret's story were somewhat...eh...less than dominate.

PEN NAMES: Idris Seabright, Wilton Hazzard

BIOGRAPHY: Science Fiction Writers, Scribners 1982. And an article of interest by Charles S. Clifton.

BIBLIOGRAPHY: Mine here.

OBITUARY:


Send relevant email to George C. Willick