Twelfth SAARC Summit First SAARC Summit
 
 
Thursday, 27th September 2007
Agriculture & Rural | Biotech | Comm, Info & Media | Economic | Energy | Environment | Funding
Human Resources | Legal | People-to-People | Poverty | Sci, Tech & Meteorology | Social | Tourism

SAARC Secretariat
Secretary General's Office
Working Divisions
Directors
Vacancies
 

 

SECRETARY GENERAL'S OFFICE

H.E. Mr. Chenkyab Dorji
Secretary General of SAARC

Tel: 00977-1-4221792,
4228029, 4221785/218
E-mail: sg@saarc-sec.org

Born in 1943 in Haa district of western Bhutan, H.E. Mr. Chenkyab Dorji graduated in Forestry from Dehra Dun, India in 1963. He then completed his Masters in Forestry Science from Forestry Research Institute, Dehra Dun in 1967. Subsequently, he had undertaken trainings at various world-renowned institutions including, the Swiss Technical Institute in Zurich, Switzerland, and the Wood Technology and Transport in Austria.

Mr. Dorji joined the civil service of Bhutan in 1961 in the Department of Forests and later served as Director until 1984. From 1983 to 1985 he served as Director of the Board of International Center for Integrated Mountain Development (ICIMOD), which is located in Kathmandu, Nepal.

In 1984, he was appointed as the Joint Secretary of the Department of Trade, Commerce, and Industry and Mines of Bhutan. A year later he was promoted as the Secretary of the Ministry of Trade, Industries and Forests. In 1986, he served both as the Secretary, National Planning Commission and Secretary, Department of Agriculture.

He held the office of the Vice-chairman and Deputy Minister of Planning Commission (independent charge) during the period of 1988-1991. He was then elevated to the post of Cabinet Minster for Planning and served as its Chairman from 1991 through 1998. He also served as Chairman of the National Environment Commission from 1992 to 1998. During his Chairmanship of above Commissions, two key documents were prepared and published i.e. Bhutan 2020 – A vision for peace, prosperity and happiness 1996, and the Middle Path – National Environment Strategy for Bhutan.

Mr. Dorji also served as Member of several key institutions of Royal Government of Bhutan. He was conferred a number of awards in recognition of his outstanding contributions during his career.

Prior to joining the SAARC Secretariat, Mr. Dorji served as Bhutan’s first resident Ambassador to Thailand at the Royal Bhutanese Embassy in Bangkok. He was concurrently accredited as Ambassador to Singapore, Australia and was also responsible for Bhutan’s relations with other South East Asian Countries.

Mr. Dorji has to his credit two titles published i.e. The National Forest Policy (1974), and The Bhutan Forest Act (1969).

As per the SAARC Charter, the Secretary General is appointed upon nomination from Member States in alphabetical order for a period of three years. The current Secretary General, who took office on 1st March 2005, is the eighth occupant of the high office of the Association.

Mr. Dorji is the first Secretary General of SAARC who comes from Bhutan. It may be added that during the first cycle, Bhutan did not nominate a dignitary for the same position.

Mr. Kumar Shrestha,
Senior Personal Assistant

Tel: 00977-1-4228029, 4221785/216
E-mail: kshrestha@saarc-sec.org

Ms. Tashi Choden,
Senior Personal Assistant

Tel: 00977-1-4221792, 4221785/217
E-mail: tashi@saarc-sec.org


 

Former Secretaries General of SAARC

Abul Ahsan (Bangladesh)

(16 Jan 1987 - 15 Oct 1989)

Ibrahim Hussain Zaki (Maldives)

(1 Jan 1992 - 31 Dec 1993)

Naeem U.Hasan (Pakistan)

(1 Jan 1996 - 31 Dec 1998)
 

Q.A.M.A. Rahim (Bangladesh)

(11 Jan 2002 - 28 Feb 2005)

Kant Kishore Bhargava (India)

(17 Oct 1989 - 31 Dec 1991)

Yadab Kant Silwal (Nepal)

(1 Jan 1994 - 31 Dec 1995)

Nihal Rodrigo (Sri Lanka)

(1 Jan 1999 - 10 Jan 2002)

This document is also available in these formats      htm