History  Players  Teams  Obituaries  Site search  Contact Us

Sponsor a page on Historic Baseball! Click here for details

Bob Feller

Robert William Andrew Feller
Nickname: Rapid Robert
Born: Nov. 3, 1918 in Van Meter, IA 
Debut: :1936  | Pos: P
Ht: 6' | Wt: 185 | B: R | T: R

Yrs G IP W L Sv SO ERA
18 570 3827 266 162 21 2581 3.25

>> Visit the Bob Feller biography on Baseball Almanac for complete statistics.


Career Numbers

  • All Star: 1938-1941, 1946-48, 1950

  • Awards:  1940 AL Triple Crown - (27-11, 2.61 ERA, 261 K's)

League Leader

  • ERA (1940)

  • Wins (1939-41, 1946-47, 1951)

  • Bases on Balls (1938-39, 1941, 1946)

  • Strikeouts (1938-1941, 1946-48)

  • Innings Pitched (1939-41, 1946-47)

  • Starts (1940-41, 1946-48)

  • Complete Games (1939-40, 1946)

  • Shutouts (1940-41, 1946-47)

   Bob Feller was one of the greatest power pitchers of all-time. He had an upper 90's fastball that rose rapidly during the final feet of the baseball's path toward the plate. Signed by the Cleveland Indians at the young age of 16, Feller had 107 wins at the age of 23 when he enlisted in the Navy in 1941.

   During his rookie season, he took the league by storm. He won 17 games and followed up with 24 wins the year after that. He won 20-or-more games 6 times (all leading the A.L.), won 7 strikeout titles (including 348 in 1946, his first full season in the majors after serving in WWII), and led the league in shutouts 4 times (his high was 10 in 1946).

   "Rapid" Robert threw 3 career no-hitters (including a 1-0 shutout at Chicago's Comiskey Park on April 30, 1940) and is tied with Nolan Ryan for most one-hitters (12). His career statistics include a record of 266-162, 279 complete games in 484 starts, 44 shutouts, 2,581 strikeouts in 3,827 innings pitched, and a career ERA of 3.25. Feller was inducted into the Baseball Hall of Fame in 1962.

Rob Olds is webmaster of www.nolanryanheat.com -- a tribute to Hall of Fame fireballer Nolan Ryan.